# Mowsbury Golf Club — Bedford, England

## General information

- **Name** : Mowsbury Golf Club
- **Location** : Bedford, England
- **Address** : Cleat Hill
- **GPS coordinates** : 52.16680, -0.44654
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1965
- **Architect** : Hawtree Ltd
- **Phone** : +44-1234772700
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 4 | — |
| White (Men) | 302 | 406 | 316 | 337 | 152 | 444 | 344 | 448 | 158 | 2907 |
| White (Women) | 302 | 406 | 316 | 337 | 152 | 444 | 344 | 448 | 158 | 2907 |
| Yellow (Men) | 285 | 385 | 303 | 313 | 138 | 429 | 326 | 437 | 148 | 2764 |
| Yellow (Women) | 285 | 385 | 303 | 313 | 138 | 429 | 326 | 437 | 148 | 2764 |
| Red (Men) | 270 | 373 | 291 | 294 | 123 | 356 | 312 | 415 | 139 | 2573 |
| Red (Women) | 270 | 373 | 291 | 294 | 123 | 356 | 312 | 415 | 139 | 2573 |
| Winter (Men) | 233 | 366 | 288 | 274 | 127 | 345 | 303 | 375 | 113 | 2424 |
| Winter (Women) | 233 | 366 | 288 | 274 | 127 | 345 | 303 | 375 | 113 | 2424 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2907 m | 122 | 35.2 |
| White | Women | 2907 m | 130 | 38.3 |
| Yellow | Men | 2764 m | 117 | 34.5 |
| Yellow | Women | 2764 m | 126 | 37.4 |
| Red | Men | 2573 m | 113 | 33.7 |
| Red | Women | 2573 m | 120 | 36.3 |
| Winter | Men | 2424 m | 108 | 33 |
| Winter | Women | 2424 m | 113 | 35.3 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 14 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 13 | — |
| White (Men) | 302 | 406 | 316 | 337 | 152 | 444 | 344 | 448 | 158 | 502 | 139 | 334 | 320 | 386 | 480 | 342 | 157 | 305 | 5872 |
| White (Women) | 302 | 406 | 316 | 337 | 152 | 444 | 344 | 448 | 158 | 502 | 139 | 334 | 320 | 386 | 480 | 342 | 157 | 305 | 5872 |
| Yellow (Men) | 285 | 385 | 303 | 313 | 138 | 429 | 326 | 437 | 148 | 451 | 114 | 319 | 308 | 375 | 466 | 311 | 146 | 278 | 5532 |
| Yellow (Women) | 285 | 385 | 303 | 313 | 138 | 429 | 326 | 437 | 148 | 451 | 114 | 319 | 308 | 375 | 466 | 311 | 146 | 278 | 5532 |
| Red (Men) | 270 | 373 | 291 | 294 | 123 | 356 | 312 | 415 | 139 | 429 | 99 | 307 | 298 | 364 | 393 | 299 | 135 | 270 | 5167 |
| Red (Women) | 270 | 373 | 291 | 294 | 123 | 356 | 312 | 415 | 139 | 429 | 99 | 307 | 298 | 364 | 393 | 299 | 135 | 270 | 5167 |
| Winter (Men) | 233 | 366 | 288 | 274 | 127 | 345 | 303 | 375 | 113 | 334 | 99 | 297 | 301 | 317 | 382 | 295 | 128 | 277 | 4854 |
| Winter (Women) | 233 | 366 | 288 | 274 | 127 | 345 | 303 | 375 | 113 | 334 | 99 | 297 | 301 | 317 | 382 | 295 | 128 | 277 | 4854 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5872 m | 125 | 70.8 |
| White | Women | 5872 m | 134 | 77.3 |
| Yellow | Men | 5532 m | 118 | 69.2 |
| Yellow | Women | 5532 m | 129 | 75.2 |
| Red | Men | 5167 m | 115 | 67.7 |
| Red | Women | 5167 m | 123 | 73.1 |
| Winter | Men | 4854 m | 110 | 66 |
| Winter | Women | 4854 m | 117 | 70.9 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 50
- **Sand area** : 2763 m²
- **Water hazards** : 7
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 353 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/mowsbury-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
