# Palheiro Golf Club — Sao Goncalo, Portugal

## General information

- **Name** : Palheiro Golf Club
- **Location** : Sao Goncalo, Portugal
- **Address** : Rua do Balancal, 29
- **GPS coordinates** : 32.65320, -16.87230
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1993
- **Architect** : Cabell B Robinson
- **Official website** : http://www.palheirogolf.com
- **Phone** : +351291790126
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 34
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 5 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 34 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 7 | — |
| Gold (Men) | 338 | 297 | 175 | 302 | 139 | 505 | 200 | 336 | 342 | 2634 |
| White (Men) | 317 | 283 | 175 | 299 | 139 | 494 | 200 | 336 | 323 | 2566 |
| White (Women) | 317 | 283 | 175 | 299 | 139 | 494 | 200 | 336 | 323 | 2566 |
| Yellow (Men) | 304 | 265 | 162 | 289 | 125 | 461 | 188 | 325 | 309 | 2428 |
| Yellow (Women) | 304 | 265 | 162 | 289 | 125 | 461 | 188 | 325 | 309 | 2428 |
| Blue (Men) | 276 | 247 | 146 | 261 | 111 | 454 | 125 | 277 | 283 | 2180 |
| Blue (Women) | 276 | 247 | 146 | 261 | 111 | 454 | 125 | 277 | 283 | 2180 |
| Red (Men) | 258 | 204 | 133 | 219 | 84 | 411 | 107 | 237 | 263 | 1916 |
| Red (Women) | 258 | 204 | 133 | 219 | 84 | 411 | 107 | 237 | 263 | 1916 |
| Purple (Men) | 130 | 150 | 115 | 150 | 81 | 323 | 80 | 184 | 165 | 1378 |
| Purple (Women) | 130 | 150 | 115 | 150 | 81 | 323 | 80 | 184 | 165 | 1378 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Gold | Men | 2634 m | 127 | 34.2 |
| White | Men | 2566 m | 125 | 33.9 |
| White | Women | 2566 m | 131 | 36.3 |
| Yellow | Men | 2428 m | 123 | 33.2 |
| Yellow | Women | 2428 m | 123 | 35.5 |
| Blue | Men | 2180 m | 117 | 32 |
| Blue | Women | 2180 m | 120 | 34 |
| Red | Men | 1916 m | 111 | 30.7 |
| Red | Women | 1916 m | 114 | 32.4 |
| Purple | Men | 1378 m | 103 | 29 |
| Purple | Women | 1378 m | 103 | 29.6 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 8 par 4, 5 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 11 | — |
| Gold (Men) | 338 | 297 | 175 | 302 | 139 | 505 | 200 | 336 | 342 | 425 | 153 | 526 | 129 | 406 | 478 | 325 | 403 | 487 | 5966 |
| White (Women) | 317 | 283 | 175 | 299 | 139 | 494 | 200 | 336 | 323 | 412 | 153 | 497 | 129 | 389 | 478 | 288 | 370 | 487 | 5769 |
| White (Men) | 317 | 283 | 175 | 299 | 139 | 494 | 200 | 336 | 323 | 412 | 153 | 497 | 129 | 389 | 478 | 288 | 370 | 487 | 5769 |
| Yellow (Men) | 304 | 265 | 162 | 289 | 125 | 461 | 188 | 325 | 309 | 391 | 141 | 464 | 94 | 375 | 449 | 270 | 328 | 458 | 5398 |
| Yellow (Women) | 304 | 265 | 162 | 289 | 125 | 461 | 188 | 325 | 309 | 391 | 141 | 464 | 94 | 375 | 449 | 270 | 328 | 458 | 5398 |
| Blue (Men) | 276 | 247 | 146 | 261 | 111 | 454 | 125 | 277 | 283 | 384 | 124 | 432 | 90 | 352 | 422 | 256 | 317 | 385 | 4942 |
| Blue (Women) | 276 | 247 | 146 | 261 | 111 | 454 | 125 | 277 | 283 | 384 | 124 | 432 | 90 | 352 | 422 | 256 | 317 | 385 | 4942 |
| Red (Men) | 258 | 204 | 133 | 219 | 84 | 411 | 107 | 237 | 263 | 346 | 100 | 395 | 82 | 294 | 397 | 239 | 270 | 359 | 4398 |
| Red (Women) | 258 | 204 | 133 | 219 | 84 | 411 | 107 | 237 | 263 | 346 | 100 | 395 | 82 | 294 | 397 | 239 | 270 | 359 | 4398 |
| Purple (Men) | 130 | 150 | 115 | 150 | 81 | 323 | 80 | 184 | 165 | 315 | 100 | 285 | 80 | 200 | 312 | 160 | 180 | 263 | 3273 |
| Purple (Women) | 130 | 150 | 115 | 150 | 81 | 323 | 80 | 184 | 165 | 315 | 100 | 285 | 80 | 200 | 312 | 160 | 180 | 263 | 3273 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Gold | Men | 5966 m | 140 | 72.3 |
| White | Women | 5769 m | 142 | 76.9 |
| White | Men | 5769 m | 138 | 71.4 |
| Yellow | Men | 5398 m | 134 | 69.5 |
| Yellow | Women | 5398 m | 137 | 74.7 |
| Blue | Men | 4942 m | 129 | 67.3 |
| Blue | Women | 4942 m | 131 | 72 |
| Red | Men | 4398 m | 121 | 64.2 |
| Red | Women | 4398 m | 124 | 68.7 |
| Purple | Men | 3273 m | 113 | 60.1 |
| Purple | Women | 3273 m | 111 | 62.3 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 72
- **Sand area** : 4187 m²
- **Water hazards** : 0
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 356 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/palheiro-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
