# Thurlestone Golf Club — Thurlestone, England

## General information

- **Name** : Thurlestone Golf Club
- **Location** : Thurlestone, England
- **Address** : Thurlestone, Kingsbridge, Devon , TQ7 3 NZ
- **GPS coordinates** : 50.26578, -3.86261
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Official website** : https://www.thurlestonegolfclub.co.uk/
- **Phone** : +44 1548 560405
- **Courses listed** : 3

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 71
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 9 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 71 |
| Stroke index | 18 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 15 | — |
| White (Men) | 239 | 295 | 151 | 321 | 195 | 132 | 309 | 388 | 367 | 389 | 331 | 448 | 187 | 469 | 457 | 380 | 132 | 447 | 5637 |
| Lower White (Men) | 131 | 295 | 151 | 321 | 195 | 132 | 309 | 388 | 367 | 389 | 331 | 448 | 187 | 469 | 457 | 380 | 132 | 447 | 5529 |
| Yellow (Men) | 232 | 290 | 144 | 305 | 180 | 122 | 305 | 377 | 360 | 380 | 329 | 416 | 182 | 461 | 451 | 343 | 130 | 371 | 5378 |
| Lower Yellow (Men) | 131 | 290 | 144 | 305 | 180 | 122 | 305 | 377 | 360 | 380 | 329 | 416 | 182 | 461 | 451 | 343 | 130 | 371 | 5277 |
| Lower Bronze (Men) | 134 | 291 | 143 | 305 | 181 | 107 | 291 | 361 | 341 | 384 | 320 | 404 | 171 | 432 | 447 | 349 | 129 | 366 | 5156 |
| Red (Women) | 217 | 285 | 135 | 312 | 170 | 101 | 300 | 366 | 313 | 366 | 278 | 413 | 137 | 414 | 388 | 310 | 131 | 409 | 5045 |
| Lower Red (Women) | 125 | 285 | 135 | 312 | 170 | 101 | 300 | 366 | 313 | 366 | 278 | 413 | 137 | 414 | 388 | 310 | 131 | 409 | 4953 |
| Blue (Men) | 204 | 280 | 124 | 294 | 161 | 94 | 266 | 341 | 305 | 363 | 260 | 345 | 133 | 401 | 384 | 306 | 127 | 360 | 4748 |
| Blue (Women) | 204 | 280 | 124 | 294 | 161 | 94 | 266 | 341 | 305 | 363 | 260 | 345 | 133 | 401 | 384 | 306 | 127 | 360 | 4748 |
| Lower Blue (Men) | 125 | 280 | 124 | 294 | 161 | 94 | 266 | 341 | 305 | 363 | 260 | 345 | 133 | 401 | 384 | 306 | 127 | 360 | 4669 |
| Lower Blue (Women) | 125 | 280 | 124 | 294 | 161 | 94 | 266 | 341 | 305 | 363 | 260 | 345 | 133 | 401 | 384 | 306 | 127 | 360 | 4669 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5637 m | 126 | 71.4 |
| Lower White | Men | 5529 m | 126 | 70.6 |
| Yellow | Men | 5378 m | 124 | 70.2 |
| Lower Yellow | Men | 5277 m | 124 | 69.4 |
| Lower Bronze | Men | 5156 m | 120 | 67.8 |
| Red | Women | 5045 m | 125 | 73.1 |
| Lower Red | Women | 4953 m | 124 | 72.5 |
| Blue | Men | 4748 m | 116 | 67 |
| Blue | Women | 4748 m | 122 | 71.3 |
| Lower Blue | Men | 4669 m | 115 | 66.6 |
| Lower Blue | Women | 4669 m | 121 | 70.9 |

## Course: Back 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 38
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 3 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 38 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 6 | — |
| White (Men) | 389 | 331 | 448 | 187 | 469 | 457 | 380 | 132 | 447 | 3240 |
| Lower White (Men) | 389 | 331 | 448 | 187 | 469 | 457 | 380 | 132 | 447 | 3240 |
| Yellow (Men) | 380 | 329 | 416 | 182 | 461 | 451 | 343 | 130 | 371 | 3063 |
| Lower Yellow (Men) | 380 | 329 | 416 | 182 | 461 | 451 | 343 | 130 | 371 | 3063 |
| Lower Bronze (Men) | 384 | 320 | 404 | 171 | 432 | 447 | 349 | 129 | 366 | 3002 |
| Red (Women) | 366 | 278 | 413 | 137 | 414 | 388 | 310 | 131 | 409 | 2846 |
| Lower Red (Women) | 366 | 278 | 413 | 137 | 414 | 388 | 310 | 131 | 409 | 2846 |
| Lower Blue (Men) | 363 | 260 | 345 | 133 | 401 | 384 | 306 | 127 | 360 | 2679 |
| Lower Blue (Women) | 363 | 260 | 345 | 133 | 401 | 384 | 306 | 127 | 360 | 2679 |
| Blue (Men) | 363 | 260 | 345 | 133 | 401 | 384 | 306 | 127 | 360 | 2679 |
| Blue (Women) | 363 | 260 | 345 | 133 | 401 | 384 | 306 | 127 | 360 | 2679 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 3240 m | 137 | 37.5 |
| Lower White | Men | 3240 m | 137 | 37.5 |
| Yellow | Men | 3063 m | 131 | 36.8 |
| Lower Yellow | Men | 3063 m | 131 | 36.8 |
| Lower Bronze | Men | 3002 m | 131 | 36.1 |
| Red | Women | 2846 m | 132 | 38.3 |
| Lower Red | Women | 2846 m | 132 | 38.3 |
| Lower Blue | Men | 2679 m | 116 | 35.1 |
| Lower Blue | Women | 2679 m | 129 | 37.4 |
| Blue | Men | 2679 m | 116 | 35.1 |
| Blue | Women | 2679 m | 115 | 33.9 |

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 33
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 6 par 4

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 33 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 3 | — |
| White (Men) | 239 | 295 | 151 | 321 | 195 | 132 | 309 | 388 | 367 | 2397 |
| Yellow (Men) | 232 | 290 | 144 | 305 | 180 | 122 | 305 | 377 | 360 | 2315 |
| Lower White (Men) | 131 | 295 | 151 | 321 | 195 | 132 | 309 | 388 | 367 | 2289 |
| Lower Yellow (Men) | 131 | 290 | 144 | 305 | 180 | 122 | 305 | 377 | 360 | 2214 |
| Red (Women) | 217 | 285 | 135 | 312 | 170 | 101 | 300 | 366 | 313 | 2199 |
| Lower Bronze (Men) | 134 | 291 | 143 | 305 | 181 | 107 | 291 | 361 | 341 | 2154 |
| Lower Red (Women) | 125 | 285 | 135 | 312 | 170 | 101 | 300 | 366 | 313 | 2107 |
| Blue (Men) | 204 | 280 | 124 | 294 | 161 | 94 | 266 | 341 | 305 | 2069 |
| Blue (Women) | 204 | 280 | 124 | 294 | 161 | 94 | 266 | 341 | 305 | 2069 |
| Lower Blue (Men) | 125 | 280 | 124 | 294 | 161 | 94 | 266 | 341 | 305 | 1990 |
| Lower Blue (Women) | 125 | 280 | 124 | 294 | 161 | 94 | 266 | 341 | 305 | 1990 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2397 m | 115 | 33.9 |
| Yellow | Men | 2315 m | 116 | 33.4 |
| Lower White | Men | 2289 m | 114 | 33.1 |
| Lower Yellow | Men | 2214 m | 116 | 32.6 |
| Red | Women | 2199 m | 118 | 34.8 |
| Lower Bronze | Men | 2154 m | 109 | 31.7 |
| Lower Red | Women | 2107 m | 113 | 33.7 |
| Blue | Men | 2069 m | 115 | 31.9 |
| Blue | Women | 2069 m | 115 | 33.9 |
| Lower Blue | Men | 1990 m | 114 | 31.5 |
| Lower Blue | Women | 1990 m | 113 | 33.5 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 70
- **Sand area** : 2949 m²
- **Water hazards** : 8
- **Greens traced** : 27
- **Average green area** : 532 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/thurlestone-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
