# Sierra Star Golf Club — Mammoth Lakes, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Sierra Star Golf Club
- **Location** : Mammoth Lakes, United States
- **Address** : 2001 Sierra Star Parkway
- **GPS coordinates** : 37.63950, -118.98300
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1999
- **Architect** : Cal Olson
- **Phone** : +1-7609244563
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 7 | — |
| black (Men) | 341 | 107 | 377 | 402 | 387 | 428 | 185 | 480 | 386 | 3093 |
| Blue (Men) | 297 | 81 | 338 | 369 | 362 | 400 | 161 | 421 | 358 | 2787 |
| Blue (Women) | 297 | 81 | 338 | 369 | 362 | 400 | 161 | 421 | 358 | 2787 |
| White (Women) | 267 | 74 | 329 | 335 | 337 | 368 | 146 | 391 | 319 | 2566 |
| White (Men) | 267 | 74 | 329 | 335 | 337 | 368 | 146 | 391 | 319 | 2566 |
| Red (Men) | 240 | 66 | 299 | 300 | 275 | 339 | 117 | 372 | 253 | 2261 |
| Red (Women) | 240 | 66 | 299 | 300 | 275 | 339 | 117 | 372 | 253 | 2261 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 3093 m | 144 | 35.9 |
| Blue | Men | 2787 m | 140 | 34.6 |
| Blue | Women | 2787 m | 152 | 37.6 |
| White | Women | 2566 m | 147 | 36.2 |
| White | Men | 2566 m | 130 | 33.6 |
| Red | Men | 2261 m | 116 | 32.3 |
| Red | Women | 2261 m | 141 | 34.3 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 12 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 15 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12 | — |
| black (Men) | 341 | 107 | 377 | 402 | 387 | 428 | 185 | 480 | 386 | 507 | 399 | 293 | 377 | 173 | 347 | 405 | 333 | 196 | 6123 |
| Blue (Men) | 297 | 81 | 338 | 369 | 362 | 400 | 161 | 421 | 358 | 449 | 354 | 259 | 328 | 126 | 310 | 379 | 306 | 161 | 5459 |
| Blue (Women) | 297 | 81 | 338 | 369 | 362 | 400 | 161 | 421 | 358 | 449 | 354 | 259 | 328 | 126 | 310 | 379 | 306 | 161 | 5459 |
| White (Men) | 267 | 74 | 329 | 335 | 337 | 368 | 146 | 391 | 319 | 416 | 317 | 249 | 277 | 118 | 266 | 341 | 277 | 132 | 4959 |
| White (Women) | 267 | 74 | 329 | 335 | 337 | 368 | 146 | 391 | 319 | 416 | 317 | 249 | 277 | 118 | 266 | 341 | 277 | 132 | 4959 |
| Red (Men) | 240 | 66 | 299 | 300 | 275 | 339 | 117 | 372 | 253 | 385 | 288 | 214 | 252 | 111 | 235 | 308 | 220 | 106 | 4380 |
| Red (Women) | 240 | 66 | 299 | 300 | 275 | 339 | 117 | 372 | 253 | 385 | 288 | 214 | 252 | 111 | 235 | 308 | 220 | 106 | 4380 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 6123 m | 139 | 71.8 |
| Blue | Men | 5459 m | 133 | 69 |
| Blue | Women | 5459 m | 149 | 74.2 |
| White | Men | 4959 m | 125 | 66.6 |
| White | Women | 4959 m | 142 | 71.2 |
| Red | Men | 4380 m | 113 | 64.1 |
| Red | Women | 4380 m | 134 | 68.2 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 63
- **Sand area** : 8703 m²
- **Water hazards** : 9
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 364 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/sierra-star-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
