# Mountain Vista Golf Club — Palm Desert, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Mountain Vista Golf Club
- **Location** : Palm Desert, United States
- **Address** : 38180 Del Webb Blvd
- **GPS coordinates** : 33.76660, -116.28900
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1992
- **Architect** : Billy Casper
- **Official website** : http://www.mountainvistagolfclub.com
- **Phone** : +1-7607722200
- **Courses listed** : 1

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 8 | — |
| Black (Men) | 342 | 513 | 129 | 336 | 353 | 294 | 273 | 195 | 514 | 390 | 345 | 158 | 480 | 409 | 334 | 185 | 471 | 412 | 6133 |
| Black (Women) | 342 | 513 | 129 | 336 | 353 | 294 | 273 | 195 | 514 | 390 | 345 | 158 | 480 | 409 | 334 | 185 | 471 | 412 | 6133 |
| Gold (Men) | 321 | 471 | 120 | 307 | 322 | 250 | 240 | 176 | 473 | 364 | 325 | 121 | 447 | 371 | 309 | 170 | 448 | 390 | 5625 |
| Gold (Women) | 321 | 471 | 120 | 307 | 322 | 250 | 240 | 176 | 473 | 364 | 325 | 121 | 447 | 371 | 309 | 170 | 448 | 390 | 5625 |
| Gold/Silver (Men) | 321 | 471 | 120 | 307 | 304 | 250 | 240 | 158 | 473 | 332 | 299 | 121 | 447 | 361 | 309 | 109 | 448 | 349 | 5419 |
| Gold/Silver (Women) | 321 | 471 | 120 | 307 | 304 | 250 | 240 | 158 | 473 | 332 | 299 | 121 | 447 | 361 | 309 | 109 | 448 | 349 | 5419 |
| Silver (Men) | 306 | 438 | 96 | 291 | 304 | 234 | 220 | 158 | 445 | 332 | 299 | 103 | 426 | 361 | 295 | 109 | 433 | 349 | 5199 |
| Silver (Women) | 306 | 438 | 96 | 291 | 304 | 234 | 220 | 158 | 445 | 332 | 299 | 103 | 426 | 361 | 295 | 109 | 433 | 349 | 5199 |
| Silver/Bronze (Men) | 306 | 418 | 96 | 291 | 284 | 234 | 220 | 121 | 445 | 310 | 282 | 103 | 426 | 337 | 295 | 109 | 409 | 331 | 5017 |
| Silver/Bronze (Women) | 306 | 418 | 96 | 291 | 284 | 234 | 220 | 121 | 445 | 310 | 282 | 103 | 426 | 337 | 295 | 109 | 409 | 331 | 5017 |
| Bronze (Men) | 288 | 418 | 81 | 271 | 284 | 221 | 208 | 121 | 417 | 310 | 282 | 88 | 401 | 337 | 277 | 96 | 409 | 331 | 4840 |
| Bronze (Women) | 288 | 418 | 81 | 271 | 284 | 221 | 208 | 121 | 417 | 310 | 282 | 88 | 401 | 337 | 277 | 96 | 409 | 331 | 4840 |
| Bronze/White (Men) | 288 | 315 | 81 | 271 | 242 | 221 | 208 | 121 | 342 | 256 | 228 | 88 | 329 | 228 | 277 | 96 | 301 | 228 | 4120 |
| Bronze/White (Women) | 288 | 315 | 81 | 271 | 242 | 221 | 208 | 121 | 342 | 256 | 228 | 88 | 329 | 228 | 277 | 96 | 301 | 228 | 4120 |
| White (Men) | 228 | 315 | 77 | 219 | 242 | 214 | 201 | 100 | 342 | 256 | 228 | 82 | 329 | 228 | 219 | 91 | 301 | 228 | 3900 |
| White (Women) | 228 | 315 | 77 | 219 | 242 | 214 | 201 | 100 | 342 | 256 | 228 | 82 | 329 | 228 | 219 | 91 | 301 | 228 | 3900 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6133 m | 128 | 72.2 |
| Black | Women | 6133 m | 137 | 78.1 |
| Gold | Men | 5625 m | 122 | 69.6 |
| Gold | Women | 5625 m | 130 | 75 |
| Gold/Silver | Men | 5419 m | 120 | 68.6 |
| Gold/Silver | Women | 5419 m | 127 | 73.7 |
| Silver | Men | 5199 m | 117 | 67.5 |
| Silver | Women | 5199 m | 124 | 72.4 |
| Silver/Bronze | Men | 5017 m | 114 | 66.6 |
| Silver/Bronze | Women | 5017 m | 121 | 71.3 |
| Bronze | Men | 4840 m | 112 | 65.7 |
| Bronze | Women | 4840 m | 119 | 70.2 |
| Bronze/White | Men | 4120 m | 103 | 62.1 |
| Bronze/White | Women | 4120 m | 110 | 65.8 |
| White | Men | 3900 m | 100 | 61 |
| White | Women | 3900 m | 107 | 64.5 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 108
- **Sand area** : 21961 m²
- **Water hazards** : 20
- **Greens traced** : 36
- **Average green area** : 504 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/mountain-vista-golf-club-5710

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
