# Portsalon Golf Club — County Donegal, Ireland

## General information

- **Name** : Portsalon Golf Club
- **Location** : County Donegal, Ireland
- **Address** : Fanad Fanad Way Croaghross Portsalon, Co. Donegal, F92 X668
- **GPS coordinates** : 55.20659, -7.62608
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Official website** : https://www.portsalongolfclub.ie/
- **Phone** : +353 74 915 9459
- **Courses listed** : 3

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 73
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 11 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 73 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 4 | — |
| White (Men) | 325 | 396 | 327 | 470 | 182 | 408 | 343 | 480 | 413 | 154 | 497 | 371 | 321 | 397 | 140 | 354 | 472 | 365 | 6415 |
| Yellow (Men) | 320 | 389 | 323 | 465 | 176 | 406 | 336 | 467 | 407 | 143 | 492 | 354 | 318 | 387 | 131 | 348 | 466 | 360 | 6288 |
| Green (Men) | 308 | 333 | 325 | 446 | 161 | 369 | 297 | 436 | 365 | 132 | 449 | 332 | 265 | 324 | 121 | 307 | 428 | 325 | 5723 |
| Green (Women) | 308 | 333 | 325 | 446 | 161 | 369 | 297 | 436 | 365 | 132 | 449 | 332 | 265 | 324 | 121 | 307 | 428 | 325 | 5723 |
| Red (Men) | 267 | 327 | 258 | 378 | 134 | 305 | 247 | 416 | 339 | 127 | 431 | 306 | 225 | 311 | 121 | 233 | 382 | 298 | 5105 |
| Red (Women) | 267 | 327 | 258 | 378 | 134 | 305 | 247 | 416 | 339 | 127 | 431 | 306 | 225 | 311 | 121 | 233 | 382 | 298 | 5105 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 6415 m | 129 | 73.7 |
| Yellow | Men | 6288 m | 128 | 73.2 |
| Green | Men | 5723 m | 115 | 70.1 |
| Green | Women | 5723 m | 125 | 75.5 |
| Red | Men | 5105 m | 116 | 67.4 |
| Red | Women | 5105 m | 123 | 72.2 |

## Course: Back 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 2 | — |
| White (Men) | 154 | 497 | 371 | 321 | 397 | 140 | 354 | 472 | 365 | 3071 |
| Yellow (Men) | 143 | 492 | 354 | 318 | 387 | 131 | 348 | 466 | 360 | 2999 |
| Green (Men) | 132 | 449 | 332 | 265 | 324 | 121 | 307 | 428 | 325 | 2683 |
| Green (Women) | 132 | 449 | 332 | 265 | 324 | 121 | 307 | 428 | 325 | 2683 |
| Red (Men) | 127 | 431 | 306 | 225 | 311 | 121 | 233 | 382 | 298 | 2434 |
| Red (Women) | 127 | 431 | 306 | 225 | 311 | 121 | 233 | 382 | 298 | 2434 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 3071 m | 127 | 36.3 |
| Yellow | Men | 2999 m | 126 | 36 |
| Green | Men | 2683 m | 114 | 34.2 |
| Green | Women | 2683 m | 126 | 36.5 |
| Red | Men | 2434 m | 113 | 32.9 |
| Red | Women | 2434 m | 124 | 35.2 |

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 37
- **Mix** : 1 par 3, 6 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 37 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | — |
| White (Men) | 325 | 396 | 327 | 470 | 182 | 408 | 343 | 480 | 413 | 3344 |
| Yellow (Men) | 320 | 389 | 323 | 465 | 176 | 406 | 336 | 467 | 407 | 3289 |
| Green (Men) | 308 | 333 | 325 | 446 | 161 | 369 | 297 | 436 | 365 | 3040 |
| Green (Women) | 308 | 333 | 325 | 446 | 161 | 369 | 297 | 436 | 365 | 3040 |
| Red (Women) | 267 | 327 | 258 | 378 | 134 | 305 | 247 | 416 | 339 | 2671 |
| Red (Men) | 267 | 327 | 258 | 378 | 134 | 305 | 247 | 416 | 339 | 2671 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 3344 m | 130 | 37.4 |
| Yellow | Men | 3289 m | 129 | 37.2 |
| Green | Men | 3040 m | 116 | 35.9 |
| Green | Women | 3040 m | 124 | 39 |
| Red | Women | 2671 m | 122 | 37 |
| Red | Men | 2671 m | 119 | 34.5 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 24
- **Sand area** : 406 m²
- **Water hazards** : 5
- **Greens traced** : 27
- **Average green area** : 550 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/portsalon-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
