# Refuge, The — Flowood, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Refuge, The
- **Location** : Flowood, United States
- **Address** : The 2100 Refuge Blvd
- **GPS coordinates** : 32.31560, -90.10120
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1998
- **Architect** : Roy Case
- **Official website** : http://refugegolf.com/
- **Phone** : +1-6016641414
- **Courses listed** : 1

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 8 | — |
| I (Men) | 350 | 394 | 415 | 323 | 138 | 543 | 191 | 172 | 527 | 370 | 490 | 366 | 311 | 359 | 184 | 339 | 549 | 384 | 6405 |
| Ii (Men) | 302 | 350 | 374 | 289 | 117 | 506 | 166 | 158 | 489 | 340 | 449 | 337 | 294 | 331 | 149 | 315 | 468 | 344 | 5778 |
| Iii (Men) | 269 | 317 | 352 | 255 | 97 | 468 | 153 | 124 | 428 | 315 | 403 | 309 | 269 | 311 | 128 | 271 | 434 | 298 | 5201 |
| Iii (Women) | 269 | 317 | 352 | 255 | 97 | 468 | 153 | 124 | 428 | 315 | 403 | 309 | 269 | 311 | 128 | 271 | 434 | 298 | 5201 |
| Iv (Men) | 241 | 298 | 315 | 226 | 83 | 431 | 121 | 88 | 392 | 286 | 363 | 267 | 226 | 290 | 111 | 240 | 382 | 239 | 4599 |
| Iv (Women) | 241 | 298 | 315 | 226 | 83 | 431 | 121 | 88 | 392 | 286 | 363 | 267 | 226 | 290 | 111 | 240 | 382 | 239 | 4599 |
| V (Men) | 211 | 273 | 283 | 203 | 66 | 379 | 99 | 71 | 344 | 241 | 340 | 245 | 185 | 259 | 74 | 215 | 352 | 209 | 4049 |
| V (Women) | 211 | 273 | 283 | 203 | 66 | 379 | 99 | 71 | 344 | 241 | 340 | 245 | 185 | 259 | 74 | 215 | 352 | 209 | 4049 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| I | Men | 6405 m | 137 | 74.7 |
| Ii | Men | 5778 m | 135 | 71.1 |
| Iii | Men | 5201 m | 122 | 68.1 |
| Iii | Women | 5201 m | 127 | 73 |
| Iv | Men | 4599 m | 111 | 65.1 |
| Iv | Women | 4599 m | 122 | 69.9 |
| V | Men | 4049 m | 106 | 62.9 |
| V | Women | 4049 m | 113 | 66.4 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 41
- **Sand area** : 2016 m²
- **Water hazards** : 12
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 504 m²

*Surveyed on a single 18-hole course: these figures can be quoted per 18-hole round.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/refuge-the

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
