# Vale da Pinta - Pestana Resort — Lagoa, Portugal

## General information

- **Name** : Vale da Pinta - Pestana Resort
- **Location** : Lagoa, Portugal
- **Address** : Rua do Clube Carvoeiro
- **GPS coordinates** : 37.13650, -8.47299
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Architect** : Ronald Fream
- **Official website** : http://www.pestanagolf.com
- **Phone** : +351 282 340 900
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 6 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | — |
| white (Men) | 312 | 327 | 351 | 479 | 132 | 369 | 166 | 312 | 341 | 2789 |
| Yellow (Men) | 287 | 302 | 332 | 447 | 115 | 347 | 142 | 293 | 303 | 2568 |
| Yellow (Women) | 287 | 302 | 332 | 447 | 115 | 347 | 142 | 293 | 303 | 2568 |
| Red (Men) | 262 | 286 | 315 | 414 | 111 | 326 | 123 | 281 | 276 | 2394 |
| Red (Women) | 262 | 286 | 315 | 414 | 111 | 326 | 123 | 281 | 276 | 2394 |
| Green (Men) | 238 | 210 | 260 | 317 | 81 | 220 | 118 | 185 | 205 | 1834 |
| Green (Women) | 238 | 210 | 260 | 317 | 81 | 220 | 118 | 185 | 205 | 1834 |
| Purple (Women) | 158 | 160 | 210 | 261 | 77 | 187 | 110 | 150 | 160 | 1473 |
| Purple (Men) | 158 | 160 | 210 | 261 | 77 | 187 | 110 | 150 | 160 | 1473 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | Men | 2789 m | 128 | 34.4 |
| Yellow | Men | 2568 m | 124 | 33.3 |
| Yellow | Women | 2568 m | 122 | 36 |
| Red | Men | 2394 m | 120 | 32.4 |
| Red | Women | 2394 m | 117 | 34.9 |
| Green | Men | 1834 m | 112 | 30.4 |
| Green | Women | 1834 m | 104 | 31.7 |
| Purple | Women | 1473 m | 102 | 29.8 |
| Purple | Men | 1473 m | 105 | 29.3 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 71
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 9 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 71 |
| Stroke index | 12 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 3 | — |
| black (Men) | 318 | 356 | 360 | 512 | 144 | 411 | 184 | 335 | 373 | 382 | 163 | 488 | 336 | 480 | 179 | 323 | 202 | 581 | 6127 |
| white (Men) | 312 | 327 | 351 | 479 | 132 | 369 | 166 | 312 | 341 | 360 | 153 | 455 | 292 | 468 | 145 | 302 | 170 | 545 | 5679 |
| Yellow (Men) | 287 | 302 | 332 | 447 | 115 | 347 | 142 | 293 | 303 | 331 | 146 | 422 | 250 | 445 | 129 | 287 | 147 | 516 | 5241 |
| Yellow (Women) | 287 | 302 | 332 | 447 | 115 | 347 | 142 | 293 | 303 | 331 | 146 | 422 | 250 | 445 | 129 | 287 | 147 | 516 | 5241 |
| Red (Men) | 262 | 286 | 315 | 414 | 111 | 326 | 123 | 281 | 276 | 307 | 132 | 397 | 245 | 397 | 116 | 269 | 128 | 481 | 4866 |
| Red (Women) | 262 | 286 | 315 | 414 | 111 | 326 | 123 | 281 | 276 | 307 | 132 | 397 | 245 | 397 | 116 | 269 | 128 | 481 | 4866 |
| Green (Men) | 238 | 210 | 260 | 317 | 81 | 220 | 118 | 185 | 205 | 225 | 87 | 340 | 172 | 333 | 112 | 198 | 112 | 320 | 3733 |
| Green (Women) | 238 | 210 | 260 | 317 | 81 | 220 | 118 | 185 | 205 | 225 | 87 | 340 | 172 | 333 | 112 | 198 | 112 | 320 | 3733 |
| Purple (Men) | 158 | 160 | 210 | 261 | 77 | 187 | 110 | 150 | 160 | 147 | 60 | 271 | 150 | 270 | 72 | 165 | 75 | 265 | 2948 |
| Purple (Women) | 158 | 160 | 210 | 261 | 77 | 187 | 110 | 150 | 160 | 147 | 60 | 271 | 150 | 270 | 72 | 165 | 75 | 265 | 2948 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 6127 m | 132 | 72.2 |
| white | Men | 5679 m | 127 | 69.9 |
| Yellow | Men | 5241 m | 122 | 67.7 |
| Yellow | Women | 5241 m | 130 | 73.3 |
| Red | Men | 4866 m | 119 | 65.8 |
| Red | Women | 4866 m | 125 | 71 |
| Green | Men | 3733 m | 110 | 61.5 |
| Green | Women | 3733 m | 111 | 64.3 |
| Purple | Men | 2948 m | 104 | 59 |
| Purple | Women | 2948 m | 105 | 60.1 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 60
- **Sand area** : 9116 m²
- **Water hazards** : 2
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 465 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/vale-da-pinta-pestana-resort

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
