# Waveland Municipal Golf Course — Des Moines, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Waveland Municipal Golf Course
- **Location** : Des Moines, United States
- **Address** : 4908 University Ave
- **GPS coordinates** : 41.59990, -93.68350
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1901
- **Architect** : Warren Dickenson
- **Official website** : http://www.golfwaveland.com
- **Phone** : +1-5152486302
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 2 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 324 | 150 | 534 | 339 | 297 | 324 | 452 | 166 | 359 | 2945 |
| Blue (Women) | 324 | 150 | 534 | 339 | 297 | 324 | 452 | 166 | 359 | 2945 |
| White (Men) | 281 | 134 | 502 | 330 | 290 | 315 | 444 | 126 | 343 | 2765 |
| White (Women) | 281 | 134 | 502 | 330 | 290 | 315 | 444 | 126 | 343 | 2765 |
| White/Gold (Men) | 281 | 134 | 457 | 275 | 290 | 315 | 444 | 126 | 343 | 2665 |
| Gold (Men) | 279 | 129 | 457 | 275 | 260 | 287 | 436 | 121 | 343 | 2587 |
| Gold (Women) | 279 | 129 | 457 | 275 | 260 | 287 | 436 | 121 | 343 | 2587 |
| Red (Women) | 275 | 125 | 367 | 270 | 256 | 282 | 365 | 121 | 338 | 2399 |
| Red (Men) | 275 | 125 | 367 | 270 | 256 | 282 | 365 | 121 | 338 | 2399 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 2945 m | 126 | 35.3 |
| Blue | Women | 2945 m | 134 | 39 |
| White | Men | 2765 m | 122 | 34.7 |
| White | Women | 2765 m | 131 | 38.1 |
| White/Gold | Men | 2665 m | 117 | 34 |
| Gold | Men | 2587 m | 114 | 33.6 |
| Gold | Women | 2587 m | 125 | 36.7 |
| Red | Women | 2399 m | 120 | 35.3 |
| Red | Men | 2399 m | 110 | 32.5 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 16 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 324 | 150 | 534 | 339 | 297 | 324 | 452 | 166 | 359 | 222 | 338 | 516 | 150 | 299 | 457 | 420 | 333 | 365 | 6045 |
| Blue (Women) | 324 | 150 | 534 | 339 | 297 | 324 | 452 | 166 | 359 | 222 | 338 | 516 | 150 | 299 | 457 | 420 | 333 | 365 | 6045 |
| White (Men) | 281 | 134 | 502 | 330 | 290 | 315 | 444 | 126 | 343 | 205 | 330 | 512 | 137 | 277 | 434 | 414 | 326 | 323 | 5723 |
| White (Women) | 281 | 134 | 502 | 330 | 290 | 315 | 444 | 126 | 343 | 205 | 330 | 512 | 137 | 277 | 434 | 414 | 326 | 323 | 5723 |
| White/Gold (Men) | 281 | 134 | 457 | 275 | 290 | 315 | 444 | 126 | 343 | 125 | 330 | 393 | 110 | 201 | 434 | 320 | 252 | 323 | 5153 |
| Gold (Men) | 279 | 129 | 457 | 275 | 260 | 287 | 436 | 121 | 343 | 125 | 275 | 393 | 101 | 182 | 389 | 320 | 252 | 283 | 4907 |
| Gold (Women) | 279 | 129 | 457 | 275 | 260 | 287 | 436 | 121 | 343 | 125 | 275 | 393 | 101 | 182 | 389 | 320 | 252 | 283 | 4907 |
| Red (Men) | 275 | 125 | 367 | 270 | 256 | 282 | 365 | 121 | 338 | 125 | 270 | 393 | 96 | 182 | 366 | 310 | 247 | 274 | 4662 |
| Red (Women) | 275 | 125 | 367 | 270 | 256 | 282 | 365 | 121 | 338 | 125 | 270 | 393 | 96 | 182 | 366 | 310 | 247 | 274 | 4662 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 6045 m | 126 | 71.2 |
| Blue | Women | 6045 m | 136 | 78.1 |
| White | Men | 5723 m | 123 | 69.6 |
| White | Women | 5723 m | 133 | 76.3 |
| White/Gold | Men | 5153 m | 118 | 67.5 |
| Gold | Men | 4907 m | 114 | 66.3 |
| Gold | Women | 4907 m | 123 | 72 |
| Red | Men | 4662 m | 109 | 64.3 |
| Red | Women | 4662 m | 118 | 69.4 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 22
- **Sand area** : 1226 m²
- **Water hazards** : 2
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 486 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/waveland-municipal-golf-course

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
