# Spencer T. Olin Community Golf Course — Alton, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Spencer T. Olin Community Golf Course
- **Location** : Alton, United States
- **Address** : 4701 College Ave
- **GPS coordinates** : 38.90380, -90.10560
- **Holes** : 9
- **Year built** : 2000
- **Official website** : http://www.spencertolingolf.com
- **Phone** : +1-6184653111
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 4 | — |
| green (Men) | 516 | 347 | 149 | 388 | 330 | 488 | 136 | 371 | 379 | 3104 |
| white (Men) | 493 | 316 | 132 | 350 | 313 | 464 | 114 | 347 | 349 | 2878 |
| Yellow (Men) | 432 | 282 | 128 | 327 | 289 | 414 | 105 | 309 | 325 | 2611 |
| Yellow (Women) | 432 | 282 | 128 | 327 | 289 | 414 | 105 | 309 | 325 | 2611 |
| Red (Men) | 386 | 251 | 107 | 279 | 209 | 366 | 94 | 267 | 284 | 2243 |
| Red (Women) | 386 | 251 | 107 | 279 | 209 | 366 | 94 | 267 | 284 | 2243 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| green | Men | 3104 m | 137 | 36.7 |
| white | Men | 2878 m | 139 | 35.4 |
| Yellow | Men | 2611 m | 117 | 34.6 |
| Yellow | Women | 2611 m | 131 | 36.5 |
| Red | Men | 2243 m | 109 | 32.5 |
| Red | Women | 2243 m | 125 | 34.2 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 12 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 17 | — |
| green (Men) | 516 | 347 | 149 | 388 | 330 | 488 | 136 | 371 | 379 | 344 | 493 | 401 | 413 | 164 | 327 | 431 | 202 | 459 | 6338 |
| white (Men) | 493 | 316 | 132 | 350 | 313 | 464 | 114 | 347 | 349 | 316 | 470 | 377 | 386 | 132 | 309 | 376 | 186 | 427 | 5857 |
| Yellow (Men) | 432 | 282 | 128 | 327 | 289 | 414 | 105 | 309 | 325 | 298 | 428 | 319 | 342 | 116 | 289 | 361 | 171 | 404 | 5339 |
| Yellow (Women) | 432 | 282 | 128 | 327 | 289 | 414 | 105 | 309 | 325 | 298 | 428 | 319 | 342 | 116 | 289 | 361 | 171 | 404 | 5339 |
| Red (Men) | 386 | 251 | 107 | 279 | 209 | 366 | 94 | 267 | 284 | 244 | 366 | 279 | 301 | 97 | 248 | 301 | 149 | 378 | 4606 |
| Red (Women) | 386 | 251 | 107 | 279 | 209 | 366 | 94 | 267 | 284 | 244 | 366 | 279 | 301 | 97 | 248 | 301 | 149 | 378 | 4606 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| green | Men | 6338 m | 139 | 73.8 |
| white | Men | 5857 m | 134 | 71.3 |
| Yellow | Men | 5339 m | 120 | 69.5 |
| Yellow | Women | 5339 m | 131 | 73.8 |
| Red | Men | 4606 m | 110 | 64.6 |
| Red | Women | 4606 m | 122 | 69.4 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 54
- **Sand area** : 7113 m²
- **Water hazards** : 5
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 545 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/spencer-t-olin-community-golf-course

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
