# Montebelo Golf Club — Viseu, Portugal

## General information

- **Name** : Montebelo Golf Club
- **Location** : Viseu, Portugal
- **Address** : Farminhao
- **GPS coordinates** : 40.60850, -8.03875
- **Holes** : 27
- **Year built** : 1997
- **Official website** : http://www.golfemontebelo.pt
- **Phone** : +351-232856464
- **Courses listed** : 5

## Course: 19-27 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 3 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | — |
| white | 464 | 166 | 478 | 111 | 327 | 460 | 185 | 295 | 284 | 2770 |
| Yellow (Women) | 436 | 156 | 434 | 103 | 306 | 432 | 160 | 269 | 261 | 2557 |
| Yellow (Men) | 436 | 156 | 434 | 103 | 306 | 432 | 160 | 269 | 261 | 2557 |
| Red (Men) | 406 | 121 | 385 | 91 | 274 | 350 | 115 | 241 | 235 | 2218 |
| Red (Women) | 406 | 121 | 385 | 91 | 274 | 350 | 115 | 241 | 235 | 2218 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 2770 m | 132 | 35.6 |
| Yellow | Women | 2557 m | 132 | 37 |
| Yellow | Men | 2557 m | 128 | 34.4 |
| Red | Men | 2218 m | 121 | 32.8 |
| Red | Women | 2218 m | 123 | 35.1 |

## Course: Buçaco (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 8 par 4, 5 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 10 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 9 | — |
| white | 464 | 166 | 478 | 111 | 327 | 460 | 185 | 295 | 284 | 370 | 533 | 187 | 295 | 425 | 378 | 493 | 192 | 290 | 5933 |
| Yellow (Men) | 436 | 156 | 434 | 103 | 306 | 432 | 160 | 269 | 261 | 341 | 482 | 168 | 274 | 373 | 330 | 431 | 130 | 270 | 5356 |
| Yellow (Women) | 436 | 156 | 434 | 103 | 306 | 432 | 160 | 269 | 261 | 341 | 482 | 168 | 274 | 373 | 330 | 431 | 130 | 270 | 5356 |
| Red (Women) | 406 | 121 | 385 | 91 | 274 | 350 | 115 | 241 | 235 | 304 | 451 | 152 | 244 | 327 | 288 | 391 | 119 | 246 | 4740 |
| Red (Men) | 406 | 121 | 385 | 91 | 274 | 350 | 115 | 241 | 235 | 304 | 451 | 152 | 244 | 327 | 288 | 391 | 119 | 246 | 4740 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 5933 m | 136 | 72.6 |
| Yellow | Men | 5356 m | 130 | 69.6 |
| Yellow | Women | 5356 m | 133 | 74.9 |
| Red | Women | 4740 m | 125 | 71.3 |
| Red | Men | 4740 m | 124 | 66.7 |

## Course: Caramulo (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 14 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 3 | — |
| white | 370 | 533 | 187 | 295 | 425 | 378 | 493 | 192 | 290 | 475 | 337 | 175 | 370 | 350 | 386 | 402 | 163 | 496 | 6317 |
| Yellow (Men) | 341 | 482 | 168 | 274 | 373 | 330 | 431 | 130 | 270 | 452 | 313 | 163 | 343 | 324 | 347 | 369 | 146 | 462 | 5718 |
| Yellow (Women) | 341 | 482 | 168 | 274 | 373 | 330 | 431 | 130 | 270 | 452 | 313 | 163 | 343 | 324 | 347 | 369 | 146 | 462 | 5718 |
| Red (Men) | 304 | 451 | 152 | 244 | 327 | 288 | 391 | 119 | 246 | 402 | 281 | 149 | 299 | 293 | 321 | 332 | 124 | 411 | 5134 |
| Red (Women) | 304 | 451 | 152 | 244 | 327 | 288 | 391 | 119 | 246 | 402 | 281 | 149 | 299 | 293 | 321 | 332 | 124 | 411 | 5134 |
| Green (Men) | 230 | 335 | 110 | 235 | 235 | 215 | 325 | 111 | 197 | 310 | 215 | 125 | 208 | 217 | 219 | 222 | 120 | 306 | 3935 |
| Green (Women) | 230 | 335 | 110 | 235 | 235 | 215 | 325 | 111 | 197 | 310 | 215 | 125 | 208 | 217 | 219 | 222 | 120 | 306 | 3935 |
| Purple (Men) | 161 | 245 | 75 | 136 | 170 | 155 | 266 | 111 | 155 | 232 | 160 | 75 | 147 | 156 | 153 | 160 | 61 | 260 | 2878 |
| Purple (Women) | 161 | 245 | 75 | 136 | 170 | 155 | 266 | 111 | 155 | 232 | 160 | 75 | 147 | 156 | 153 | 160 | 61 | 260 | 2878 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 6317 m | 139 | 74.2 |
| Yellow | Men | 5718 m | 133 | 71.1 |
| Yellow | Women | 5718 m | 136 | 76.4 |
| Red | Men | 5134 m | 127 | 68.3 |
| Red | Women | 5134 m | 129 | 73.1 |
| Green | Men | 3935 m | 115 | 63.6 |
| Green | Women | 3935 m | 114 | 66.3 |
| Purple | Men | 2878 m | 107 | 60 |
| Purple | Women | 2878 m | 106 | 60.6 |

## Course: Estrela (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 8 par 4, 5 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 13 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 18 | — |
| white | 475 | 337 | 175 | 370 | 350 | 386 | 402 | 163 | 496 | 464 | 166 | 478 | 111 | 327 | 460 | 185 | 295 | 284 | 5924 |
| Yellow (Men) | 452 | 313 | 163 | 343 | 324 | 347 | 369 | 146 | 462 | 436 | 156 | 434 | 103 | 306 | 432 | 160 | 269 | 261 | 5476 |
| Yellow (Women) | 452 | 313 | 163 | 343 | 324 | 347 | 369 | 146 | 462 | 436 | 156 | 434 | 103 | 306 | 432 | 160 | 269 | 261 | 5476 |
| Red (Men) | 402 | 281 | 149 | 299 | 293 | 321 | 332 | 124 | 411 | 406 | 121 | 385 | 91 | 274 | 350 | 115 | 241 | 235 | 4830 |
| Red (Women) | 402 | 281 | 149 | 299 | 293 | 321 | 332 | 124 | 411 | 406 | 121 | 385 | 91 | 274 | 350 | 115 | 241 | 235 | 4830 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 5924 m | 136 | 72.7 |
| Yellow | Men | 5476 m | 131 | 70.2 |
| Yellow | Women | 5476 m | 134 | 75.5 |
| Red | Men | 4830 m | 125 | 67.2 |
| Red | Women | 4830 m | 127 | 71.9 |

## Course: 1-9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 5 | — |
| white | 370 | 533 | 187 | 295 | 425 | 378 | 493 | 192 | 290 | 3163 |
| Yellow (Men) | 341 | 482 | 168 | 274 | 373 | 330 | 431 | 130 | 270 | 2799 |
| Yellow (Women) | 341 | 482 | 168 | 274 | 373 | 330 | 431 | 130 | 270 | 2799 |
| Red (Men) | 304 | 451 | 152 | 244 | 327 | 288 | 391 | 119 | 246 | 2522 |
| Red (Women) | 304 | 451 | 152 | 244 | 327 | 288 | 391 | 119 | 246 | 2522 |
| Green (Women) | 230 | 335 | 110 | 235 | 235 | 215 | 325 | 111 | 197 | 1993 |
| Green (Men) | 230 | 335 | 110 | 235 | 235 | 215 | 325 | 111 | 197 | 1993 |
| Purple (Men) | 161 | 245 | 75 | 136 | 170 | 155 | 266 | 111 | 155 | 1474 |
| Purple (Women) | 161 | 245 | 75 | 136 | 170 | 155 | 266 | 111 | 155 | 1474 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 3163 m | 139 | 37.1 |
| Yellow | Men | 2799 m | 131 | 35.3 |
| Yellow | Women | 2799 m | 135 | 37.9 |
| Red | Men | 2522 m | 126 | 33.9 |
| Red | Women | 2522 m | 128 | 36.3 |
| Green | Women | 1993 m | 115 | 33.4 |
| Green | Men | 1993 m | 116 | 31.9 |
| Purple | Men | 1474 m | 107 | 30.1 |
| Purple | Women | 1474 m | 106 | 30.5 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 92
- **Sand area** : 5632 m²
- **Water hazards** : 18
- **Greens traced** : 54
- **Average green area** : 412 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/montebelo-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
