# Quinta de Cima Course — Vila Nova de Cacela, Portugal

## General information

- **Name** : Quinta de Cima Course
- **Location** : Vila Nova de Cacela, Portugal
- **Address** : Quinta da Ria
- **GPS coordinates** : 37.15500, -7.56317
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 2002
- **Architect** : Rocky Roquemore
- **Official website** : http://www.quintadaria.com/
- **Phone** : +351 281 950 580
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 2 | — |
| white | 517 | 142 | 344 | 339 | 409 | 501 | 383 | 187 | 382 | 3204 |
| yellow | 486 | 132 | 312 | 329 | 364 | 496 | 379 | 159 | 382 | 3039 |
| blue (Men) | 455 | 122 | 298 | 298 | 319 | 465 | 354 | 149 | 349 | 2809 |
| blue (Women) | 455 | 122 | 298 | 298 | 319 | 465 | 354 | 149 | 349 | 2809 |
| red (Men) | 400 | 112 | 283 | 268 | 312 | 400 | 314 | 141 | 309 | 2539 |
| red (Women) | 400 | 112 | 283 | 268 | 312 | 400 | 314 | 141 | 309 | 2539 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 3204 m | 133 | 36.7 |
| yellow | — | 3039 m | 129 | 35.9 |
| blue | Men | 2809 m | 125 | 34.8 |
| blue | Women | 2809 m | 135 | 37.5 |
| red | Men | 2539 m | 119 | 33.4 |
| red | Women | 2539 m | 128 | 35.9 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 16 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 3 | — |
| white | 474 | 144 | 347 | 346 | 172 | 445 | 360 | 358 | 344 | 422 | 482 | 290 | 188 | 321 | 356 | 453 | 161 | 390 | 6053 |
| yellow | 465 | 144 | 340 | 346 | 161 | 445 | 343 | 350 | 340 | 380 | 470 | 286 | 178 | 321 | 356 | 450 | 150 | 385 | 5910 |
| black | 421 | 144 | 332 | 324 | 123 | 420 | 320 | 350 | 340 | 342 | 470 | 286 | 165 | 250 | 325 | 428 | 150 | 350 | 5540 |
| Blue (Women) | 421 | 122 | 332 | 324 | 123 | 420 | 320 | 340 | 330 | 342 | 385 | 259 | 165 | 250 | 325 | 428 | 112 | 350 | 5348 |
| Blue (Men) | 421 | 122 | 332 | 324 | 123 | 420 | 320 | 340 | 330 | 342 | 385 | 259 | 165 | 250 | 325 | 428 | 112 | 350 | 5348 |
| Red (Men) | 374 | 114 | 314 | 315 | 91 | 337 | 250 | 330 | 323 | 335 | 385 | 254 | 123 | 250 | 325 | 417 | 105 | 335 | 4977 |
| Red (Women) | 374 | 114 | 314 | 315 | 91 | 337 | 250 | 330 | 323 | 335 | 385 | 254 | 123 | 250 | 325 | 417 | 105 | 335 | 4977 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 6053 m | 131 | 71.6 |
| yellow | — | 5910 m | 130 | 70.9 |
| black | — | 5540 m | 126 | 69.1 |
| Blue | Women | 5348 m | 129 | 73.9 |
| Blue | Men | 5348 m | 124 | 68.1 |
| Red | Men | 4977 m | 120 | 66.3 |
| Red | Women | 4977 m | 125 | 71.6 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 88
- **Sand area** : 19400 m²
- **Water hazards** : 5
- **Greens traced** : 27
- **Average green area** : 537 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/quinta-de-cima-course

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
