# The Preserve Golf Club — Carmel, United States

## General information

- **Name** : The Preserve Golf Club
- **Location** : Carmel, United States
- **Address** : 19 Pronghorn Run
- **GPS coordinates** : 36.44830, -121.79500
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 2000
- **Architect** : Tom Fazio
- **Official website** : http://www.santaluciapreserve.com
- **Phone** : +1-8776268200
- **Courses listed** : 1

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 6 | — |
| black | 404 | 170 | 341 | 513 | 326 | 212 | 329 | 481 | 418 | 344 | 417 | 376 | 522 | 181 | 436 | 128 | 510 | 411 | 6519 |
| Black/Gold | 376 | 170 | 341 | 482 | 326 | 191 | 329 | 481 | 385 | 344 | 390 | 376 | 489 | 157 | 379 | 128 | 510 | 388 | 6242 |
| gold | 376 | 149 | 320 | 482 | 310 | 191 | 302 | 457 | 385 | 306 | 390 | 340 | 489 | 157 | 379 | 119 | 489 | 388 | 6029 |
| Gold/Blue | 376 | 149 | 320 | 471 | 292 | 161 | 302 | 457 | 348 | 306 | 363 | 340 | 459 | 147 | 341 | 119 | 489 | 351 | 5791 |
| Blue W | 341 | 143 | 311 | 471 | 292 | 161 | 299 | 434 | 348 | 283 | 363 | 318 | 459 | 147 | 341 | 112 | 464 | 351 | 5638 |
| Blue M | 341 | 143 | 311 | 471 | 292 | 161 | 299 | 434 | 348 | 283 | 363 | 318 | 459 | 147 | 341 | 112 | 464 | 351 | 5638 |
| White W | 323 | 125 | 293 | 431 | 276 | 140 | 279 | 430 | 344 | 256 | 317 | 277 | 339 | 135 | 321 | 102 | 454 | 325 | 5167 |
| White M | 323 | 125 | 293 | 431 | 276 | 140 | 279 | 430 | 344 | 256 | 317 | 277 | 339 | 135 | 321 | 102 | 454 | 325 | 5167 |
| White/Green W | 323 | 120 | 293 | 431 | 276 | 140 | 274 | 400 | 311 | 253 | 299 | 277 | 339 | 135 | 299 | 93 | 374 | 325 | 4962 |
| White/Green M | 323 | 120 | 293 | 431 | 276 | 140 | 274 | 400 | 311 | 253 | 299 | 277 | 339 | 135 | 299 | 93 | 374 | 325 | 4962 |
| Green M | 263 | 120 | 253 | 427 | 224 | 117 | 274 | 400 | 311 | 253 | 299 | 244 | 333 | 126 | 299 | 93 | 374 | 227 | 4637 |
| Green W | 263 | 120 | 253 | 427 | 224 | 117 | 274 | 400 | 311 | 253 | 299 | 244 | 333 | 126 | 299 | 93 | 374 | 227 | 4637 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | — | 6519 m | 141 | 74.4 |
| Black/Gold | — | 6242 m | 138 | 73.4 |
| gold | — | 6029 m | 137 | 72.3 |
| Gold/Blue | — | 5791 m | 132 | 71 |
| Blue W | — | 5638 m | 133 | 75.2 |
| Blue M | — | 5638 m | 129 | 70.3 |
| White W | — | 5167 m | 128 | 72.4 |
| White M | — | 5167 m | 124 | 67.8 |
| White/Green W | — | 4962 m | 125 | 71.6 |
| White/Green M | — | 4962 m | 123 | 67.2 |
| Green M | — | 4637 m | 118 | 65.2 |
| Green W | — | 4637 m | 120 | 69 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 44
- **Sand area** : 5936 m²
- **Water hazards** : 1
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 594 m²

*Surveyed on a single 18-hole course: these figures can be quoted per 18-hole round.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/the-preserve-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
