# Upper Montclair Country Club — Clifton, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Upper Montclair Country Club
- **Location** : Clifton, United States
- **Address** : 177 Hepburn Rd
- **GPS coordinates** : 40.84870, -74.17500
- **Holes** : 27
- **Year built** : 0
- **Architect** : A. W. Tillinghast, Robert Trent Jones Senior
- **Official website** : http://www.uppermontclaircountryclub.com
- **Phone** : +1-9737797505
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: West-South (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 4 | — |
| blue | 314 | 310 | 181 | 361 | 470 | 370 | 489 | 185 | 416 | 384 | 452 | 388 | 324 | 342 | 164 | 356 | 196 | 538 | 6240 |
| white | 295 | 291 | 166 | 352 | 463 | 363 | 480 | 149 | 384 | 374 | 437 | 373 | 310 | 326 | 153 | 329 | 178 | 502 | 5925 |
| red | 274 | 274 | 143 | 297 | 399 | 282 | 416 | 132 | 352 | 326 | 352 | 324 | 292 | 297 | 123 | 320 | 155 | 393 | 5151 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| blue | — | 6240 m | 133 | 36.6 |
| white | — | 5925 m | 128 | 35.7 |
| red | — | 5151 m | 127 | 36.7 |

## Course: South-East (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 4 | — |
| blue | 384 | 452 | 388 | 324 | 342 | 164 | 356 | 196 | 538 | 402 | 166 | 502 | 356 | 169 | 474 | 365 | 338 | 393 | 6309 |
| white | 374 | 437 | 373 | 310 | 326 | 153 | 329 | 178 | 502 | 390 | 155 | 489 | 338 | 150 | 457 | 333 | 320 | 366 | 5980 |
| red | 326 | 352 | 324 | 292 | 297 | 123 | 320 | 155 | 393 | 374 | 146 | 378 | 306 | 128 | 374 | 320 | 301 | 324 | 5233 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| blue | — | 6309 m | 136 | 37 |
| white | — | 5980 m | 132 | 35.9 |
| red | — | 5233 m | 131 | 36.8 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 100
- **Sand area** : 11029 m²
- **Water hazards** : 16
- **Greens traced** : 36
- **Average green area** : 609 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/upper-montclair-country-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
