# Montado Hotel and Golf Resort — Palmela, Portugal

## General information

- **Name** : Montado Hotel and Golf Resort
- **Location** : Palmela, Portugal
- **Address** : Urbanizacao do Golfe do Montado Lte. n?1
- **GPS coordinates** : 38.56940, -8.80297
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1992
- **Official website** : http://www.montadoresort.com
- **Phone** : +351-265708150
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 8 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 1 | — |
| white | 359 | 499 | 157 | 378 | 388 | 347 | 486 | 174 | 417 | 3205 |
| yellow | 337 | 472 | 135 | 344 | 348 | 333 | 462 | 158 | 373 | 2962 |
| Blue (Men) | 310 | 447 | 102 | 316 | 313 | 317 | 438 | 148 | 353 | 2744 |
| Blue (Women) | 310 | 447 | 102 | 316 | 313 | 317 | 438 | 148 | 353 | 2744 |
| Red (Men) | 274 | 411 | 90 | 305 | 277 | 290 | 411 | 131 | 323 | 2512 |
| Red (Women) | 274 | 411 | 90 | 305 | 277 | 290 | 411 | 131 | 323 | 2512 |
| Green (Men) | 224 | 285 | 90 | 190 | 211 | 188 | 262 | 93 | 180 | 1723 |
| Green (Women) | 224 | 285 | 90 | 190 | 211 | 188 | 262 | 93 | 180 | 1723 |
| Purple (Men) | 174 | 235 | 90 | 170 | 163 | 144 | 226 | 93 | 158 | 1453 |
| Purple (Women) | 174 | 235 | 90 | 170 | 163 | 144 | 226 | 93 | 158 | 1453 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 3205 m | 132 | 36.5 |
| yellow | — | 2962 m | 128 | 35.3 |
| Blue | Men | 2744 m | 124 | 34.2 |
| Blue | Women | 2744 m | 124 | 36.9 |
| Red | Men | 2512 m | 119 | 33 |
| Red | Women | 2512 m | 118 | 35.5 |
| Green | Men | 1723 m | 110 | 30.2 |
| Green | Women | 1723 m | 107 | 31 |
| Purple | Men | 1453 m | 104 | 29.3 |
| Purple | Women | 1453 m | 104 | 29.7 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 16 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 11 | — |
| white | 359 | 499 | 157 | 378 | 388 | 347 | 486 | 174 | 417 | 357 | 425 | 150 | 376 | 381 | 503 | 351 | 477 | 155 | 6380 |
| yellow | 337 | 472 | 135 | 344 | 348 | 333 | 462 | 158 | 373 | 310 | 397 | 142 | 354 | 343 | 496 | 328 | 446 | 138 | 5916 |
| Blue (Women) | 310 | 447 | 102 | 316 | 313 | 317 | 438 | 148 | 353 | 292 | 355 | 130 | 336 | 321 | 479 | 322 | 398 | 124 | 5501 |
| Blue (Men) | 310 | 447 | 102 | 316 | 313 | 317 | 438 | 148 | 353 | 292 | 355 | 130 | 336 | 321 | 479 | 322 | 398 | 124 | 5501 |
| Red (Men) | 274 | 411 | 90 | 305 | 277 | 290 | 411 | 131 | 323 | 242 | 323 | 121 | 283 | 272 | 402 | 263 | 374 | 106 | 4898 |
| Red (Women) | 274 | 411 | 90 | 305 | 277 | 290 | 411 | 131 | 323 | 242 | 323 | 121 | 283 | 272 | 402 | 263 | 374 | 106 | 4898 |
| Green (Men) | 224 | 285 | 90 | 190 | 211 | 188 | 262 | 93 | 180 | 193 | 214 | 90 | 190 | 207 | 285 | 215 | 270 | 90 | 3477 |
| Green (Women) | 224 | 285 | 90 | 190 | 211 | 188 | 262 | 93 | 180 | 193 | 214 | 90 | 190 | 207 | 285 | 215 | 270 | 90 | 3477 |
| Purple (Men) | 174 | 235 | 90 | 170 | 163 | 144 | 226 | 93 | 158 | 161 | 173 | 90 | 170 | 176 | 245 | 168 | 235 | 90 | 2961 |
| Purple (Women) | 174 | 235 | 90 | 170 | 163 | 144 | 226 | 93 | 158 | 161 | 173 | 90 | 170 | 176 | 245 | 168 | 235 | 90 | 2961 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| white | — | 6380 m | 130 | 73.2 |
| yellow | — | 5916 m | 126 | 70.9 |
| Blue | Women | 5501 m | 128 | 74.1 |
| Blue | Men | 5501 m | 122 | 69 |
| Red | Men | 4898 m | 116 | 65.9 |
| Red | Women | 4898 m | 120 | 70.4 |
| Green | Men | 3477 m | 107 | 60.8 |
| Green | Women | 3477 m | 108 | 63.2 |
| Purple | Men | 2961 m | 103 | 59.1 |
| Purple | Women | 2961 m | 105 | 60.9 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 52
- **Sand area** : 8944 m²
- **Water hazards** : 8
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 530 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/montado-hotel-and-golf-resort

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
