# Merbein Golf Club — Merbein, Australia

## General information

- **Name** : Merbein Golf Club
- **Location** : Merbein, Australia
- **Address** : 355 McEdward Street
- **GPS coordinates** : -34.20220, 142.07900
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Phone** : +61-350256421
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 1 | — |
| White (Women) | 351 | 436 | 116 | 350 | 306 | 482 | 373 | 199 | 396 | 3009 |
| White (Men) | 351 | 436 | 116 | 350 | 306 | 482 | 373 | 199 | 396 | 3009 |
| Red (Men) | 299 | 395 | 116 | 312 | 255 | 381 | 311 | 164 | 322 | 2555 |
| Red (Women) | 299 | 395 | 116 | 312 | 255 | 381 | 311 | 164 | 322 | 2555 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Women | 3009 m | 128 | 38.5 |
| White | Men | 3009 m | 113 | 35.5 |
| Red | Men | 2555 m | 104 | 33.5 |
| Red | Women | 2555 m | 118 | 35.5 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 16 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 17 | 13 | — |
| White (Men) | 351 | 436 | 116 | 350 | 306 | 482 | 373 | 199 | 396 | 365 | 340 | 146 | 348 | 482 | 330 | 165 | 280 | 472 | 5937 |
| White (Women) | 351 | 436 | 116 | 350 | 306 | 482 | 373 | 199 | 396 | 365 | 340 | 146 | 348 | 482 | 330 | 165 | 280 | 472 | 5937 |
| Red (Men) | 299 | 395 | 116 | 312 | 255 | 381 | 311 | 164 | 322 | 320 | 330 | 130 | 300 | 395 | 317 | 140 | 279 | 410 | 5176 |
| Red (Women) | 299 | 395 | 116 | 312 | 255 | 381 | 311 | 164 | 322 | 320 | 330 | 130 | 300 | 395 | 317 | 140 | 279 | 410 | 5176 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5937 m | 114 | 71 |
| White | Women | 5937 m | 127 | 76 |
| Red | Men | 5176 m | 105 | 67 |
| Red | Women | 5176 m | 117 | 72 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 1
- **Sand area** : 68 m²
- **Water hazards** : 1
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 399 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/merbein-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
