# Townsville Golf Club — Rosslea, Australia

## General information

- **Name** : Townsville Golf Club
- **Location** : Rosslea, Australia
- **Address** : Benson Street
- **GPS coordinates** : -19.29440, 146.80100
- **Holes** : 27
- **Year built** : 1893
- **Official website** : http://www.townsvillegolfclub.com.au
- **Phone** : +61-747790133
- **Courses listed** : 1

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 71
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 11 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 71 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 8 | 7 | 18 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 10 | 1 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 506 | 143 | 177 | 267 | 321 | 329 | 367 | 387 | 318 | 288 | 361 | 375 | 365 | 503 | 138 | 480 | 347 | 178 | 5850 |
| Blue (Women) | 506 | 143 | 177 | 267 | 321 | 329 | 367 | 387 | 318 | 288 | 361 | 375 | 365 | 503 | 138 | 480 | 347 | 178 | 5850 |
| White (Men) | 504 | 122 | 151 | 246 | 293 | 304 | 316 | 363 | 279 | 272 | 343 | 352 | 360 | 483 | 126 | 474 | 325 | 160 | 5473 |
| White (Women) | 504 | 122 | 151 | 246 | 293 | 304 | 316 | 363 | 279 | 272 | 343 | 352 | 360 | 483 | 126 | 474 | 325 | 160 | 5473 |
| Green (Men) | 446 | 106 | 130 | 238 | 277 | 279 | 271 | 309 | 263 | 253 | 316 | 323 | 314 | 439 | 124 | 422 | 291 | 105 | 4906 |
| Green (Women) | 446 | 106 | 130 | 238 | 277 | 279 | 271 | 309 | 263 | 253 | 316 | 323 | 314 | 439 | 124 | 422 | 291 | 105 | 4906 |
| Yellow (Men) | 436 | 89 | 117 | 218 | 257 | 267 | 256 | 300 | 247 | 207 | 296 | 317 | 304 | 430 | 113 | 412 | 279 | 105 | 4650 |
| Yellow (Women) | 436 | 89 | 117 | 218 | 257 | 267 | 256 | 300 | 247 | 207 | 296 | 317 | 304 | 430 | 113 | 412 | 279 | 105 | 4650 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 5850 m | 126 | 71 |
| Blue | Women | 5850 m | 133 | 76 |
| White | Men | 5473 m | 118 | 69 |
| White | Women | 5473 m | 128 | 74 |
| Green | Men | 4906 m | 110 | 67 |
| Green | Women | 4906 m | 122 | 71 |
| Yellow | Men | 4650 m | 100 | 64 |
| Yellow | Women | 4650 m | 114 | 68 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 39
- **Sand area** : 3051 m²
- **Water hazards** : 8
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 499 m²

*Surveyed on a single 18-hole course: these figures can be quoted per 18-hole round.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/townsville-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
