# Mellor and Towncliffe Golf Club — Mellor, England

## General information

- **Name** : Mellor and Towncliffe Golf Club
- **Location** : Mellor, England
- **Address** : Gibb Lane
- **GPS coordinates** : 53.38900, -2.03316
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1894
- **Official website** : http://www.mellorgolf.co.uk
- **Phone** : +44-1614272208
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 34
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 5 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 34 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 4 | — |
| White (Men) | 349 | 353 | 131 | 245 | 128 | 421 | 281 | 329 | 197 | 2434 |
| White (Women) | 349 | 353 | 131 | 245 | 128 | 421 | 281 | 329 | 197 | 2434 |
| Yellow (Men) | 343 | 336 | 124 | 241 | 116 | 421 | 263 | 301 | 193 | 2338 |
| Yellow (Women) | 343 | 336 | 124 | 241 | 116 | 421 | 263 | 301 | 193 | 2338 |
| Red (Men) | 256 | 271 | 120 | 209 | 106 | 387 | 194 | 301 | 193 | 2037 |
| Red (Women) | 256 | 271 | 120 | 209 | 106 | 387 | 194 | 301 | 193 | 2037 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2434 m | 122 | 34.2 |
| White | Women | 2434 m | 144 | 36.8 |
| Yellow | Men | 2338 m | 116 | 33.6 |
| Yellow | Women | 2338 m | 138 | 36.1 |
| Red | Men | 2037 m | 104 | 31.8 |
| Red | Women | 2037 m | 120 | 34 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 74
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 8 par 4, 6 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 74 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 12 | — |
| White (Men) | 349 | 353 | 131 | 245 | 128 | 421 | 281 | 329 | 197 | 340 | 100 | 351 | 374 | 150 | 390 | 465 | 319 | 383 | 5306 |
| White (Women) | 349 | 353 | 131 | 245 | 128 | 421 | 281 | 329 | 197 | 340 | 100 | 351 | 374 | 150 | 390 | 465 | 319 | 383 | 5306 |
| Yellow (Women) | 343 | 336 | 124 | 241 | 116 | 421 | 263 | 301 | 193 | 321 | 100 | 338 | 353 | 149 | 390 | 449 | 312 | 349 | 5099 |
| Yellow (Men) | 343 | 336 | 124 | 241 | 116 | 421 | 263 | 301 | 193 | 321 | 100 | 338 | 353 | 149 | 390 | 449 | 312 | 349 | 5099 |
| Red (Men) | 256 | 271 | 120 | 209 | 106 | 387 | 194 | 301 | 193 | 318 | 96 | 326 | 367 | 145 | 363 | 422 | 303 | 347 | 4724 |
| Red (Women) | 256 | 271 | 120 | 209 | 106 | 387 | 194 | 301 | 193 | 318 | 96 | 326 | 367 | 145 | 363 | 422 | 303 | 347 | 4724 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5306 m | 127 | 70 |
| White | Women | 5306 m | 146 | 75.6 |
| Yellow | Women | 5099 m | 142 | 74.3 |
| Yellow | Men | 5099 m | 124 | 68.7 |
| Red | Men | 4724 m | 115 | 66.6 |
| Red | Women | 4724 m | 131 | 71.8 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 19
- **Sand area** : 791 m²
- **Water hazards** : 10
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 316 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/mellor-and-towncliffe-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
