# Shadow Hills Country Club — Junction City, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Shadow Hills Country Club
- **Location** : Junction City, United States
- **Address** : 92512 River Rd
- **GPS coordinates** : 44.17560, -123.17700
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1962
- **Architect** : Alex Kindsfather
- **Official website** : http://www.shadowhillscc.org
- **Phone** : +1-5419988441
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 3 | — |
| Black (Men) | 386 | 334 | 367 | 166 | 507 | 391 | 400 | 193 | 528 | 3272 |
| Black (Women) | 386 | 334 | 367 | 166 | 507 | 391 | 400 | 193 | 528 | 3272 |
| Blue (Men) | 348 | 326 | 349 | 142 | 489 | 347 | 387 | 155 | 471 | 3014 |
| Blue (Women) | 348 | 326 | 349 | 142 | 489 | 347 | 387 | 155 | 471 | 3014 |
| Blue/White (Men) | 300 | 326 | 296 | 142 | 438 | 347 | 352 | 155 | 471 | 2827 |
| Blue/White (Women) | 300 | 326 | 296 | 142 | 438 | 347 | 352 | 155 | 471 | 2827 |
| White (Men) | 300 | 310 | 296 | 114 | 438 | 318 | 352 | 132 | 436 | 2696 |
| White (Women) | 300 | 310 | 296 | 114 | 438 | 318 | 352 | 132 | 436 | 2696 |
| White/Red (Men) | 300 | 310 | 283 | 114 | 400 | 282 | 310 | 132 | 436 | 2567 |
| White/Red (Women) | 300 | 310 | 283 | 114 | 400 | 282 | 310 | 132 | 436 | 2567 |
| Red (Men) | 291 | 301 | 283 | 88 | 400 | 282 | 310 | 120 | 424 | 2499 |
| Red (Women) | 291 | 301 | 283 | 88 | 400 | 282 | 310 | 120 | 424 | 2499 |
| Red/Silver (Men) | 291 | 248 | 283 | 88 | 352 | 282 | 266 | 120 | 380 | 2310 |
| Red/Silver (Women) | 291 | 248 | 283 | 88 | 352 | 282 | 266 | 120 | 380 | 2310 |
| Family (Men) | 218 | 226 | 199 | 62 | 300 | 227 | 233 | 97 | 318 | 1880 |
| Family (Women) | 218 | 226 | 199 | 62 | 300 | 227 | 233 | 97 | 318 | 1880 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3272 m | 136 | 37.5 |
| Black | Women | 3272 m | 141 | 40.4 |
| Blue | Men | 3014 m | 131 | 36 |
| Blue | Women | 3014 m | 139 | 39.1 |
| Blue/White | Men | 2827 m | 130 | 34.8 |
| Blue/White | Women | 2827 m | 136 | 37.8 |
| White | Men | 2696 m | 127 | 34.1 |
| White | Women | 2696 m | 133 | 37.2 |
| White/Red | Men | 2567 m | 124 | 33.5 |
| White/Red | Women | 2567 m | 130 | 36.3 |
| Red | Men | 2499 m | 121 | 33.1 |
| Red | Women | 2499 m | 126 | 35.9 |
| Red/Silver | Men | 2310 m | 115 | 31.9 |
| Red/Silver | Women | 2310 m | 116 | 34.4 |
| Family | Men | 1880 m | 100 | 30.3 |
| Family | Women | 1880 m | 110 | 31.8 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 6 | — |
| Black (Men) | 386 | 334 | 367 | 166 | 507 | 391 | 400 | 193 | 528 | 331 | 341 | 156 | 373 | 368 | 487 | 180 | 395 | 494 | 6397 |
| Black (Women) | 386 | 334 | 367 | 166 | 507 | 391 | 400 | 193 | 528 | 331 | 341 | 156 | 373 | 368 | 487 | 180 | 395 | 494 | 6397 |
| Blue (Women) | 348 | 326 | 349 | 142 | 489 | 347 | 387 | 155 | 471 | 314 | 324 | 144 | 361 | 323 | 468 | 149 | 342 | 468 | 5907 |
| Blue (Men) | 348 | 326 | 349 | 142 | 489 | 347 | 387 | 155 | 471 | 314 | 324 | 144 | 361 | 323 | 468 | 149 | 342 | 468 | 5907 |
| Blue/White (Men) | 300 | 326 | 296 | 142 | 438 | 347 | 352 | 155 | 471 | 314 | 324 | 121 | 341 | 323 | 432 | 149 | 317 | 468 | 5616 |
| Blue/White (Women) | 300 | 326 | 296 | 142 | 438 | 347 | 352 | 155 | 471 | 314 | 324 | 121 | 341 | 323 | 432 | 149 | 317 | 468 | 5616 |
| White (Men) | 300 | 310 | 296 | 114 | 438 | 318 | 352 | 132 | 436 | 290 | 303 | 121 | 341 | 291 | 432 | 128 | 317 | 448 | 5367 |
| White (Women) | 300 | 310 | 296 | 114 | 438 | 318 | 352 | 132 | 436 | 290 | 303 | 121 | 341 | 291 | 432 | 128 | 317 | 448 | 5367 |
| White/Red (Men) | 300 | 310 | 283 | 114 | 400 | 282 | 310 | 132 | 436 | 284 | 303 | 121 | 278 | 265 | 392 | 112 | 295 | 371 | 4988 |
| White/Red (Women) | 300 | 310 | 283 | 114 | 400 | 282 | 310 | 132 | 436 | 284 | 303 | 121 | 278 | 265 | 392 | 112 | 295 | 371 | 4988 |
| Red (Men) | 291 | 301 | 283 | 88 | 400 | 282 | 310 | 120 | 424 | 284 | 292 | 94 | 278 | 265 | 392 | 112 | 295 | 371 | 4882 |
| Red (Women) | 291 | 301 | 283 | 88 | 400 | 282 | 310 | 120 | 424 | 284 | 292 | 94 | 278 | 265 | 392 | 112 | 295 | 371 | 4882 |
| Red/Silver (Men) | 291 | 248 | 283 | 88 | 352 | 282 | 266 | 120 | 380 | 284 | 252 | 68 | 278 | 265 | 347 | 94 | 254 | 371 | 4523 |
| Red/Silver (Women) | 291 | 248 | 283 | 88 | 352 | 282 | 266 | 120 | 380 | 284 | 252 | 68 | 278 | 265 | 347 | 94 | 254 | 371 | 4523 |
| Family (Men) | 218 | 226 | 199 | 62 | 300 | 227 | 233 | 97 | 318 | 213 | 219 | 68 | 209 | 199 | 294 | 52 | 221 | 281 | 3636 |
| Family (Women) | 218 | 226 | 199 | 62 | 300 | 227 | 233 | 97 | 318 | 213 | 219 | 68 | 209 | 199 | 294 | 52 | 221 | 281 | 3636 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6397 m | 139 | 74.6 |
| Black | Women | 6397 m | 142 | 79.9 |
| Blue | Women | 5907 m | 141 | 77.7 |
| Blue | Men | 5907 m | 135 | 71.9 |
| Blue/White | Men | 5616 m | 133 | 70.2 |
| Blue/White | Women | 5616 m | 139 | 75.5 |
| White | Men | 5367 m | 128 | 68.8 |
| White | Women | 5367 m | 135 | 74.4 |
| White/Red | Men | 4988 m | 124 | 66.9 |
| White/Red | Women | 4988 m | 131 | 71.9 |
| Red | Men | 4882 m | 122 | 66.4 |
| Red | Women | 4882 m | 128 | 71.3 |
| Red/Silver | Men | 4523 m | 113 | 63.8 |
| Red/Silver | Women | 4523 m | 118 | 68.3 |
| Family | Men | 3636 m | 102 | 60.4 |
| Family | Women | 3636 m | 108 | 63.3 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 64
- **Sand area** : 6415 m²
- **Water hazards** : 9
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 428 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/shadow-hills-country-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
