# Paarl Golf Club — Paarl, South Africa

## General information

- **Name** : Paarl Golf Club
- **Location** : Paarl, South Africa
- **Address** : 848 Wemmershoek Road
- **GPS coordinates** : -33.76640, 18.97880
- **Holes** : 9
- **Year built** : 1955
- **Architect** : Danie Obermeyer
- **Official website** : http://www.paarlgolfclub.co.za
- **Phone** : +27-218631140
- **Courses listed** : 5

## Course: River (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 7 | — |
| yellow (Men) | 369 | 350 | 355 | 190 | 405 | 462 | 163 | 331 | 518 | 3143 |
| white (Men) | 356 | 336 | 351 | 170 | 395 | 454 | 155 | 317 | 488 | 3022 |
| Blue (Men) | 343 | 324 | 328 | 143 | 379 | 394 | 135 | 312 | 456 | 2814 |
| Blue (Women) | 343 | 324 | 328 | 143 | 379 | 394 | 135 | 312 | 456 | 2814 |
| Red (Men) | 318 | 295 | 275 | 133 | 317 | 394 | 125 | 293 | 424 | 2574 |
| Red (Women) | 318 | 295 | 275 | 133 | 317 | 394 | 125 | 293 | 424 | 2574 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| yellow | Men | 3143 m | 139 | 36.7 |
| white | Men | 3022 m | 141 | 36 |
| Blue | Men | 2814 m | 131 | 35.1 |
| Blue | Women | 2814 m | 135 | 38.3 |
| Red | Men | 2574 m | 117 | 33.7 |
| Red | Women | 2574 m | 126 | 36.2 |

## Course: Boschenmeer-River (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 13 | — |
| yellow (Men) | 372 | 145 | 396 | 482 | 169 | 376 | 420 | 298 | 450 | 369 | 350 | 355 | 190 | 405 | 462 | 163 | 331 | 518 | 6251 |
| white (Men) | 365 | 145 | 377 | 463 | 157 | 364 | 403 | 287 | 442 | 356 | 336 | 351 | 170 | 395 | 454 | 155 | 317 | 488 | 6025 |
| Blue (Men) | 343 | 110 | 339 | 430 | 147 | 353 | 385 | 274 | 414 | 343 | 324 | 328 | 143 | 379 | 394 | 135 | 312 | 456 | 5609 |
| Blue (Women) | 343 | 110 | 339 | 430 | 147 | 353 | 385 | 274 | 414 | 343 | 324 | 328 | 143 | 379 | 394 | 135 | 312 | 456 | 5609 |
| Red (Men) | 302 | 90 | 302 | 400 | 113 | 317 | 347 | 274 | 346 | 318 | 295 | 275 | 133 | 317 | 394 | 125 | 293 | 424 | 5065 |
| Red (Women) | 302 | 90 | 302 | 400 | 113 | 317 | 347 | 274 | 346 | 318 | 295 | 275 | 133 | 317 | 394 | 125 | 293 | 424 | 5065 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| yellow | Men | 6251 m | 132 | 72.9 |
| white | Men | 6025 m | 133 | 72.3 |
| Blue | Men | 5609 m | 127 | 69.9 |
| Blue | Women | 5609 m | 136 | 76.2 |
| Red | Men | 5065 m | 116 | 66.8 |
| Red | Women | 5065 m | 127 | 72.3 |

## Course: Paarl-Boschenmeer (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 15 | — |
| yellow (Men) | 474 | 336 | 421 | 350 | 118 | 391 | 349 | 155 | 477 | 372 | 145 | 396 | 482 | 169 | 376 | 420 | 298 | 450 | 6179 |
| white (Men) | 458 | 327 | 400 | 350 | 118 | 378 | 316 | 152 | 457 | 365 | 145 | 377 | 463 | 157 | 364 | 403 | 287 | 442 | 5959 |
| Blue (Men) | 441 | 318 | 378 | 309 | 110 | 356 | 301 | 130 | 441 | 343 | 110 | 339 | 430 | 147 | 353 | 385 | 274 | 414 | 5579 |
| Blue (Women) | 441 | 318 | 378 | 309 | 110 | 356 | 301 | 130 | 441 | 343 | 110 | 339 | 430 | 147 | 353 | 385 | 274 | 414 | 5579 |
| Red (Men) | 412 | 275 | 324 | 285 | 92 | 341 | 301 | 125 | 402 | 302 | 90 | 302 | 400 | 113 | 317 | 347 | 274 | 346 | 5048 |
| Red (Women) | 412 | 275 | 324 | 285 | 92 | 341 | 301 | 125 | 402 | 302 | 90 | 302 | 400 | 113 | 317 | 347 | 274 | 346 | 5048 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| yellow | Men | 6179 m | 127 | 72.2 |
| white | Men | 5959 m | 126 | 71.7 |
| Blue | Men | 5579 m | 122 | 69.4 |
| Blue | Women | 5579 m | 134 | 75.6 |
| Red | Men | 5048 m | 113 | 66.2 |
| Red | Women | 5048 m | 125 | 71.9 |

## Course: River-Paarl (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 12 | — |
| yellow (Men) | 369 | 350 | 355 | 190 | 405 | 462 | 163 | 331 | 518 | 474 | 336 | 421 | 350 | 118 | 391 | 349 | 155 | 477 | 6214 |
| white (Men) | 356 | 336 | 351 | 170 | 395 | 454 | 155 | 317 | 488 | 458 | 327 | 400 | 350 | 118 | 378 | 316 | 152 | 457 | 5978 |
| Blue (Men) | 343 | 324 | 328 | 143 | 379 | 394 | 135 | 312 | 456 | 441 | 318 | 378 | 309 | 110 | 356 | 301 | 130 | 441 | 5598 |
| Blue (Women) | 343 | 324 | 328 | 143 | 379 | 394 | 135 | 312 | 456 | 441 | 318 | 378 | 309 | 110 | 356 | 301 | 130 | 441 | 5598 |
| Red (Men) | 318 | 295 | 275 | 133 | 317 | 394 | 125 | 293 | 424 | 412 | 275 | 324 | 285 | 92 | 341 | 301 | 125 | 402 | 5131 |
| Red (Women) | 318 | 295 | 275 | 133 | 317 | 394 | 125 | 293 | 424 | 412 | 275 | 324 | 285 | 92 | 341 | 301 | 125 | 402 | 5131 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| yellow | Men | 6214 m | 134 | 72.7 |
| white | Men | 5978 m | 134 | 71.5 |
| Blue | Men | 5598 m | 127 | 69.7 |
| Blue | Women | 5598 m | 134 | 75.9 |
| Red | Men | 5131 m | 114 | 66.8 |
| Red | Women | 5131 m | 125 | 72 |

## Course: Paarl (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 4 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 6 | — |
| yellow (Men) | 474 | 336 | 421 | 350 | 118 | 391 | 349 | 155 | 477 | 3071 |
| white (Men) | 458 | 327 | 400 | 350 | 118 | 378 | 316 | 152 | 457 | 2956 |
| Blue (Men) | 441 | 318 | 378 | 309 | 110 | 356 | 301 | 130 | 441 | 2784 |
| Blue (Women) | 441 | 318 | 378 | 309 | 110 | 356 | 301 | 130 | 441 | 2784 |
| Red (Men) | 412 | 275 | 324 | 285 | 92 | 341 | 301 | 125 | 402 | 2557 |
| Red (Women) | 412 | 275 | 324 | 285 | 92 | 341 | 301 | 125 | 402 | 2557 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| yellow | Men | 3071 m | 129 | 36 |
| white | Men | 2956 m | 126 | 35.5 |
| Blue | Men | 2784 m | 122 | 34.6 |
| Blue | Women | 2784 m | 132 | 37.6 |
| Red | Men | 2557 m | 111 | 33.1 |
| Red | Women | 2557 m | 123 | 35.8 |

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/paarl-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
