# Meru Valley Golf Club — Ipoh, Malaysia

## General information

- **Name** : Meru Valley Golf Club
- **Location** : Ipoh, Malaysia
- **Address** : Ipoh
- **GPS coordinates** : 4.64765, 101.06100
- **Holes** : 9
- **Year built** : 1994
- **Official website** : http://www.meruvalley.com.my
- **Phone** : +60-55293300
- **Courses listed** : 8

## Course: Waterfall (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 4 | — |
| Championship | 411 | 377 | 160 | 354 | 509 | 377 | 172 | 502 | 370 | 3232 |
| blue | 396 | 368 | 140 | 338 | 486 | 364 | 142 | 479 | 361 | 3074 |
| white | 379 | 353 | 136 | 326 | 465 | 346 | 122 | 468 | 347 | 2942 |
| red | 338 | 333 | 110 | 294 | 422 | 302 | 111 | 431 | 320 | 2661 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Championship | — | 3232 m | 134 | 37 |
| blue | — | 3074 m | 133 | 36.2 |
| white | — | 2942 m | 131 | 35.5 |
| red | — | 2661 m | 132 | 37.3 |

## Course: River-Valley 4L (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 4 | — |
| Championship | 370 | 489 | 146 | 325 | 338 | 535 | 338 | 152 | 347 | 379 | 151 | 475 | 133 | 310 | 320 | 517 | 357 | 375 | 6057 |
| blue | 361 | 471 | 137 | 302 | 320 | 512 | 329 | 138 | 333 | 357 | 137 | 457 | 123 | 295 | 310 | 489 | 334 | 366 | 5771 |
| white | 347 | 462 | 128 | 283 | 311 | 503 | 302 | 128 | 320 | 347 | 110 | 434 | 114 | 270 | 290 | 457 | 315 | 329 | 5450 |
| red | 297 | 425 | 114 | 256 | 283 | 485 | 283 | 119 | 299 | 325 | 96 | 411 | 96 | 250 | 280 | 398 | 288 | 311 | 5016 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Championship | — | 6057 m | — | — |
| blue | — | 5771 m | — | — |
| white | — | 5450 m | — | — |
| red | — | 5016 m | — | — |

## Course: River-Valley 4R (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 4 | — |
| Championship | 370 | 489 | 146 | 325 | 338 | 535 | 338 | 152 | 347 | 379 | 151 | 475 | 151 | 310 | 320 | 517 | 357 | 375 | 6075 |
| blue | 361 | 471 | 137 | 302 | 320 | 512 | 329 | 138 | 333 | 357 | 137 | 457 | 128 | 295 | 310 | 489 | 334 | 366 | 5776 |
| white | 347 | 462 | 128 | 283 | 311 | 503 | 302 | 128 | 320 | 347 | 110 | 434 | 123 | 270 | 290 | 457 | 315 | 329 | 5459 |
| red | 297 | 425 | 114 | 256 | 283 | 485 | 283 | 119 | 299 | 325 | 96 | 411 | 101 | 250 | 280 | 398 | 288 | 311 | 5021 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Championship | — | 6075 m | — | — |
| blue | — | 5776 m | — | — |
| white | — | 5459 m | — | — |
| red | — | 5021 m | — | — |

## Course: Valley 4L-Waterfall (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 8 | — |
| Championship | 379 | 151 | 475 | 133 | 310 | 320 | 517 | 357 | 375 | 411 | 377 | 160 | 354 | 509 | 377 | 172 | 502 | 370 | 6249 |
| blue | 357 | 137 | 457 | 123 | 295 | 310 | 489 | 334 | 366 | 396 | 368 | 140 | 338 | 486 | 364 | 142 | 479 | 361 | 5942 |
| white | 347 | 110 | 434 | 114 | 270 | 290 | 457 | 315 | 329 | 379 | 353 | 136 | 326 | 465 | 346 | 122 | 468 | 347 | 5608 |
| red | 325 | 96 | 411 | 96 | 250 | 280 | 398 | 288 | 311 | 338 | 333 | 110 | 294 | 422 | 302 | 111 | 431 | 320 | 5116 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Championship | — | 6249 m | — | — |
| blue | — | 5942 m | — | — |
| white | — | 5608 m | — | — |
| red | — | 5116 m | — | — |

## Course: Valley 4R-Waterfall (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 8 | — |
| Championship | 379 | 151 | 475 | 151 | 310 | 320 | 517 | 357 | 375 | 411 | 377 | 160 | 354 | 509 | 377 | 172 | 502 | 370 | 6267 |
| blue | 357 | 137 | 457 | 128 | 295 | 310 | 489 | 334 | 366 | 396 | 368 | 140 | 338 | 486 | 364 | 142 | 479 | 361 | 5947 |
| white | 347 | 110 | 434 | 123 | 270 | 290 | 457 | 315 | 329 | 379 | 353 | 136 | 326 | 465 | 346 | 122 | 468 | 347 | 5617 |
| red | 325 | 96 | 411 | 101 | 250 | 280 | 398 | 288 | 311 | 338 | 333 | 110 | 294 | 422 | 302 | 111 | 431 | 320 | 5121 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Championship | — | 6267 m | — | — |
| blue | — | 5947 m | — | — |
| white | — | 5617 m | — | — |
| red | — | 5121 m | — | — |

## Course: Waterfall-River (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 10 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 5 | — |
| Championship | 411 | 377 | 160 | 354 | 509 | 377 | 172 | 502 | 370 | 370 | 489 | 146 | 325 | 338 | 535 | 338 | 152 | 347 | 6272 |
| blue | 396 | 368 | 140 | 338 | 486 | 364 | 142 | 479 | 361 | 361 | 471 | 137 | 302 | 320 | 512 | 329 | 138 | 333 | 5977 |
| white | 379 | 353 | 136 | 326 | 465 | 346 | 122 | 468 | 347 | 347 | 462 | 128 | 283 | 311 | 503 | 302 | 128 | 320 | 5726 |
| red | 338 | 333 | 110 | 294 | 422 | 302 | 111 | 431 | 320 | 297 | 425 | 114 | 256 | 283 | 485 | 283 | 119 | 299 | 5222 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Championship | — | 6272 m | — | — |
| blue | — | 5977 m | — | — |
| white | — | 5726 m | — | — |
| red | — | 5222 m | — | — |

## Course: Valley 4L (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 4 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 2 | — |
| Championship | 379 | 151 | 475 | 133 | 310 | 320 | 517 | 357 | 375 | 3017 |
| blue | 357 | 137 | 457 | 123 | 295 | 310 | 489 | 334 | 366 | 2868 |
| white | 347 | 110 | 434 | 114 | 270 | 290 | 457 | 315 | 329 | 2666 |
| red | 325 | 96 | 411 | 96 | 250 | 280 | 398 | 288 | 311 | 2455 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Championship | — | 3017 m | 130 | 36.2 |
| blue | — | 2868 m | 128 | 35.2 |
| white | — | 2666 m | 126 | 34.3 |
| red | — | 2455 m | 130 | 35.8 |

## Course: Valley 4R (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 4 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 2 | — |
| Championship | 379 | 151 | 475 | 151 | 310 | 320 | 517 | 357 | 375 | 3035 |
| blue | 357 | 137 | 457 | 128 | 295 | 310 | 489 | 334 | 366 | 2873 |
| white | 347 | 110 | 434 | 123 | 270 | 290 | 457 | 315 | 329 | 2675 |
| red | 325 | 96 | 411 | 101 | 250 | 280 | 398 | 288 | 311 | 2460 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Championship | — | 3035 m | 130 | 36.2 |
| blue | — | 2873 m | 128 | 35.2 |
| white | — | 2675 m | 126 | 34.3 |
| red | — | 2460 m | 130 | 35.8 |

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/meru-valley-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
