# Tradition Golf Club — Pawleys Island, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Tradition Golf Club
- **Location** : Pawleys Island, United States
- **Address** : 1027 Willbrook BlvdPawleys Island, SC 29585-7616
- **GPS coordinates** : 33.48825, -79.11627
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Official website** : https://www.traditiongolfclub.com
- **Phone** : +1 (843) 237-5041
- **Courses listed** : 3

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 17 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 8 | — |
| black (Men) | 324 | 182 | 299 | 492 | 184 | 329 | 359 | 393 | 448 | 483 | 395 | 169 | 374 | 457 | 159 | 434 | 373 | 416 | 6270 |
| Blue (Men) | 295 | 149 | 274 | 466 | 162 | 317 | 343 | 373 | 414 | 474 | 378 | 134 | 343 | 410 | 142 | 363 | 345 | 372 | 5754 |
| Blue (Women) | 295 | 149 | 274 | 466 | 162 | 317 | 343 | 373 | 414 | 474 | 378 | 134 | 343 | 410 | 142 | 363 | 345 | 372 | 5754 |
| white (Men) | 295 | 131 | 243 | 440 | 131 | 279 | 320 | 334 | 398 | 374 | 350 | 118 | 331 | 395 | 117 | 322 | 300 | 339 | 5217 |
| green | 254 | 114 | 236 | 404 | 124 | 258 | 267 | 300 | 363 | 362 | 294 | 118 | 291 | 382 | 103 | 281 | 267 | 310 | 4728 |
| Red (Women) | 200 | 82 | 163 | 320 | 107 | 213 | 181 | 204 | 282 | 337 | 227 | 99 | 239 | 318 | 67 | 243 | 195 | 256 | 3733 |
| Red (Men) | 200 | 82 | 163 | 320 | 107 | 213 | 181 | 204 | 282 | 337 | 227 | 99 | 239 | 318 | 67 | 243 | 195 | 256 | 3733 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 6270 m | 147 | 73.5 |
| Blue | Men | 5754 m | 110 | 61.7 |
| Blue | Women | 5754 m | 114 | 65.1 |
| white | Men | 5217 m | 134 | 71 |
| green | — | 4728 m | — | — |
| Red | Women | 3733 m | 127 | 70.6 |
| Red | Men | 3733 m | 115 | 66 |

## Course: Back 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 4 | — |
| black (Men) | 483 | 395 | 169 | 374 | 457 | 159 | 434 | 373 | 416 | 3260 |
| Blue (Women) | 474 | 378 | 134 | 343 | 410 | 142 | 363 | 345 | 372 | 2961 |
| Blue (Men) | 474 | 378 | 134 | 343 | 410 | 142 | 363 | 345 | 372 | 2961 |
| white (Men) | 374 | 350 | 118 | 331 | 395 | 117 | 322 | 300 | 339 | 2646 |
| green | 362 | 294 | 118 | 291 | 382 | 103 | 281 | 267 | 310 | 2408 |
| Red (Women) | 337 | 227 | 99 | 239 | 318 | 67 | 243 | 195 | 256 | 1981 |
| Red (Men) | 337 | 227 | 99 | 239 | 318 | 67 | 243 | 195 | 256 | 1981 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 3260 m | 140 | 37.3 |
| Blue | Women | 2961 m | 118 | 32.6 |
| Blue | Men | 2961 m | 114 | 31.1 |
| white | Men | 2646 m | 129 | 35.8 |
| green | — | 2408 m | — | — |
| Red | Women | 1981 m | 127 | 35.3 |
| Red | Men | 1981 m | 123 | 32.8 |

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | — |
| black (Men) | 324 | 182 | 299 | 492 | 184 | 329 | 359 | 393 | 448 | 3010 |
| Blue (Women) | 295 | 149 | 274 | 466 | 162 | 317 | 343 | 373 | 414 | 2793 |
| Blue (Men) | 295 | 149 | 274 | 466 | 162 | 317 | 343 | 373 | 414 | 2793 |
| white (Men) | 295 | 131 | 243 | 440 | 131 | 279 | 320 | 334 | 398 | 2571 |
| green | 254 | 114 | 236 | 404 | 124 | 258 | 267 | 300 | 363 | 2320 |
| Red (Women) | 200 | 82 | 163 | 320 | 107 | 213 | 181 | 204 | 282 | 1752 |
| Red (Men) | 200 | 82 | 163 | 320 | 107 | 213 | 181 | 204 | 282 | 1752 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 3010 m | 153 | 36.2 |
| Blue | Women | 2793 m | 110 | 32.5 |
| Blue | Men | 2793 m | 105 | 30.6 |
| white | Men | 2571 m | 138 | 35.2 |
| green | — | 2320 m | — | — |
| Red | Women | 1752 m | 127 | 35.3 |
| Red | Men | 1752 m | 107 | 33.2 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 37
- **Sand area** : 30933 m²
- **Water hazards** : 10
- **Greens traced** : 27
- **Average green area** : 566 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/tradition-golf-club-2

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
