# Vila Sol Pestana Golf Resort — Algarve, Portugal

## General information

- **Name** : Vila Sol Pestana Golf Resort
- **Location** : Algarve, Portugal
- **Address** : Alto do Semino
- **GPS coordinates** : 37.09100, -8.09364
- **Holes** : 27
- **Year built** : 1991
- **Architect** : Donald Steel
- **Official website** : http://www.pestanagolf.com
- **Phone** : +351-289320370
- **Courses listed** : 5

## Course: Prime (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 9 | — |
| white | 381 | 407 | 385 | 190 | 392 | 515 | 180 | 499 | 292 | 3241 |
| Yellow (Women) | 366 | 367 | 372 | 158 | 360 | 480 | 162 | 483 | 284 | 3032 |
| Yellow (Men) | 366 | 367 | 372 | 158 | 360 | 480 | 162 | 483 | 284 | 3032 |
| Red (Men) | 344 | 345 | 349 | 117 | 345 | 418 | 125 | 411 | 274 | 2728 |
| Red (Women) | 344 | 345 | 349 | 117 | 345 | 418 | 125 | 411 | 274 | 2728 |
| Green (Women) | 200 | 220 | 220 | 114 | 220 | 270 | 120 | 290 | 212 | 1866 |
| Green (Men) | 200 | 220 | 220 | 114 | 220 | 270 | 120 | 290 | 212 | 1866 |
| Purple (Women) | 150 | 175 | 170 | 114 | 170 | 230 | 87 | 240 | 156 | 1492 |
| Purple (Men) | 150 | 175 | 170 | 114 | 170 | 230 | 87 | 240 | 156 | 1492 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 3241 m | 134 | 37.3 |
| Yellow | Women | 3032 m | 138 | 39.5 |
| Yellow | Men | 3032 m | 130 | 36.3 |
| Red | Men | 2728 m | 123 | 34.6 |
| Red | Women | 2728 m | 132 | 37.7 |
| Green | Women | 1866 m | 110 | 32.7 |
| Green | Men | 1866 m | 110 | 31.2 |
| Purple | Women | 1492 m | 102 | 30.7 |
| Purple | Men | 1492 m | 105 | 30 |

## Course: Challenge-Prestige (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 10 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 9 | — |
| white | 355 | 456 | 360 | 159 | 506 | 198 | 346 | 369 | 403 | 488 | 166 | 368 | 342 | 524 | 320 | 147 | 398 | 369 | 6274 |
| Yellow (Men) | 342 | 446 | 341 | 150 | 458 | 161 | 338 | 349 | 358 | 470 | 157 | 341 | 310 | 485 | 302 | 143 | 370 | 359 | 5880 |
| Yellow (Women) | 342 | 446 | 341 | 150 | 458 | 161 | 338 | 349 | 358 | 470 | 157 | 341 | 310 | 485 | 302 | 143 | 370 | 359 | 5880 |
| Red (Men) | 307 | 409 | 318 | 144 | 432 | 135 | 328 | 291 | 314 | 434 | 128 | 326 | 278 | 438 | 269 | 118 | 308 | 332 | 5309 |
| Red (Women) | 307 | 409 | 318 | 144 | 432 | 135 | 328 | 291 | 314 | 434 | 128 | 326 | 278 | 438 | 269 | 118 | 308 | 332 | 5309 |
| Green (Men) | 205 | 275 | 225 | 140 | 270 | 100 | 215 | 190 | 220 | 270 | 110 | 220 | 200 | 285 | 200 | 110 | 220 | 210 | 3665 |
| Green (Women) | 205 | 275 | 225 | 140 | 270 | 100 | 215 | 190 | 220 | 270 | 110 | 220 | 200 | 285 | 200 | 110 | 220 | 210 | 3665 |
| Purple (Men) | 160 | 230 | 165 | 65 | 250 | 65 | 180 | 160 | 170 | 235 | 75 | 150 | 170 | 240 | 170 | 80 | 160 | 165 | 2890 |
| Purple (Women) | 160 | 230 | 165 | 65 | 250 | 65 | 180 | 160 | 170 | 235 | 75 | 150 | 170 | 240 | 170 | 80 | 160 | 165 | 2890 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 6274 m | 133 | 73.4 |
| Yellow | Men | 5880 m | 129 | 71.5 |
| Yellow | Women | 5880 m | 137 | 77.5 |
| Red | Men | 5309 m | 124 | 68.6 |
| Red | Women | 5309 m | 129 | 74.1 |
| Green | Men | 3665 m | 110 | 62 |
| Green | Women | 3665 m | 109 | 64.4 |
| Purple | Men | 2890 m | 105 | 59.7 |
| Purple | Women | 2890 m | 105 | 60.4 |

## Course: Prestige-Prime (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 17 | — |
| white | 488 | 166 | 368 | 342 | 524 | 320 | 147 | 398 | 369 | 381 | 407 | 385 | 190 | 392 | 515 | 180 | 499 | 292 | 6363 |
| Yellow (Women) | 470 | 157 | 341 | 310 | 485 | 302 | 143 | 370 | 359 | 366 | 367 | 372 | 158 | 360 | 480 | 162 | 483 | 284 | 5969 |
| Yellow (Men) | 470 | 157 | 341 | 310 | 485 | 302 | 143 | 370 | 359 | 366 | 367 | 372 | 158 | 360 | 480 | 162 | 483 | 284 | 5969 |
| Red (Men) | 434 | 128 | 326 | 278 | 438 | 269 | 118 | 308 | 332 | 344 | 345 | 349 | 117 | 345 | 418 | 125 | 411 | 274 | 5359 |
| Red (Women) | 434 | 128 | 326 | 278 | 438 | 269 | 118 | 308 | 332 | 344 | 345 | 349 | 117 | 345 | 418 | 125 | 411 | 274 | 5359 |
| Green (Men) | 270 | 110 | 220 | 200 | 285 | 200 | 110 | 220 | 210 | 200 | 220 | 220 | 114 | 220 | 270 | 120 | 290 | 212 | 3691 |
| Green (Women) | 270 | 110 | 220 | 200 | 285 | 200 | 110 | 220 | 210 | 200 | 220 | 220 | 114 | 220 | 270 | 120 | 290 | 212 | 3691 |
| Purple (Men) | 235 | 75 | 150 | 170 | 240 | 170 | 80 | 160 | 165 | 150 | 175 | 170 | 114 | 170 | 230 | 87 | 240 | 156 | 2937 |
| Purple (Women) | 235 | 75 | 150 | 170 | 240 | 170 | 80 | 160 | 165 | 150 | 175 | 170 | 114 | 170 | 230 | 87 | 240 | 156 | 2937 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 6363 m | 133 | 73.6 |
| Yellow | Women | 5969 m | 138 | 78.1 |
| Yellow | Men | 5969 m | 129 | 71.6 |
| Red | Men | 5359 m | 122 | 68.1 |
| Red | Women | 5359 m | 130 | 74.5 |
| Green | Men | 3691 m | 110 | 62 |
| Green | Women | 3691 m | 110 | 64.8 |
| Purple | Men | 2937 m | 105 | 59.6 |
| Purple | Women | 2937 m | 103 | 60.8 |

## Course: Prime-Challenge (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 4 | — |
| white | 381 | 407 | 385 | 190 | 392 | 515 | 180 | 499 | 292 | 355 | 456 | 360 | 159 | 506 | 198 | 346 | 369 | 403 | 6393 |
| Yellow (Women) | 366 | 367 | 372 | 158 | 360 | 480 | 162 | 483 | 284 | 342 | 446 | 341 | 150 | 458 | 161 | 338 | 349 | 358 | 5975 |
| Yellow (Men) | 366 | 367 | 372 | 158 | 360 | 480 | 162 | 483 | 284 | 342 | 446 | 341 | 150 | 458 | 161 | 338 | 349 | 358 | 5975 |
| Red (Men) | 344 | 345 | 349 | 117 | 345 | 418 | 125 | 411 | 274 | 307 | 409 | 318 | 144 | 432 | 135 | 328 | 291 | 314 | 5406 |
| Red (Women) | 344 | 345 | 349 | 117 | 345 | 418 | 125 | 411 | 274 | 307 | 409 | 318 | 144 | 432 | 135 | 328 | 291 | 314 | 5406 |
| Green (Women) | 200 | 220 | 220 | 114 | 220 | 270 | 120 | 290 | 212 | 205 | 275 | 225 | 140 | 270 | 100 | 215 | 190 | 220 | 3706 |
| Green (Men) | 200 | 220 | 220 | 114 | 220 | 270 | 120 | 290 | 212 | 205 | 275 | 225 | 140 | 270 | 100 | 215 | 190 | 220 | 3706 |
| Purple (Women) | 150 | 175 | 170 | 114 | 170 | 230 | 87 | 240 | 156 | 160 | 230 | 165 | 65 | 250 | 65 | 180 | 160 | 170 | 2937 |
| Purple (Men) | 150 | 175 | 170 | 114 | 170 | 230 | 87 | 240 | 156 | 160 | 230 | 165 | 65 | 250 | 65 | 180 | 160 | 170 | 2937 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 6393 m | 134 | 74.4 |
| Yellow | Women | 5975 m | 138 | 78.4 |
| Yellow | Men | 5975 m | 130 | 72.3 |
| Red | Men | 5406 m | 124 | 69.3 |
| Red | Women | 5406 m | 131 | 75 |
| Green | Women | 3706 m | 110 | 65 |
| Green | Men | 3706 m | 110 | 62.5 |
| Purple | Women | 2937 m | 104 | 61 |
| Purple | Men | 2937 m | 106 | 60 |

## Course: Prestige (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 5 | — |
| white | 488 | 166 | 368 | 342 | 524 | 320 | 147 | 398 | 369 | 3122 |
| Yellow (Men) | 470 | 157 | 341 | 310 | 485 | 302 | 143 | 370 | 359 | 2937 |
| Yellow (Women) | 470 | 157 | 341 | 310 | 485 | 302 | 143 | 370 | 359 | 2937 |
| Red (Men) | 434 | 128 | 326 | 278 | 438 | 269 | 118 | 308 | 332 | 2631 |
| Red (Women) | 434 | 128 | 326 | 278 | 438 | 269 | 118 | 308 | 332 | 2631 |
| Green (Women) | 270 | 110 | 220 | 200 | 285 | 200 | 110 | 220 | 210 | 1825 |
| Green (Men) | 270 | 110 | 220 | 200 | 285 | 200 | 110 | 220 | 210 | 1825 |
| Purple (Women) | 235 | 75 | 150 | 170 | 240 | 170 | 80 | 160 | 165 | 1445 |
| Purple (Men) | 235 | 75 | 150 | 170 | 240 | 170 | 80 | 160 | 165 | 1445 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 3122 m | 132 | 36.4 |
| Yellow | Men | 2937 m | 128 | 35.4 |
| Yellow | Women | 2937 m | 136 | 38.6 |
| Red | Men | 2631 m | 122 | 33.9 |
| Red | Women | 2631 m | 128 | 36.8 |
| Green | Women | 1825 m | 109 | 32.1 |
| Green | Men | 1825 m | 109 | 30.8 |
| Purple | Women | 1445 m | 105 | 30.1 |
| Purple | Men | 1445 m | 104 | 29.6 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 33
- **Sand area** : 3513 m²
- **Water hazards** : 12
- **Greens traced** : 54
- **Average green area** : 424 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/vila-sol-pestana-golf-resort

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
