# March Golf Club — Cambridgeshire, England

## General information

- **Name** : March Golf Club
- **Location** : Cambridgeshire, England
- **Address** : Grange Road,March
- **GPS coordinates** : 52.52970, 0.06628
- **Holes** : 9
- **Year built** : 1923
- **Official website** : http://www.marchgolfclub.co.uk
- **Phone** : +44-1354652364
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 4 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 6 | — |
| White (Men) | 365 | 128 | 498 | 448 | 322 | 148 | 331 | 379 | 199 | 2818 |
| Yellow (Men) | 352 | 118 | 486 | 439 | 312 | 142 | 319 | 367 | 190 | 2725 |
| red | 362 | 90 | 448 | 395 | 286 | 108 | 328 | 344 | 160 | 2521 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2818 m | 117 | 34.8 |
| Yellow | Men | 2725 m | 117 | 34.2 |
| red | — | 2521 m | 126 | 36.2 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 6 par 3, 8 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 12 | — |
| White (Men) | 365 | 128 | 498 | 448 | 322 | 148 | 331 | 379 | 199 | 344 | 128 | 505 | 448 | 331 | 148 | 324 | 345 | 181 | 5572 |
| White (Women) | 365 | 128 | 498 | 448 | 322 | 148 | 331 | 379 | 199 | 344 | 128 | 505 | 448 | 331 | 148 | 324 | 345 | 181 | 5572 |
| Yellow (Men) | 352 | 118 | 486 | 439 | 312 | 142 | 319 | 367 | 190 | 341 | 118 | 491 | 439 | 312 | 142 | 316 | 339 | 171 | 5394 |
| Yellow (Women) | 352 | 118 | 486 | 439 | 312 | 142 | 319 | 367 | 190 | 341 | 118 | 491 | 439 | 312 | 142 | 316 | 339 | 171 | 5394 |
| red | 362 | 90 | 448 | 395 | 286 | 108 | 328 | 344 | 160 | 341 | 90 | 416 | 395 | 286 | 108 | 320 | 345 | 166 | 4988 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5572 m | 122 | 69.2 |
| White | Women | 5572 m | 134 | 75.6 |
| Yellow | Men | 5394 m | 118 | 68.2 |
| Yellow | Women | 5394 m | 131 | 74.5 |
| red | — | 4988 m | 126 | 71.8 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 21
- **Sand area** : 939 m²
- **Water hazards** : 2
- **Greens traced** : 9
- **Average green area** : 427 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/march-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
