# Metung Country Club — Metung, Australia

## General information

- **Name** : Metung Country Club
- **Location** : Metung, Australia
- **Address** : 94 Kings Cove Blvd, Metung, VIC 3904
- **GPS coordinates** : -37.87801, 147.83476
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Official website** : https://www.metunghotsprings.com/metung-country-club
- **Phone** : +61 3 5156 2927
- **Courses listed** : 3

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 15 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 12 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 329 | 441 | 336 | 524 | 167 | 391 | 316 | 158 | 401 | 291 | 392 | 364 | 563 | 151 | 339 | 306 | 147 | 469 | 6085 |
| Blue (Women) | 329 | 441 | 336 | 524 | 167 | 391 | 316 | 158 | 401 | 291 | 392 | 364 | 563 | 151 | 339 | 306 | 147 | 469 | 6085 |
| White (Men) | 320 | 431 | 327 | 516 | 159 | 384 | 309 | 147 | 394 | 281 | 385 | 354 | 459 | 138 | 330 | 297 | 132 | 459 | 5822 |
| White (Women) | 320 | 431 | 327 | 516 | 159 | 384 | 309 | 147 | 394 | 281 | 385 | 354 | 459 | 138 | 330 | 297 | 132 | 459 | 5822 |
| Red (Men) | 279 | 385 | 312 | 443 | 136 | 316 | 285 | 145 | 326 | 250 | 355 | 301 | 403 | 120 | 324 | 274 | 134 | 393 | 5181 |
| Red (Women) | 279 | 385 | 312 | 443 | 136 | 316 | 285 | 145 | 326 | 250 | 355 | 301 | 403 | 120 | 324 | 274 | 134 | 393 | 5181 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 6085 m | 126 | 72 |
| Blue | Women | 6085 m | 135 | 77 |
| White | Men | 5822 m | 123 | 70 |
| White | Women | 5822 m | 132 | 76 |
| Red | Men | 5181 m | 115 | 67 |
| Red | Women | 5181 m | 124 | 72 |

## Course: 1st 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 8 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 2 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 329 | 441 | 336 | 524 | 167 | 391 | 316 | 158 | 401 | 3063 |
| Blue (Women) | 329 | 441 | 336 | 524 | 167 | 391 | 316 | 158 | 401 | 3063 |
| White (Men) | 320 | 431 | 327 | 516 | 159 | 384 | 309 | 147 | 394 | 2987 |
| White (Women) | 320 | 431 | 327 | 516 | 159 | 384 | 309 | 147 | 394 | 2987 |
| Red (Men) | 279 | 385 | 312 | 443 | 136 | 316 | 285 | 145 | 326 | 2627 |
| Red (Women) | 279 | 385 | 312 | 443 | 136 | 316 | 285 | 145 | 326 | 2627 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 3063 m | 130 | 35.5 |
| Blue | Women | 3063 m | 136 | 38.5 |
| White | Men | 2987 m | 125 | 35 |
| White | Women | 2987 m | 133 | 38 |
| Red | Men | 2627 m | 117 | 33.5 |
| Red | Women | 2627 m | 125 | 36 |

## Course: 2nd 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 6 | — |
| Blue (Men) | 291 | 392 | 364 | 563 | 151 | 339 | 306 | 147 | 469 | 3022 |
| Blue (Women) | 291 | 392 | 364 | 563 | 151 | 339 | 306 | 147 | 469 | 3022 |
| White (Men) | 281 | 385 | 354 | 459 | 138 | 330 | 297 | 132 | 459 | 2835 |
| White (Women) | 281 | 385 | 354 | 459 | 138 | 330 | 297 | 132 | 459 | 2835 |
| Red (Men) | 250 | 355 | 301 | 403 | 120 | 324 | 274 | 134 | 393 | 2554 |
| Red (Women) | 250 | 355 | 301 | 403 | 120 | 324 | 274 | 134 | 393 | 2554 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue | Men | 3022 m | 122 | 36 |
| Blue | Women | 3022 m | 133 | 39 |
| White | Men | 2835 m | 121 | 35 |
| White | Women | 2835 m | 130 | 38 |
| Red | Men | 2554 m | 113 | 33.5 |
| Red | Women | 2554 m | 122 | 35.5 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 20
- **Sand area** : 2585 m²
- **Water hazards** : 4
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 488 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/metung-country-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
