# Singing Hills Golf Club — Hassocks, England

## General information

- **Name** : Singing Hills Golf Club
- **Location** : Hassocks, England
- **Address** : Unnamed Road
- **GPS coordinates** : 50.91960, -0.21115
- **Holes** : 27
- **Year built** : 1992
- **Architect** : MRM Sandow
- **Official website** : http://www.singinghills.co.uk
- **Phone** : +44-1273835353
- **Courses listed** : 5

## Course: Valley (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 1 par 3, 7 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 7 | — |
| white | 319 | 388 | 131 | 330 | 406 | 387 | 337 | 308 | 458 | 3064 |
| yellow | 311 | 367 | 124 | 321 | 387 | 380 | 320 | 299 | 444 | 2953 |
| Blue (Men) | 302 | 356 | 119 | 313 | 379 | 370 | 304 | 294 | 416 | 2853 |
| Blue (Women) | 302 | 356 | 119 | 313 | 379 | 370 | 304 | 294 | 416 | 2853 |
| red | 295 | 251 | 115 | 307 | 263 | 363 | 295 | 288 | 339 | 2516 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 3064 m | 136 | 36.2 |
| yellow | — | 2953 m | 128 | 35.7 |
| Blue | Men | 2853 m | 125 | 35.2 |
| Blue | Women | 2853 m | 139 | 38.5 |
| red | — | 2516 m | 130 | 36.1 |

## Course: Lake-River (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 69
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 11 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 69 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 8 | — |
| white | 356 | 135 | 329 | 482 | 407 | 161 | 402 | 360 | 307 | 381 | 344 | 166 | 320 | 133 | 334 | 283 | 471 | 164 | 5535 |
| yellow | 350 | 113 | 309 | 450 | 380 | 153 | 380 | 345 | 295 | 373 | 321 | 160 | 312 | 128 | 327 | 273 | 462 | 156 | 5287 |
| Blue (Men) | 338 | 99 | 299 | 416 | 351 | 141 | 370 | 332 | 270 | 362 | 296 | 150 | 300 | 118 | 318 | 263 | 448 | 148 | 5019 |
| Blue (Women) | 338 | 99 | 299 | 416 | 351 | 141 | 370 | 332 | 270 | 362 | 296 | 150 | 300 | 118 | 318 | 263 | 448 | 148 | 5019 |
| red | 287 | 90 | 257 | 332 | 309 | 125 | 359 | 282 | 253 | 298 | 252 | 143 | 264 | 113 | 254 | 250 | 375 | 137 | 4380 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 5535 m | 114 | 68.7 |
| yellow | — | 5287 m | 110 | 67.5 |
| Blue | Men | 5019 m | 104 | 66.2 |
| Blue | Women | 5019 m | 121 | 71.4 |
| red | — | 4380 m | 112 | 67.8 |

## Course: Lake-Valley (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 71
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 13 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 71 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 14 | — |
| white | 356 | 135 | 329 | 482 | 407 | 161 | 402 | 360 | 307 | 319 | 388 | 131 | 330 | 406 | 387 | 337 | 308 | 458 | 6003 |
| yellow | 350 | 113 | 309 | 450 | 380 | 153 | 380 | 345 | 295 | 311 | 367 | 124 | 321 | 387 | 380 | 320 | 299 | 444 | 5728 |
| Blue (Men) | 338 | 99 | 299 | 416 | 351 | 141 | 370 | 332 | 270 | 302 | 356 | 119 | 313 | 379 | 370 | 304 | 294 | 416 | 5469 |
| Blue (Women) | 338 | 99 | 299 | 416 | 351 | 141 | 370 | 332 | 270 | 302 | 356 | 119 | 313 | 379 | 370 | 304 | 294 | 416 | 5469 |
| red | 287 | 90 | 257 | 332 | 309 | 125 | 359 | 282 | 253 | 295 | 251 | 115 | 307 | 263 | 363 | 295 | 288 | 339 | 4810 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 6003 m | 133 | 71.8 |
| yellow | — | 5728 m | 114 | 69.5 |
| Blue | Men | 5469 m | 107 | 68.6 |
| Blue | Women | 5469 m | 129 | 74.3 |
| red | — | 4810 m | 118 | 70.2 |

## Course: River-Valley (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 12 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 13 | — |
| white | 381 | 344 | 166 | 320 | 133 | 334 | 283 | 471 | 164 | 319 | 388 | 131 | 330 | 406 | 387 | 337 | 308 | 458 | 5660 |
| yellow | 373 | 321 | 160 | 312 | 128 | 327 | 273 | 462 | 156 | 311 | 367 | 124 | 321 | 387 | 380 | 320 | 299 | 444 | 5465 |
| Blue (Men) | 362 | 296 | 150 | 300 | 118 | 318 | 263 | 448 | 148 | 302 | 356 | 119 | 313 | 379 | 370 | 304 | 294 | 416 | 5256 |
| Blue (Women) | 362 | 296 | 150 | 300 | 118 | 318 | 263 | 448 | 148 | 302 | 356 | 119 | 313 | 379 | 370 | 304 | 294 | 416 | 5256 |
| red | 298 | 252 | 143 | 264 | 113 | 254 | 250 | 375 | 137 | 295 | 251 | 115 | 307 | 263 | 363 | 295 | 288 | 339 | 4602 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 5660 m | 131 | 70.4 |
| yellow | — | 5465 m | 126 | 69.3 |
| Blue | Men | 5256 m | 120 | 68.6 |
| Blue | Women | 5256 m | 138 | 73.8 |
| red | — | 4602 m | 125 | 70 |

## Course: River (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 34
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 5 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 34 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 4 | — |
| white | 381 | 344 | 166 | 320 | 133 | 334 | 283 | 471 | 164 | 2596 |
| yellow | 373 | 321 | 160 | 312 | 128 | 327 | 273 | 462 | 156 | 2512 |
| Blue (Women) | 362 | 296 | 150 | 300 | 118 | 318 | 263 | 448 | 148 | 2403 |
| Blue (Men) | 362 | 296 | 150 | 300 | 118 | 318 | 263 | 448 | 148 | 2403 |
| red | 298 | 252 | 143 | 264 | 113 | 254 | 250 | 375 | 137 | 2086 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 2596 m | 125 | 34.2 |
| yellow | — | 2512 m | 124 | 33.6 |
| Blue | Women | 2403 m | 137 | 35.3 |
| Blue | Men | 2403 m | 115 | 33.4 |
| red | — | 2086 m | 119 | 33.9 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 45
- **Sand area** : 3174 m²
- **Water hazards** : 27
- **Greens traced** : 45
- **Average green area** : 407 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/singing-hills-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
