# North Wilts Golf Club — Devizes, England

## General information

- **Name** : North Wilts Golf Club
- **Location** : Devizes, England
- **Address** : Unnamed Road
- **GPS coordinates** : 51.39960, -1.96906
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1890
- **Official website** : http://www.northwiltsgolf.com
- **Phone** : +44-1380860627
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 4 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 6 | — |
| Black (Men) | 470 | 299 | 174 | 440 | 341 | 106 | 378 | 298 | 383 | 2889 |
| Black (Women) | 470 | 299 | 174 | 440 | 341 | 106 | 378 | 298 | 383 | 2889 |
| Green (Men) | 444 | 281 | 144 | 427 | 315 | 99 | 366 | 288 | 373 | 2737 |
| Green (Women) | 444 | 281 | 144 | 427 | 315 | 99 | 366 | 288 | 373 | 2737 |
| Orange (Men) | 426 | 265 | 143 | 422 | 279 | 113 | 324 | 260 | 363 | 2595 |
| Orange (Women) | 426 | 265 | 143 | 422 | 279 | 113 | 324 | 260 | 363 | 2595 |
| Purple (Women) | 395 | 221 | 138 | 352 | 254 | 92 | 351 | 286 | 373 | 2462 |
| Purple (Men) | 395 | 221 | 138 | 352 | 254 | 92 | 351 | 286 | 373 | 2462 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 2889 m | 117 | 35.7 |
| Black | Women | 2889 m | 130 | 38.7 |
| Green | Men | 2737 m | 116 | 34.9 |
| Green | Women | 2737 m | 126 | 37.8 |
| Orange | Men | 2595 m | 113 | 34.3 |
| Orange | Women | 2595 m | 127 | 36.8 |
| Purple | Women | 2462 m | 119 | 36.1 |
| Purple | Men | 2462 m | 108 | 33.4 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 75
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 7 par 4, 7 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 75 |
| Stroke index | 8 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 13 | — |
| Black (Men) | 470 | 299 | 174 | 440 | 341 | 106 | 378 | 298 | 383 | 340 | 385 | 356 | 169 | 309 | 145 | 414 | 450 | 378 | 5835 |
| Black (Women) | 470 | 299 | 174 | 440 | 341 | 106 | 378 | 298 | 383 | 340 | 385 | 356 | 169 | 309 | 145 | 414 | 450 | 378 | 5835 |
| Green (Men) | 444 | 281 | 144 | 427 | 315 | 99 | 366 | 288 | 373 | 327 | 371 | 352 | 160 | 306 | 134 | 399 | 421 | 355 | 5562 |
| Green (Women) | 444 | 281 | 144 | 427 | 315 | 99 | 366 | 288 | 373 | 327 | 371 | 352 | 160 | 306 | 134 | 399 | 421 | 355 | 5562 |
| Orange (Women) | 426 | 265 | 143 | 422 | 279 | 113 | 324 | 260 | 363 | 301 | 346 | 330 | 149 | 302 | 145 | 407 | 416 | 348 | 5339 |
| Orange (Men) | 426 | 265 | 143 | 422 | 279 | 113 | 324 | 260 | 363 | 301 | 346 | 330 | 149 | 302 | 145 | 407 | 416 | 348 | 5339 |
| Purple (Men) | 395 | 221 | 138 | 352 | 254 | 92 | 351 | 286 | 373 | 320 | 364 | 343 | 159 | 302 | 122 | 398 | 373 | 371 | 5214 |
| Purple (Women) | 395 | 221 | 138 | 352 | 254 | 92 | 351 | 286 | 373 | 320 | 364 | 343 | 159 | 302 | 122 | 398 | 373 | 371 | 5214 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 5835 m | 125 | 71.7 |
| Black | Women | 5835 m | 136 | 78.4 |
| Green | Men | 5562 m | 120 | 70.5 |
| Green | Women | 5562 m | 133 | 76.8 |
| Orange | Women | 5339 m | 132 | 75.3 |
| Orange | Men | 5339 m | 119 | 69.5 |
| Purple | Men | 5214 m | 115 | 68.7 |
| Purple | Women | 5214 m | 128 | 74.6 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 37
- **Sand area** : 1293 m²
- **Water hazards** : 0
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 315 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/north-wilts-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
