# River Creek Golf Course — Ahwahnee, United States

## General information

- **Name** : River Creek Golf Course
- **Location** : Ahwahnee, United States
- **Address** : 41709 Rd 600
- **GPS coordinates** : 37.35110, -119.73000
- **Holes** : 9
- **Year built** : 1991
- **Architect** : John Hilborn
- **Official website** : http://www.rivercreekgolfcourse.com
- **Phone** : +1-5596835600
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 6 | — |
| Back (Men) | 480 | 336 | 167 | 347 | 322 | 309 | 455 | 138 | 313 | 480 | 336 | 167 | 347 | 322 | 309 | 455 | 138 | 313 | 5734 |
| Blue (Men) | 462 | 327 | 150 | 340 | 315 | 294 | 451 | 129 | 304 | 462 | 327 | 150 | 340 | 315 | 294 | 451 | 129 | 304 | 5544 |
| White (Women) | 404 | 311 | 140 | 327 | 299 | 291 | 439 | 122 | 288 | 404 | 311 | 140 | 327 | 299 | 291 | 439 | 122 | 288 | 5242 |
| White (Men) | 404 | 311 | 140 | 327 | 299 | 291 | 439 | 122 | 288 | 404 | 311 | 140 | 327 | 299 | 291 | 439 | 122 | 288 | 5242 |
| Yellow (Men) | 385 | 279 | 131 | 306 | 287 | 275 | 417 | 112 | 276 | 385 | 279 | 131 | 306 | 287 | 275 | 417 | 112 | 276 | 4936 |
| Yellow (Women) | 385 | 279 | 131 | 306 | 287 | 275 | 417 | 112 | 276 | 385 | 279 | 131 | 306 | 287 | 275 | 417 | 112 | 276 | 4936 |
| Red (Men) | 376 | 248 | 85 | 299 | 266 | 273 | 417 | 107 | 269 | 376 | 248 | 85 | 299 | 266 | 273 | 417 | 107 | 269 | 4680 |
| Red (Women) | 376 | 248 | 85 | 299 | 266 | 273 | 417 | 107 | 269 | 376 | 248 | 85 | 299 | 266 | 273 | 417 | 107 | 269 | 4680 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Back | Men | 5734 m | 130 | 70.2 |
| Blue | Men | 5544 m | 128 | 69.4 |
| White | Women | 5242 m | 124 | 73.2 |
| White | Men | 5242 m | 125 | 68 |
| Yellow | Men | 4936 m | 119 | 66 |
| Yellow | Women | 4936 m | 124 | 70.8 |
| Red | Men | 4680 m | 115 | 64.8 |
| Red | Women | 4680 m | 119 | 69.8 |

## Course: 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 3 | — |
| Back (Men) | 480 | 336 | 167 | 347 | 322 | 309 | 455 | 138 | 313 | 2867 |
| Blue (Men) | 462 | 327 | 150 | 340 | 315 | 294 | 451 | 129 | 304 | 2772 |
| White (Men) | 404 | 311 | 140 | 327 | 299 | 291 | 439 | 122 | 288 | 2621 |
| White (Women) | 404 | 311 | 140 | 327 | 299 | 291 | 439 | 122 | 288 | 2621 |
| Yellow (Women) | 385 | 279 | 131 | 306 | 287 | 275 | 417 | 112 | 276 | 2468 |
| Yellow (Men) | 385 | 279 | 131 | 306 | 287 | 275 | 417 | 112 | 276 | 2468 |
| Red (Men) | 376 | 248 | 85 | 299 | 266 | 273 | 417 | 107 | 269 | 2340 |
| Red (Women) | 376 | 248 | 85 | 299 | 266 | 273 | 417 | 107 | 269 | 2340 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Back | Men | 2867 m | 130 | 35.1 |
| Blue | Men | 2772 m | 128 | 34.7 |
| White | Men | 2621 m | 125 | 34 |
| White | Women | 2621 m | 124 | 36.6 |
| Yellow | Women | 2468 m | 124 | 35.4 |
| Yellow | Men | 2468 m | 119 | 33 |
| Red | Men | 2340 m | 115 | 32.4 |
| Red | Women | 2340 m | 119 | 34.9 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 14
- **Sand area** : 877 m²
- **Water hazards** : 3
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 317 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/river-creek-golf-course

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
