# Oporto Golf Club — Espinho-Costa Verde, Portugal

## General information

- **Name** : Oporto Golf Club
- **Location** : Espinho-Costa Verde, Portugal
- **Address** : Lugar do Sisto-Paramos
- **GPS coordinates** : 40.98560, -8.64693
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1890
- **Architect** : and Philip Mackenzie Ross
- **Official website** : http://www.oportogolfclub.com
- **Phone** : +351-227342008
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 6 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 6 | — |
| black | 315 | 266 | 181 | 390 | 301 | 259 | 415 | 172 | 454 | 2753 |
| white | 315 | 266 | 168 | 390 | 301 | 259 | 399 | 149 | 454 | 2701 |
| Yellow (Men) | 272 | 256 | 164 | 384 | 294 | 252 | 381 | 144 | 447 | 2594 |
| Yellow (Women) | 272 | 256 | 164 | 384 | 294 | 252 | 381 | 144 | 447 | 2594 |
| Red (Men) | 267 | 242 | 157 | 315 | 286 | 240 | 370 | 138 | 398 | 2413 |
| Red (Women) | 267 | 242 | 157 | 315 | 286 | 240 | 370 | 138 | 398 | 2413 |
| Green (Men) | 204 | 235 | 100 | 218 | 216 | 237 | 214 | 107 | 270 | 1801 |
| Green (Women) | 204 | 235 | 100 | 218 | 216 | 237 | 214 | 107 | 270 | 1801 |
| Purple (Men) | 178 | 150 | 100 | 170 | 158 | 180 | 190 | 107 | 228 | 1461 |
| Purple (Women) | 178 | 150 | 100 | 170 | 158 | 180 | 190 | 107 | 228 | 1461 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | — | 2753 m | 126 | 34.8 |
| white | — | 2701 m | 125 | 34.6 |
| Yellow | Men | 2594 m | 123 | 34.1 |
| Yellow | Women | 2594 m | 130 | 36.8 |
| Red | Men | 2413 m | 119 | 33.1 |
| Red | Women | 2413 m | 125 | 35.6 |
| Green | Men | 1801 m | 110 | 30.8 |
| Green | Women | 1801 m | 109 | 31.9 |
| Purple | Men | 1461 m | 103 | 29.8 |
| Purple | Women | 1461 m | 104 | 30.2 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 71
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 11 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 71 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 15 | — |
| white | 315 | 266 | 168 | 390 | 301 | 259 | 399 | 149 | 454 | 322 | 497 | 364 | 336 | 155 | 360 | 125 | 325 | 455 | 5640 |
| Yellow (Men) | 272 | 256 | 164 | 384 | 294 | 252 | 381 | 144 | 447 | 305 | 494 | 349 | 329 | 144 | 356 | 108 | 289 | 440 | 5408 |
| Yellow (Women) | 272 | 256 | 164 | 384 | 294 | 252 | 381 | 144 | 447 | 305 | 494 | 349 | 329 | 144 | 356 | 108 | 289 | 440 | 5408 |
| Red (Women) | 267 | 242 | 157 | 315 | 286 | 240 | 370 | 138 | 398 | 283 | 437 | 337 | 275 | 134 | 325 | 95 | 252 | 418 | 4969 |
| Red (Men) | 267 | 242 | 157 | 315 | 286 | 240 | 370 | 138 | 398 | 283 | 437 | 337 | 275 | 134 | 325 | 95 | 252 | 418 | 4969 |
| Green (Men) | 204 | 235 | 100 | 218 | 216 | 237 | 214 | 107 | 270 | 200 | 270 | 210 | 224 | 130 | 214 | 95 | 210 | 285 | 3639 |
| Green (Women) | 204 | 235 | 100 | 218 | 216 | 237 | 214 | 107 | 270 | 200 | 270 | 210 | 224 | 130 | 214 | 95 | 210 | 285 | 3639 |
| Purple (Women) | 178 | 150 | 100 | 170 | 158 | 180 | 190 | 107 | 228 | 177 | 241 | 176 | 188 | 97 | 175 | 72 | 165 | 248 | 3000 |
| Purple (Men) | 178 | 150 | 100 | 170 | 158 | 180 | 190 | 107 | 228 | 177 | 241 | 176 | 188 | 97 | 175 | 72 | 165 | 248 | 3000 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 5640 m | 131 | 70.5 |
| Yellow | Men | 5408 m | 129 | 69.4 |
| Yellow | Women | 5408 m | 135 | 75 |
| Red | Women | 4969 m | 129 | 72.4 |
| Red | Men | 4969 m | 124 | 67.2 |
| Green | Men | 3639 m | 114 | 62 |
| Green | Women | 3639 m | 112 | 64.3 |
| Purple | Women | 3000 m | 107 | 61 |
| Purple | Men | 3000 m | 107 | 60 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 55
- **Sand area** : 5652 m²
- **Water hazards** : 5
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 283 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/oporto-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
