# Saint Mellons Golf Club — Cardiff, Wales

## General information

- **Name** : Saint Mellons Golf Club
- **Location** : Cardiff, Wales
- **Address** : St Mellons
- **GPS coordinates** : 51.53370, -3.08582
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1937
- **Architect** : H. S. Colt
- **Phone** : +44-1633680408
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 34
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 5 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 34 |
| Stroke index | 8 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 5 | — |
| White (Men) | 301 | 384 | 178 | 292 | 152 | 427 | 437 | 170 | 331 | 2672 |
| White (Women) | 301 | 384 | 178 | 292 | 152 | 427 | 437 | 170 | 331 | 2672 |
| Yellow (Men) | 293 | 352 | 173 | 288 | 148 | 422 | 432 | 166 | 327 | 2601 |
| Yellow (Women) | 293 | 352 | 173 | 288 | 148 | 422 | 432 | 166 | 327 | 2601 |
| Winter (Men) | 294 | 316 | 144 | 266 | 114 | 383 | 419 | 165 | 321 | 2422 |
| Red (Men) | 287 | 288 | 157 | 277 | 149 | 393 | 428 | 148 | 290 | 2417 |
| Red (Women) | 287 | 288 | 157 | 277 | 149 | 393 | 428 | 148 | 290 | 2417 |
| Winter (Women) | 267 | 288 | 157 | 266 | 114 | 383 | 419 | 148 | 290 | 2332 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2672 m | 118 | 34.6 |
| White | Women | 2672 m | 125 | 36.7 |
| Yellow | Men | 2601 m | 113 | 34 |
| Yellow | Women | 2601 m | 120 | 36.1 |
| Winter | Men | 2422 m | 109 | 33.2 |
| Red | Men | 2417 m | 110 | 33.3 |
| Red | Women | 2417 m | 111 | 35.3 |
| Winter | Women | 2332 m | 108 | 34.8 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 69
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 11 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 69 |
| Stroke index | 15 | 3 | 12 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 4 | — |
| White (Men) | 301 | 384 | 178 | 292 | 152 | 427 | 437 | 170 | 331 | 415 | 120 | 502 | 454 | 159 | 256 | 327 | 399 | 417 | 5721 |
| White (Women) | 301 | 384 | 178 | 292 | 152 | 427 | 437 | 170 | 331 | 415 | 120 | 502 | 454 | 159 | 256 | 327 | 399 | 417 | 5721 |
| Yellow (Men) | 293 | 352 | 173 | 288 | 148 | 422 | 432 | 166 | 327 | 410 | 116 | 349 | 421 | 138 | 247 | 322 | 385 | 413 | 5402 |
| Yellow (Women) | 293 | 352 | 173 | 288 | 148 | 422 | 432 | 166 | 327 | 410 | 116 | 349 | 421 | 138 | 247 | 322 | 385 | 413 | 5402 |
| Red (Men) | 287 | 288 | 157 | 277 | 149 | 393 | 428 | 148 | 290 | 356 | 110 | 349 | 392 | 130 | 242 | 317 | 363 | 341 | 5017 |
| Red (Women) | 287 | 288 | 157 | 277 | 149 | 393 | 428 | 148 | 290 | 356 | 110 | 349 | 392 | 130 | 242 | 317 | 363 | 341 | 5017 |
| Winter (Men) | 294 | 316 | 144 | 266 | 114 | 383 | 419 | 165 | 321 | 367 | 106 | 406 | 354 | 111 | 227 | 305 | 334 | 384 | 5016 |
| Winter (Women) | 267 | 288 | 157 | 266 | 114 | 383 | 419 | 148 | 290 | 356 | 106 | 349 | 354 | 111 | 227 | 305 | 334 | 371 | 4845 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5721 m | 120 | 70.8 |
| White | Women | 5721 m | 130 | 75.1 |
| Yellow | Men | 5402 m | 114 | 68.9 |
| Yellow | Women | 5402 m | 125 | 73.4 |
| Red | Men | 5017 m | 109 | 67.2 |
| Red | Women | 5017 m | 119 | 71.8 |
| Winter | Men | 5016 m | 109 | 67.1 |
| Winter | Women | 4845 m | 116 | 70.8 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 43
- **Sand area** : 1126 m²
- **Water hazards** : 4
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 427 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/saint-mellons-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
