# Mountain View Country Club — La Quinta, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Mountain View Country Club
- **Location** : La Quinta, United States
- **Address** : 80-375 Pomelo
- **GPS coordinates** : 33.67970, -116.26200
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 2003
- **Architect** : Arnold Palmer
- **Official website** : http://www.mountainviewcc.info
- **Phone** : +1-7607714311
- **Courses listed** : 1

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 17 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 2 | — |
| black | 344 | 155 | 400 | 373 | 532 | 160 | 498 | 397 | 417 | 396 | 518 | 167 | 376 | 398 | 376 | 430 | 202 | 496 | 6635 |
| blue | 315 | 155 | 384 | 336 | 511 | 141 | 479 | 377 | 396 | 366 | 494 | 158 | 350 | 376 | 363 | 404 | 186 | 470 | 6261 |
| Blue/White | 315 | 155 | 356 | 336 | 465 | 141 | 479 | 359 | 366 | 332 | 462 | 158 | 350 | 345 | 363 | 377 | 161 | 470 | 5990 |
| white | 285 | 133 | 356 | 313 | 465 | 131 | 449 | 359 | 366 | 332 | 462 | 143 | 318 | 345 | 335 | 377 | 161 | 427 | 5757 |
| green | 266 | 114 | 320 | 280 | 426 | 117 | 397 | 321 | 330 | 292 | 412 | 130 | 294 | 304 | 296 | 336 | 155 | 400 | 5190 |
| Green/Red | 266 | 114 | 298 | 280 | 399 | 117 | 397 | 292 | 306 | 292 | 384 | 130 | 294 | 285 | 296 | 304 | 138 | 381 | 4973 |
| red | 251 | 108 | 298 | 264 | 399 | 109 | 373 | 292 | 306 | 271 | 384 | 115 | 276 | 285 | 280 | 304 | 138 | 381 | 4834 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | — | 6635 m | 135 | 74.7 |
| blue | — | 6261 m | 128 | 72.7 |
| Blue/White | — | 5990 m | 126 | 71.2 |
| white | — | 5757 m | 124 | 70 |
| green | — | 5190 m | 133 | 73.1 |
| Green/Red | — | 4973 m | 130 | 71.7 |
| red | — | 4834 m | 128 | 70.9 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 52
- **Sand area** : 10380 m²
- **Water hazards** : 10
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 503 m²

*Surveyed on a single 18-hole course: these figures can be quoted per 18-hole round.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/mountain-view-country-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
