# Salem Golf Club — Salem, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Salem Golf Club
- **Location** : Salem, United States
- **Address** : 2025 Golf Course Rd S
- **GPS coordinates** : 44.91300, -123.07200
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1928
- **Architect** : Ercel Kay
- **Official website** : http://salemgolfclub.com
- **Phone** : +1-5033636652
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 3 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 4 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 414 | 348 | 172 | 353 | 350 | 154 | 448 | 128 | 466 | 2833 |
| Blue (Women) | 414 | 348 | 172 | 353 | 350 | 154 | 448 | 128 | 466 | 2833 |
| White (Men) | 404 | 338 | 157 | 343 | 322 | 133 | 434 | 122 | 445 | 2698 |
| White (Women) | 404 | 338 | 157 | 343 | 322 | 133 | 434 | 122 | 445 | 2698 |
| White/Red (Men) | 404 | 249 | 157 | 303 | 272 | 133 | 434 | 122 | 390 | 2464 |
| White/Red (Women) | 404 | 249 | 157 | 303 | 272 | 133 | 434 | 122 | 390 | 2464 |
| Red (Women) | 393 | 249 | 138 | 303 | 272 | 114 | 374 | 116 | 390 | 2349 |
| Red (Men) | 393 | 249 | 138 | 303 | 272 | 114 | 374 | 116 | 390 | 2349 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 2833 m | 121 | 35 |
| Blue | Women | 2833 m | 126 | 37.6 |
| White | Men | 2698 m | 118 | 34.3 |
| White | Women | 2698 m | 126 | 36.8 |
| White/Red | Men | 2464 m | 109 | 33.1 |
| White/Red | Women | 2464 m | 122 | 35.1 |
| Red | Women | 2349 m | 118 | 34.5 |
| Red | Men | 2349 m | 105 | 32.3 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 8 par 4, 5 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 15 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 6 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 414 | 348 | 172 | 353 | 350 | 154 | 448 | 128 | 466 | 320 | 335 | 128 | 337 | 404 | 159 | 278 | 369 | 440 | 5603 |
| Blue (Women) | 414 | 348 | 172 | 353 | 350 | 154 | 448 | 128 | 466 | 320 | 335 | 128 | 337 | 404 | 159 | 278 | 369 | 440 | 5603 |
| White (Men) | 404 | 338 | 157 | 343 | 322 | 133 | 434 | 122 | 445 | 308 | 312 | 121 | 330 | 398 | 140 | 261 | 362 | 404 | 5334 |
| White (Women) | 404 | 338 | 157 | 343 | 322 | 133 | 434 | 122 | 445 | 308 | 312 | 121 | 330 | 398 | 140 | 261 | 362 | 404 | 5334 |
| White/Red (Men) | 404 | 249 | 157 | 303 | 272 | 133 | 434 | 122 | 390 | 308 | 263 | 121 | 255 | 398 | 140 | 261 | 317 | 404 | 4931 |
| White/Red (Women) | 404 | 249 | 157 | 303 | 272 | 133 | 434 | 122 | 390 | 308 | 263 | 121 | 255 | 398 | 140 | 261 | 317 | 404 | 4931 |
| Red (Men) | 393 | 249 | 138 | 303 | 272 | 114 | 374 | 116 | 390 | 296 | 263 | 88 | 255 | 386 | 109 | 246 | 317 | 352 | 4661 |
| Red (Women) | 393 | 249 | 138 | 303 | 272 | 114 | 374 | 116 | 390 | 296 | 263 | 88 | 255 | 386 | 109 | 246 | 317 | 352 | 4661 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 5603 m | 119 | 69.5 |
| Blue | Women | 5603 m | 129 | 74.8 |
| White | Men | 5334 m | 115 | 68.2 |
| White | Women | 5334 m | 127 | 73.3 |
| White/Red | Men | 4931 m | 109 | 65.9 |
| White/Red | Women | 4931 m | 121 | 70.4 |
| Red | Men | 4661 m | 104 | 64.1 |
| Red | Women | 4661 m | 117 | 68.6 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 22
- **Sand area** : 1439 m²
- **Water hazards** : 3
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 459 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/salem-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
