# Waterlooville Golf Club — Waterlooville, England

## General information

- **Name** : Waterlooville Golf Club
- **Location** : Waterlooville, England
- **Address** : Idsworth Road
- **GPS coordinates** : 50.89210, -1.00717
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1907
- **Architect** : Henry Cotton
- **Phone** : +44-2392263388
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 3 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 2 | — |
| White (Men) | 497 | 296 | 117 | 144 | 352 | 456 | 144 | 391 | 498 | 2895 |
| White (Women) | 497 | 296 | 117 | 144 | 352 | 456 | 144 | 391 | 498 | 2895 |
| Yellow (Men) | 489 | 288 | 106 | 137 | 346 | 448 | 136 | 384 | 490 | 2824 |
| Yellow (Women) | 489 | 288 | 106 | 137 | 346 | 448 | 136 | 384 | 490 | 2824 |
| Red (Men) | 441 | 277 | 95 | 123 | 333 | 338 | 102 | 370 | 374 | 2453 |
| Red (Women) | 441 | 277 | 95 | 123 | 333 | 338 | 102 | 370 | 374 | 2453 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2895 m | 127 | 34.9 |
| White | Women | 2895 m | 136 | 38.6 |
| Yellow | Men | 2824 m | 125 | 34.5 |
| Yellow | Women | 2824 m | 134 | 37.9 |
| Red | Men | 2453 m | 113 | 32.5 |
| Red | Women | 2453 m | 121 | 35.5 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 69
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 11 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 69 |
| Stroke index | 12 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 3 | — |
| White (Men) | 497 | 296 | 117 | 144 | 352 | 456 | 144 | 391 | 498 | 366 | 164 | 395 | 510 | 370 | 140 | 330 | 288 | 493 | 5951 |
| White (Women) | 497 | 296 | 117 | 144 | 352 | 456 | 144 | 391 | 498 | 366 | 164 | 395 | 510 | 370 | 140 | 330 | 288 | 493 | 5951 |
| Yellow (Men) | 489 | 288 | 106 | 137 | 346 | 448 | 136 | 384 | 490 | 362 | 158 | 392 | 500 | 362 | 133 | 321 | 280 | 487 | 5819 |
| Yellow (Women) | 489 | 288 | 106 | 137 | 346 | 448 | 136 | 384 | 490 | 362 | 158 | 392 | 500 | 362 | 133 | 321 | 280 | 487 | 5819 |
| Red (Men) | 441 | 277 | 95 | 123 | 333 | 338 | 102 | 370 | 374 | 356 | 146 | 388 | 429 | 351 | 118 | 307 | 257 | 417 | 5222 |
| Red (Women) | 441 | 277 | 95 | 123 | 333 | 338 | 102 | 370 | 374 | 356 | 146 | 388 | 429 | 351 | 118 | 307 | 257 | 417 | 5222 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5951 m | 126 | 71.2 |
| White | Women | 5951 m | 138 | 78.2 |
| Yellow | Men | 5819 m | 124 | 70.4 |
| Yellow | Women | 5819 m | 137 | 77.1 |
| Red | Men | 5222 m | 113 | 67.7 |
| Red | Women | 5222 m | 127 | 73.1 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 24
- **Sand area** : 688 m²
- **Water hazards** : 9
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 379 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/waterlooville-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
