# Resort at The Mountain, The — Welches (Mt. Hood), United States

## General information

- **Name** : Resort at The Mountain, The
- **Location** : Welches (Mt. Hood), United States
- **Address** : The68010 East Fairway Avenue
- **GPS coordinates** : 45.33670, -121.95700
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1981
- **Architect** : John Harbottle III
- **Official website** : http://www.theresortcourses.com
- **Phone** : +1-5036222216
- **Courses listed** : 5

## Course: Thistle (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 34
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 5 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 34 |
| Stroke index | 4 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 1 | — |
| Black (Men) | 341 | 140 | 375 | 478 | 182 | 366 | 320 | 146 | 349 | 2697 |
| Blue (Men) | 309 | 128 | 369 | 459 | 160 | 354 | 307 | 127 | 331 | 2544 |
| Combo (Men) | 309 | 128 | 330 | 459 | 115 | 343 | 307 | 127 | 331 | 2449 |
| White (Men) | 298 | 116 | 330 | 444 | 115 | 343 | 284 | 113 | 296 | 2339 |
| White (Women) | 298 | 116 | 330 | 444 | 115 | 343 | 284 | 113 | 296 | 2339 |
| Red (Men) | 269 | 103 | 294 | 341 | 89 | 331 | 266 | 96 | 253 | 2042 |
| Red (Women) | 269 | 103 | 294 | 341 | 89 | 331 | 266 | 96 | 253 | 2042 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 2697 m | 118 | 34.1 |
| Blue | Men | 2544 m | 117 | 33.3 |
| Combo | Men | 2449 m | 117 | 32.8 |
| White | Men | 2339 m | 116 | 32.5 |
| White | Women | 2339 m | 124 | 34.8 |
| Red | Men | 2042 m | 107 | 30.8 |
| Red | Women | 2042 m | 112 | 32.6 |

## Course: Foxglove-Thistle (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 10 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 16 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 5 | — |
| Black (Men) | 281 | 370 | 300 | 107 | 523 | 177 | 486 | 379 | 314 | 341 | 140 | 375 | 478 | 182 | 366 | 320 | 146 | 349 | 5634 |
| Blue (Men) | 259 | 345 | 287 | 95 | 515 | 158 | 464 | 371 | 306 | 309 | 128 | 369 | 459 | 160 | 354 | 307 | 127 | 331 | 5344 |
| Combo (Men) | 259 | 345 | 287 | 95 | 480 | 144 | 438 | 298 | 306 | 309 | 128 | 330 | 459 | 115 | 343 | 307 | 127 | 331 | 5101 |
| White (Men) | 242 | 329 | 275 | 92 | 480 | 144 | 438 | 298 | 294 | 298 | 116 | 330 | 444 | 115 | 343 | 284 | 113 | 296 | 4931 |
| White (Women) | 242 | 329 | 275 | 92 | 480 | 144 | 438 | 298 | 294 | 298 | 116 | 330 | 444 | 115 | 343 | 284 | 113 | 296 | 4931 |
| Red (Men) | 221 | 271 | 216 | 78 | 349 | 105 | 402 | 256 | 280 | 269 | 103 | 294 | 341 | 89 | 331 | 266 | 96 | 253 | 4220 |
| Red (Women) | 221 | 271 | 216 | 78 | 349 | 105 | 402 | 256 | 280 | 269 | 103 | 294 | 341 | 89 | 331 | 266 | 96 | 253 | 4220 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 5634 m | 124 | 69.8 |
| Blue | Men | 5344 m | 122 | 68.3 |
| Combo | Men | 5101 m | 122 | 67 |
| White | Men | 4931 m | 121 | 66.6 |
| White | Women | 4931 m | 129 | 71.4 |
| Red | Men | 4220 m | 110 | 62.6 |
| Red | Women | 4220 m | 119 | 66.4 |

## Course: Pine Cone-Foxglove (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 4 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 9 | — |
| Black (Men) | 389 | 324 | 281 | 153 | 448 | 520 | 398 | 356 | 205 | 281 | 370 | 300 | 107 | 523 | 177 | 486 | 379 | 314 | 6011 |
| Blue (Men) | 373 | 305 | 274 | 134 | 438 | 502 | 346 | 337 | 189 | 259 | 345 | 287 | 95 | 515 | 158 | 464 | 371 | 306 | 5698 |
| Combo (Men) | 373 | 305 | 233 | 134 | 354 | 442 | 346 | 337 | 157 | 259 | 345 | 287 | 95 | 480 | 144 | 438 | 298 | 306 | 5333 |
| White (Men) | 336 | 296 | 233 | 114 | 354 | 442 | 332 | 327 | 157 | 242 | 329 | 275 | 92 | 480 | 144 | 438 | 298 | 294 | 5183 |
| White (Women) | 336 | 296 | 233 | 114 | 354 | 442 | 332 | 327 | 157 | 242 | 329 | 275 | 92 | 480 | 144 | 438 | 298 | 294 | 5183 |
| Red (Men) | 272 | 246 | 184 | 76 | 342 | 397 | 286 | 284 | 127 | 221 | 271 | 216 | 78 | 349 | 105 | 402 | 256 | 280 | 4392 |
| Red (Women) | 272 | 246 | 184 | 76 | 342 | 397 | 286 | 284 | 127 | 221 | 271 | 216 | 78 | 349 | 105 | 402 | 256 | 280 | 4392 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6011 m | 132 | 71.8 |
| Blue | Men | 5698 m | 129 | 70.3 |
| Combo | Men | 5333 m | 127 | 68.5 |
| White | Men | 5183 m | 127 | 68 |
| White | Women | 5183 m | 135 | 73.1 |
| Red | Men | 4392 m | 111 | 63.5 |
| Red | Women | 4392 m | 120 | 67.5 |

## Course: Thistle-Pine Cone (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 10 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 12 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 5 | — |
| Black (Men) | 341 | 140 | 375 | 478 | 182 | 366 | 320 | 146 | 349 | 389 | 324 | 281 | 153 | 448 | 520 | 398 | 356 | 205 | 5771 |
| Blue (Men) | 309 | 128 | 369 | 459 | 160 | 354 | 307 | 127 | 331 | 373 | 305 | 274 | 134 | 438 | 502 | 346 | 337 | 189 | 5442 |
| Combo (Men) | 309 | 128 | 330 | 459 | 115 | 343 | 307 | 127 | 331 | 373 | 305 | 233 | 134 | 354 | 442 | 346 | 337 | 157 | 5130 |
| White (Men) | 298 | 116 | 330 | 444 | 115 | 343 | 284 | 113 | 296 | 336 | 296 | 233 | 114 | 354 | 442 | 332 | 327 | 157 | 4930 |
| White (Women) | 298 | 116 | 330 | 444 | 115 | 343 | 284 | 113 | 296 | 336 | 296 | 233 | 114 | 354 | 442 | 332 | 327 | 157 | 4930 |
| Red (Men) | 269 | 103 | 294 | 341 | 89 | 331 | 266 | 96 | 253 | 272 | 246 | 184 | 76 | 342 | 397 | 286 | 284 | 127 | 4256 |
| Red (Women) | 269 | 103 | 294 | 341 | 89 | 331 | 266 | 96 | 253 | 272 | 246 | 184 | 76 | 342 | 397 | 286 | 284 | 127 | 4256 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 5771 m | 126 | 70.2 |
| Blue | Men | 5442 m | 124 | 68.6 |
| Combo | Men | 5130 m | 123 | 67.1 |
| White | Men | 4930 m | 122 | 66.4 |
| White | Women | 4930 m | 130 | 71.3 |
| Red | Men | 4256 m | 108 | 62.5 |
| Red | Women | 4256 m | 114 | 66.4 |

## Course: Pine Cone (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 5 | — |
| Black (Men) | 389 | 324 | 281 | 153 | 448 | 520 | 398 | 356 | 205 | 3074 |
| Blue (Men) | 373 | 305 | 274 | 134 | 438 | 502 | 346 | 337 | 189 | 2898 |
| Combo (Men) | 373 | 305 | 233 | 134 | 354 | 442 | 346 | 337 | 157 | 2681 |
| White (Men) | 336 | 296 | 233 | 114 | 354 | 442 | 332 | 327 | 157 | 2591 |
| White (Women) | 336 | 296 | 233 | 114 | 354 | 442 | 332 | 327 | 157 | 2591 |
| Red (Men) | 272 | 246 | 184 | 76 | 342 | 397 | 286 | 284 | 127 | 2214 |
| Red (Women) | 272 | 246 | 184 | 76 | 342 | 397 | 286 | 284 | 127 | 2214 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3074 m | 133 | 36.1 |
| Blue | Men | 2898 m | 131 | 35.3 |
| Combo | Men | 2681 m | 128 | 34.3 |
| White | Men | 2591 m | 128 | 33.9 |
| White | Women | 2591 m | 135 | 36.5 |
| Red | Men | 2214 m | 108 | 31.7 |
| Red | Women | 2214 m | 115 | 33.8 |

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/resort-at-the-mountain-the

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
