# Stock Brook Golf and Country Club — Ingatestone, England

## General information

- **Name** : Stock Brook Golf and Country Club
- **Location** : Ingatestone, England
- **Address** : Unnamed Road
- **GPS coordinates** : 51.64860, 0.42532
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1992
- **Architect** : Martin Gillett
- **Official website** : http://www.stockbrook.com/
- **Phone** : +44-1277650400
- **Courses listed** : 5

## Course: Stock (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 4 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 3 | — |
| black (Men) | 397 | 424 | 281 | 149 | 502 | 424 | 163 | 384 | 472 | 3196 |
| white (Men) | 370 | 407 | 264 | 147 | 498 | 397 | 136 | 380 | 463 | 3062 |
| yellow (Men) | 359 | 395 | 238 | 128 | 476 | 384 | 129 | 361 | 448 | 2918 |
| Blue (Men) | 334 | 384 | 235 | 116 | 448 | 379 | 121 | 345 | 443 | 2805 |
| Blue (Women) | 334 | 384 | 235 | 116 | 448 | 379 | 121 | 345 | 443 | 2805 |
| Red (Men) | 314 | 354 | 222 | 99 | 416 | 357 | 101 | 329 | 427 | 2619 |
| Red (Women) | 314 | 354 | 222 | 99 | 416 | 357 | 101 | 329 | 427 | 2619 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 3196 m | 129 | 37.4 |
| white | Men | 3062 m | 128 | 36.5 |
| yellow | Men | 2918 m | 124 | 35.9 |
| Blue | Men | 2805 m | 111 | 34.6 |
| Blue | Women | 2805 m | 136 | 37.9 |
| Red | Men | 2619 m | 111 | 33.9 |
| Red | Women | 2619 m | 129 | 36.8 |

## Course: Brook-Manor (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 71
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 9 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 71 |
| Stroke index | 18 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 11 | — |
| white (Men) | 437 | 409 | 305 | 188 | 443 | 165 | 362 | 181 | 423 | 358 | 160 | 303 | 380 | 414 | 249 | 451 | 210 | 135 | 5573 |
| yellow (Men) | 419 | 399 | 277 | 170 | 427 | 155 | 345 | 161 | 416 | 345 | 142 | 284 | 351 | 397 | 232 | 437 | 202 | 111 | 5270 |
| Blue (Men) | 408 | 390 | 273 | 148 | 418 | 138 | 326 | 154 | 403 | 314 | 138 | 258 | 340 | 379 | 225 | 431 | 169 | 107 | 5019 |
| Blue (Women) | 408 | 390 | 273 | 148 | 418 | 138 | 326 | 154 | 403 | 314 | 138 | 258 | 340 | 379 | 225 | 431 | 169 | 107 | 5019 |
| Red (Men) | 391 | 376 | 251 | 114 | 395 | 119 | 320 | 148 | 394 | 270 | 130 | 255 | 310 | 376 | 204 | 413 | 169 | 92 | 4727 |
| Red (Women) | 391 | 376 | 251 | 114 | 395 | 119 | 320 | 148 | 394 | 270 | 130 | 255 | 310 | 376 | 204 | 413 | 169 | 92 | 4727 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | Men | 5573 m | 115 | 70 |
| yellow | Men | 5270 m | 112 | 68.4 |
| Blue | Men | 5019 m | 108 | 67 |
| Blue | Women | 5019 m | 121 | 71.9 |
| Red | Men | 4727 m | 105 | 65.6 |
| Red | Women | 4727 m | 117 | 70.1 |

## Course: Stock-Brook (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 8 par 4, 5 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 12 | — |
| black (Men) | 397 | 424 | 281 | 149 | 502 | 424 | 163 | 384 | 472 | 445 | 422 | 332 | 201 | 466 | 181 | 399 | 187 | 432 | 6261 |
| white (Men) | 370 | 407 | 264 | 147 | 498 | 397 | 136 | 380 | 463 | 437 | 409 | 305 | 188 | 443 | 165 | 362 | 181 | 423 | 5975 |
| yellow (Men) | 359 | 395 | 238 | 128 | 476 | 384 | 129 | 361 | 448 | 419 | 399 | 277 | 170 | 427 | 155 | 345 | 161 | 416 | 5687 |
| Blue (Men) | 334 | 384 | 235 | 116 | 448 | 379 | 121 | 345 | 443 | 408 | 390 | 273 | 148 | 418 | 138 | 326 | 154 | 403 | 5463 |
| Blue (Women) | 334 | 384 | 235 | 116 | 448 | 379 | 121 | 345 | 443 | 408 | 390 | 273 | 148 | 418 | 138 | 326 | 154 | 403 | 5463 |
| Red (Men) | 314 | 354 | 222 | 99 | 416 | 357 | 101 | 329 | 427 | 391 | 376 | 251 | 114 | 395 | 119 | 320 | 148 | 394 | 5127 |
| Red (Women) | 314 | 354 | 222 | 99 | 416 | 357 | 101 | 329 | 427 | 391 | 376 | 251 | 114 | 395 | 119 | 320 | 148 | 394 | 5127 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 6261 m | 126 | 73.8 |
| white | Men | 5975 m | 123 | 72.2 |
| yellow | Men | 5687 m | 120 | 70.7 |
| Blue | Men | 5463 m | 112 | 68.8 |
| Blue | Women | 5463 m | 129 | 74.6 |
| Red | Men | 5127 m | 111 | 67.2 |
| Red | Women | 5127 m | 124 | 72.6 |

## Course: Stock-Manor (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 71
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 11 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 71 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 12 | — |
| white (Men) | 370 | 407 | 264 | 147 | 498 | 397 | 136 | 380 | 463 | 358 | 160 | 303 | 380 | 414 | 249 | 451 | 210 | 135 | 5722 |
| yellow (Men) | 359 | 395 | 238 | 128 | 476 | 384 | 129 | 361 | 448 | 345 | 142 | 284 | 351 | 397 | 232 | 437 | 202 | 111 | 5419 |
| Blue (Men) | 334 | 384 | 235 | 116 | 448 | 379 | 121 | 345 | 443 | 314 | 138 | 258 | 340 | 379 | 225 | 431 | 169 | 107 | 5166 |
| Red (Men) | 314 | 354 | 222 | 99 | 416 | 357 | 101 | 329 | 427 | 270 | 130 | 255 | 310 | 376 | 204 | 413 | 169 | 92 | 4838 |
| Red (Women) | 314 | 354 | 222 | 99 | 416 | 357 | 101 | 329 | 427 | 270 | 130 | 255 | 310 | 376 | 204 | 413 | 169 | 92 | 4838 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | Men | 5722 m | 120 | 70.8 |
| yellow | Men | 5419 m | 116 | 69.4 |
| Blue | Men | 5166 m | 107 | 67.4 |
| Red | Men | 4838 m | 105 | 66 |
| Red | Women | 4838 m | 123 | 70.9 |

## Course: Manor (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 6 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 6 | — |
| white (Men) | 358 | 160 | 303 | 380 | 414 | 249 | 451 | 210 | 135 | 2660 |
| yellow (Men) | 345 | 142 | 284 | 351 | 397 | 232 | 437 | 202 | 111 | 2501 |
| Blue (Men) | 314 | 138 | 258 | 340 | 379 | 225 | 431 | 169 | 107 | 2361 |
| Blue (Women) | 314 | 138 | 258 | 340 | 379 | 225 | 431 | 169 | 107 | 2361 |
| Red (Men) | 270 | 130 | 255 | 310 | 376 | 204 | 413 | 169 | 92 | 2219 |
| Red (Women) | 270 | 130 | 255 | 310 | 376 | 204 | 413 | 169 | 92 | 2219 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | Men | 2660 m | 111 | 34.3 |
| yellow | Men | 2501 m | 107 | 33.5 |
| Blue | Men | 2361 m | 102 | 32.8 |
| Blue | Women | 2361 m | 120 | 35.1 |
| Red | Men | 2219 m | 99 | 32.1 |
| Red | Women | 2219 m | 116 | 34.1 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 86
- **Sand area** : 8588 m²
- **Water hazards** : 10
- **Greens traced** : 45
- **Average green area** : 405 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/stock-brook-golf-and-country-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
