# Mountain View Golf Course — Battle Mountain, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Mountain View Golf Course
- **Location** : Battle Mountain, United States
- **Address** : 205 Fairway Dr
- **GPS coordinates** : 40.63430, -116.95400
- **Holes** : 9
- **Year built** : 1990
- **Official website** : http://www.mvgolfclub.com
- **Phone** : +1-7756352380
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Mountain View Golf Course - Mountain View (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 8 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 3 | — |
| Men's | 513 | 195 | 331 | 378 | 359 | 160 | 393 | 480 | 379 | 3188 |
| Women's | 412 | 144 | 301 | 362 | 359 | 123 | 338 | 432 | 346 | 2817 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Men's | — | 3188 | 121 | 34.6 |
| Women's | — | 2817 | 119 | 35.3 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 15 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 6 | — |
| blue | 469 | 178 | 302 | 345 | 328 | 146 | 359 | 438 | 346 | 469 | 178 | 302 | 345 | 328 | 146 | 359 | 438 | 346 | 5822 |
| red | 376 | 131 | 275 | 331 | 328 | 112 | 309 | 395 | 316 | 376 | 131 | 275 | 331 | 328 | 112 | 309 | 395 | 316 | 5146 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| blue | — | 5822 m | 121 | 69.2 |
| red | — | 5146 m | 119 | 70.7 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 1
- **Sand area** : 22 m²
- **Water hazards** : 2
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 383 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/mountain-view-golf-course-31544

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
