# Rye Golf Club (Old) — Camber, England

## General information

- **Name** : Rye Golf Club (Old)
- **Location** : Camber, England
- **Address** : Camber Road, Camber, Rye, , East Sussex, TN31 7QS
- **GPS coordinates** : 50.94076, 0.76995
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Official website** : https://www.ryegolfclub.co.uk
- **Phone** : +44 1797 225241
- **Courses listed** : 3

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 68
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 12 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 68 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 8 | — |
| black | 440 | 165 | 398 | 404 | 159 | 427 | 144 | 405 | 275 | 404 | 294 | 417 | 395 | 169 | 424 | 396 | 213 | 399 | 5928 |
| Green (Men) | 440 | 165 | 398 | 376 | 159 | 427 | 144 | 358 | 275 | 382 | 294 | 383 | 395 | 169 | 389 | 381 | 203 | 399 | 5737 |
| Green (Women) | 440 | 165 | 398 | 376 | 159 | 427 | 144 | 358 | 275 | 382 | 294 | 383 | 395 | 169 | 389 | 381 | 203 | 399 | 5737 |
| Blue (Men) | 420 | 155 | 341 | 365 | 137 | 405 | 127 | 332 | 265 | 369 | 284 | 350 | 374 | 153 | 358 | 368 | 149 | 381 | 5333 |
| Blue (Women) | 420 | 155 | 341 | 365 | 137 | 405 | 127 | 332 | 265 | 369 | 284 | 350 | 374 | 153 | 358 | 368 | 149 | 381 | 5333 |
| Orange (Men) | 396 | 105 | 328 | 351 | 129 | 355 | 117 | 317 | 259 | 360 | 250 | 343 | 363 | 145 | 322 | 350 | 142 | 343 | 4975 |
| Orange (Women) | 396 | 105 | 328 | 351 | 129 | 355 | 117 | 317 | 259 | 360 | 250 | 343 | 363 | 145 | 322 | 350 | 142 | 343 | 4975 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | — | 5928 m | 130 | 72.5 |
| Green | Men | 5737 m | 125 | 71.4 |
| Green | Women | 5737 m | 143 | 77.4 |
| Blue | Men | 5333 m | 118 | 68.9 |
| Blue | Women | 5333 m | 137 | 75.4 |
| Orange | Men | 4975 m | 112 | 67.1 |
| Orange | Women | 4975 m | 130 | 73 |

## Course: Back 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 34
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 7 par 4

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 34 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 4 | — |
| black | 404 | 294 | 417 | 395 | 169 | 424 | 396 | 213 | 399 | 3111 |
| Green (Men) | 382 | 294 | 383 | 395 | 169 | 389 | 381 | 203 | 399 | 2995 |
| Green (Women) | 382 | 294 | 383 | 395 | 169 | 389 | 381 | 203 | 399 | 2995 |
| Blue (Men) | 369 | 284 | 350 | 374 | 153 | 358 | 368 | 149 | 381 | 2786 |
| Blue (Women) | 369 | 284 | 350 | 374 | 153 | 358 | 368 | 149 | 381 | 2786 |
| Orange (Men) | 360 | 250 | 343 | 363 | 145 | 322 | 350 | 142 | 343 | 2618 |
| Orange (Women) | 360 | 250 | 343 | 363 | 145 | 322 | 350 | 142 | 343 | 2618 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | — | 3111 m | 131 | 37.1 |
| Green | Men | 2995 m | 126 | 36.4 |
| Green | Women | 2995 m | 148 | 39.4 |
| Blue | Men | 2786 m | 118 | 35 |
| Blue | Women | 2786 m | 142 | 38.4 |
| Orange | Men | 2618 m | 114 | 34.3 |
| Orange | Women | 2618 m | 133 | 37.5 |

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 3 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 7 | — |
| black | 440 | 165 | 398 | 404 | 159 | 427 | 144 | 405 | 275 | 2817 |
| Green (Men) | 440 | 165 | 398 | 376 | 159 | 427 | 144 | 358 | 275 | 2742 |
| Green (Women) | 440 | 165 | 398 | 376 | 159 | 427 | 144 | 358 | 275 | 2742 |
| Blue (Men) | 420 | 155 | 341 | 365 | 137 | 405 | 127 | 332 | 265 | 2547 |
| Blue (Women) | 420 | 155 | 341 | 365 | 137 | 405 | 127 | 332 | 265 | 2547 |
| Orange (Women) | 396 | 105 | 328 | 351 | 129 | 355 | 117 | 317 | 259 | 2357 |
| Orange (Men) | 396 | 105 | 328 | 351 | 129 | 355 | 117 | 317 | 259 | 2357 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | — | 2817 m | 128 | 35.4 |
| Green | Men | 2742 m | 124 | 35 |
| Green | Women | 2742 m | 137 | 38 |
| Blue | Men | 2547 m | 118 | 33.9 |
| Blue | Women | 2547 m | 131 | 37 |
| Orange | Women | 2357 m | 126 | 35.5 |
| Orange | Men | 2357 m | 109 | 32.8 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 38
- **Sand area** : 440 m²
- **Water hazards** : 1
- **Greens traced** : 27
- **Average green area** : 489 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/rye-golf-club-2

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
