# Willow Creek Golf Course — West Des Moines, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Willow Creek Golf Course
- **Location** : West Des Moines, United States
- **Address** : 140 Army Post Rd
- **GPS coordinates** : 41.52600, -93.70390
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1961
- **Architect** : Dick Phelps
- **Official website** : http://www.willowgolf.com
- **Phone** : +1-5152854558
- **Courses listed** : 4

## Course: White (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 6 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 7 | — |
| Blue Men | 309 | 284 | 171 | 265 | 363 | 388 | 152 | 457 | 298 | 2687 |
| White Men | 274 | 440 | 163 | 252 | 310 | 376 | 138 | 434 | 272 | 2659 |
| Red Men | 292 | 267 | 158 | 227 | 189 | 370 | 129 | 408 | 241 | 2281 |
| Red Ladies | 292 | 267 | 158 | 227 | 189 | 370 | 129 | 408 | 241 | 2281 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue Men | — | 2687 m | 121 | 68 |
| White Men | — | 2659 m | 115 | 66.2 |
| Red Men | — | 2281 m | 104 | 63.6 |
| Red Ladies | — | 2281 m | 109 | 68.4 |

## Course: White-Blue (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 68
- **Mix** : 6 par 3, 10 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 68 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 8 | — |
| Blue Men | 309 | 284 | 171 | 265 | 363 | 388 | 152 | 457 | 298 | 283 | 459 | 114 | 262 | 138 | 393 | 240 | 139 | 198 | 4913 |
| White Men | 274 | 440 | 163 | 252 | 310 | 376 | 138 | 434 | 272 | 274 | 441 | 100 | 252 | 128 | 377 | 230 | 123 | 181 | 4765 |
| Red Ladies | 292 | 267 | 158 | 227 | 189 | 370 | 129 | 408 | 241 | 262 | 427 | 91 | 242 | 120 | 297 | 219 | 110 | 167 | 4216 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue Men | — | 4913 m | 111 | 65.5 |
| White Men | — | 4765 m | 108 | 64.1 |
| Red Ladies | — | 4216 m | 105 | 66 |

## Course: White-Red (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 71
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 11 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 71 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 4 | — |
| Blue Men | 309 | 284 | 171 | 265 | 363 | 388 | 152 | 457 | 298 | 309 | 470 | 373 | 189 | 468 | 295 | 334 | 143 | 375 | 5643 |
| White Men | 274 | 440 | 163 | 252 | 310 | 376 | 138 | 434 | 272 | 289 | 448 | 363 | 160 | 448 | 287 | 318 | 134 | 362 | 5468 |
| Red Ladies | 292 | 267 | 158 | 227 | 189 | 370 | 129 | 408 | 241 | 269 | 375 | 352 | 148 | 310 | 274 | 299 | 116 | 346 | 4770 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue Men | — | 5643 m | 120 | 69.2 |
| White Men | — | 5468 m | 116 | 67.5 |
| Red Ladies | — | 4770 m | 111 | 69.5 |

## Course: Red (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 2 | — |
| Blue Men | 309 | 470 | 373 | 189 | 468 | 295 | 334 | 143 | 375 | 2956 |
| White Men | 289 | 448 | 363 | 160 | 448 | 287 | 318 | 134 | 362 | 2809 |
| Red Men | 269 | 375 | 352 | 148 | 310 | 274 | 299 | 116 | 346 | 2489 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue Men | — | 2956 m | 119 | 70.4 |
| White Men | — | 2809 m | 117 | 68.8 |
| Red Men | — | 2489 m | 108 | 65.4 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 20
- **Sand area** : 1031 m²
- **Water hazards** : 11
- **Greens traced** : 36
- **Average green area** : 570 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/willow-creek-golf-course-27595

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
