# Rifle Creek Golf Course — Rifle, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Rifle Creek Golf Course
- **Location** : Rifle, United States
- **Address** : 3004 St Hwy 325
- **GPS coordinates** : 39.61310, -107.76900
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1960
- **Architect** : Dick Phelps
- **Official website** : http://www.riflecreekgc.com/
- **Phone** : +1-9706251093
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 8 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 327 | 436 | 316 | 468 | 155 | 324 | 273 | 313 | 143 | 2755 |
| Blue (Women) | 327 | 436 | 316 | 468 | 155 | 324 | 273 | 313 | 143 | 2755 |
| White (Men) | 317 | 428 | 299 | 437 | 140 | 314 | 267 | 299 | 138 | 2639 |
| White (Women) | 317 | 428 | 299 | 437 | 140 | 314 | 267 | 299 | 138 | 2639 |
| Red (Men) | 295 | 410 | 238 | 365 | 97 | 292 | 256 | 294 | 125 | 2372 |
| Red (Women) | 295 | 410 | 238 | 365 | 97 | 292 | 256 | 294 | 125 | 2372 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 2755 m | 118 | 33.9 |
| Blue | Women | 2755 m | 133 | 36.7 |
| White | Men | 2639 m | 109 | 33.5 |
| White | Women | 2639 m | 139 | 36.2 |
| Red | Men | 2372 m | 107 | 32 |
| Red | Women | 2372 m | 133 | 34.7 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 14 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 327 | 436 | 316 | 468 | 155 | 324 | 273 | 313 | 143 | 355 | 182 | 339 | 409 | 370 | 128 | 356 | 465 | 363 | 5722 |
| Blue (Women) | 327 | 436 | 316 | 468 | 155 | 324 | 273 | 313 | 143 | 355 | 182 | 339 | 409 | 370 | 128 | 356 | 465 | 363 | 5722 |
| White (Women) | 317 | 428 | 299 | 437 | 140 | 314 | 267 | 299 | 138 | 312 | 153 | 307 | 368 | 327 | 117 | 305 | 428 | 333 | 5289 |
| White (Men) | 317 | 428 | 299 | 437 | 140 | 314 | 267 | 299 | 138 | 312 | 153 | 307 | 368 | 327 | 117 | 305 | 428 | 333 | 5289 |
| Red (Men) | 295 | 410 | 238 | 365 | 97 | 292 | 256 | 294 | 125 | 285 | 107 | 275 | 336 | 287 | 97 | 245 | 397 | 277 | 4678 |
| Red (Women) | 295 | 410 | 238 | 365 | 97 | 292 | 256 | 294 | 125 | 285 | 107 | 275 | 336 | 287 | 97 | 245 | 397 | 277 | 4678 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 5722 m | 129 | 69.4 |
| Blue | Women | 5722 m | 139 | 75.8 |
| White | Women | 5289 m | 141 | 72.8 |
| White | Men | 5289 m | 119 | 67.7 |
| Red | Men | 4678 m | 116 | 64 |
| Red | Women | 4678 m | 131 | 69.7 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 11
- **Sand area** : 989 m²
- **Water hazards** : 6
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 366 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/rifle-creek-golf-course

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
