# Upchurch River Valley Golf Course — Upchurch, England

## General information

- **Name** : Upchurch River Valley Golf Course
- **Location** : Upchurch, England
- **Address** : Oak Lane
- **GPS coordinates** : 51.36810, 0.63913
- **Holes** : 9
- **Year built** : 1991
- **Architect** : David Smart
- **Phone** : +44-1634379592
- **Courses listed** : 3

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 8 | — |
| white | 283 | 339 | 203 | 353 | 431 | 365 | 171 | 368 | 440 | 2953 |
| yellow | 278 | 329 | 180 | 343 | 427 | 364 | 170 | 364 | 431 | 2886 |
| red | 272 | 313 | 164 | 298 | 416 | 355 | 156 | 352 | 395 | 2721 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 2953 m | 129 | 35.9 |
| yellow | — | 2886 m | 131 | 35.2 |
| red | — | 2721 m | 126 | 37.7 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 6 par 3, 6 par 4, 6 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 16 | — |
| white | 519 | 106 | 338 | 123 | 434 | 241 | 311 | 568 | 161 | 519 | 106 | 338 | 123 | 434 | 241 | 311 | 568 | 161 | 5602 |
| yellow | 502 | 103 | 322 | 115 | 416 | 235 | 302 | 561 | 159 | 502 | 103 | 322 | 115 | 416 | 235 | 302 | 561 | 159 | 5430 |
| red | 416 | 96 | 318 | 106 | 365 | 230 | 291 | 467 | 155 | 416 | 96 | 318 | 106 | 365 | 230 | 291 | 467 | 155 | 4888 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 5602 m | 122 | 70 |
| yellow | — | 5430 m | 118 | 69 |
| red | — | 4888 m | 127 | 71.2 |

## Course: Winter 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 10 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 18 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 9 | — |
| Winter | 259 | 299 | 160 | 338 | 405 | 338 | 142 | 341 | 412 | 310 | 132 | 306 | 131 | 413 | 403 | 120 | 353 | 339 | 5201 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Winter | — | 5201 m | 122 | 68.4 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 90
- **Sand area** : 4399 m²
- **Water hazards** : 5
- **Greens traced** : 54
- **Average green area** : 320 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/upchurch-river-valley-golf-course

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
