# Tates Creek Golf Course — Lexington, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Tates Creek Golf Course
- **Location** : Lexington, United States
- **Address** : 1400 Gainesway Dr
- **GPS coordinates** : 37.98690, -84.47500
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1958
- **Official website** : http://www.lexingtonky.gov/index.aspx?page=265
- **Phone** : +1-8592723428
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 3 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 329 | 419 | 441 | 148 | 304 | 355 | 117 | 343 | 346 | 2802 |
| White (Men) | 320 | 412 | 432 | 137 | 293 | 347 | 110 | 304 | 335 | 2690 |
| Gold (Men) | 306 | 402 | 377 | 128 | 283 | 342 | 107 | 299 | 326 | 2570 |
| Red (Women) | 296 | 377 | 369 | 126 | 248 | 338 | 106 | 297 | 295 | 2452 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 2802 m | 125 | 34.2 |
| White | Men | 2690 m | 121 | 33.4 |
| Gold | Men | 2570 m | 117 | 32.4 |
| Red | Women | 2452 m | 112 | 33.1 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 73
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 9 par 4, 5 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 73 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 4 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 329 | 419 | 441 | 148 | 304 | 355 | 117 | 343 | 346 | 345 | 320 | 335 | 480 | 173 | 349 | 291 | 146 | 479 | 5720 |
| White (Men) | 320 | 412 | 432 | 137 | 293 | 347 | 110 | 304 | 335 | 332 | 311 | 322 | 470 | 164 | 338 | 277 | 137 | 470 | 5511 |
| Gold (Men) | 306 | 402 | 377 | 128 | 283 | 342 | 107 | 299 | 326 | 323 | 301 | 313 | 457 | 145 | 320 | 269 | 123 | 365 | 5186 |
| Red (Women) | 296 | 377 | 369 | 126 | 248 | 338 | 106 | 297 | 295 | 285 | 280 | 277 | 417 | 131 | 233 | 256 | 101 | 360 | 4792 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 5720 m | 126 | 69.4 |
| White | Men | 5511 m | 122 | 67.6 |
| Gold | Men | 5186 m | 117 | 65.2 |
| Red | Women | 4792 m | 121 | 69 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 13
- **Sand area** : 748 m²
- **Water hazards** : 3
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 331 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/tates-creek-golf-course

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
