# Vale Do Lobo Ocean Golf Course — Vale Do Lobo-Almancil, Portugal

## General information

- **Name** : Vale Do Lobo Ocean Golf Course
- **Location** : Vale Do Lobo-Almancil, Portugal
- **Address** : Beco dos Flamingos
- **GPS coordinates** : 37.05280, -8.05390
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Official website** : http://valedolobo.com/en/golf/
- **Phone** : +351-289353464
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 37
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 4 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 37 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 2 | — |
| white | 429 | 349 | 497 | 381 | 192 | 416 | 171 | 385 | 347 | 3167 |
| Yellow (Men) | 399 | 279 | 457 | 339 | 163 | 410 | 166 | 374 | 326 | 2913 |
| Yellow (Women) | 399 | 279 | 457 | 339 | 163 | 410 | 166 | 374 | 326 | 2913 |
| Red (Men) | 359 | 251 | 409 | 257 | 140 | 358 | 149 | 305 | 304 | 2532 |
| Red (Women) | 359 | 251 | 409 | 257 | 140 | 358 | 149 | 305 | 304 | 2532 |
| Green (Men) | 217 | 175 | 289 | 202 | 142 | 278 | 149 | 253 | 212 | 1917 |
| Green (Women) | 217 | 175 | 289 | 202 | 142 | 278 | 149 | 253 | 212 | 1917 |
| Purple (Men) | 182 | 140 | 240 | 158 | 76 | 238 | 87 | 225 | 153 | 1499 |
| Purple (Women) | 182 | 140 | 240 | 158 | 76 | 238 | 87 | 225 | 153 | 1499 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 3167 m | 140 | 37.9 |
| Yellow | Men | 2913 m | 135 | 36.6 |
| Yellow | Women | 2913 m | 143 | 39.6 |
| Red | Men | 2532 m | 128 | 34.7 |
| Red | Women | 2532 m | 134 | 37.3 |
| Green | Men | 1917 m | 117 | 32.1 |
| Green | Women | 1917 m | 113 | 33.6 |
| Purple | Men | 1499 m | 112 | 30.4 |
| Purple | Women | 1499 m | 113 | 30.9 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 73
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 7 par 4, 6 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 73 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 14 | — |
| white | 429 | 349 | 497 | 381 | 192 | 416 | 171 | 385 | 347 | 436 | 413 | 378 | 144 | 346 | 195 | 483 | 144 | 416 | 6122 |
| Yellow (Men) | 399 | 279 | 457 | 339 | 163 | 410 | 166 | 374 | 326 | 425 | 386 | 283 | 135 | 344 | 178 | 429 | 135 | 367 | 5595 |
| Yellow (Women) | 399 | 279 | 457 | 339 | 163 | 410 | 166 | 374 | 326 | 425 | 386 | 283 | 135 | 344 | 178 | 429 | 135 | 367 | 5595 |
| Red (Women) | 359 | 251 | 409 | 257 | 140 | 358 | 149 | 305 | 304 | 413 | 355 | 265 | 101 | 332 | 137 | 404 | 126 | 340 | 5005 |
| Red (Men) | 359 | 251 | 409 | 257 | 140 | 358 | 149 | 305 | 304 | 413 | 355 | 265 | 101 | 332 | 137 | 404 | 126 | 340 | 5005 |
| Green (Men) | 217 | 175 | 289 | 202 | 142 | 278 | 149 | 253 | 212 | 302 | 229 | 225 | 89 | 253 | 132 | 282 | 123 | 236 | 3788 |
| Green (Women) | 217 | 175 | 289 | 202 | 142 | 278 | 149 | 253 | 212 | 302 | 229 | 225 | 89 | 253 | 132 | 282 | 123 | 236 | 3788 |
| Purple (Women) | 182 | 140 | 240 | 158 | 76 | 238 | 87 | 225 | 153 | 272 | 150 | 190 | 69 | 185 | 100 | 232 | 82 | 196 | 2975 |
| Purple (Men) | 182 | 140 | 240 | 158 | 76 | 238 | 87 | 225 | 153 | 272 | 150 | 190 | 69 | 185 | 100 | 232 | 82 | 196 | 2975 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 6122 m | 140 | 74.1 |
| Yellow | Men | 5595 m | 135 | 71.5 |
| Yellow | Women | 5595 m | 142 | 77.3 |
| Red | Women | 5005 m | 134 | 73.7 |
| Red | Men | 5005 m | 129 | 68.6 |
| Green | Men | 3788 m | 119 | 63.6 |
| Green | Women | 3788 m | 118 | 66.3 |
| Purple | Women | 2975 m | 113 | 61.5 |
| Purple | Men | 2975 m | 112 | 60.6 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 63
- **Sand area** : 6140 m²
- **Water hazards** : 5
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 380 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/vale-do-lobo-ocean-golf-course

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
