# Maderas Golf Club — Poway, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Maderas Golf Club
- **Location** : Poway, United States
- **Address** : 17750 Old Coach Road
- **GPS coordinates** : 33.03580, -117.02400
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 2000
- **Architect** : Johnny Miller, Robert Muir Graves
- **Official website** : http://www.maderasgolf.com/the-course.html
- **Phone** : +1-8584518100
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 3 | — |
| black (Men) | 360 | 353 | 533 | 157 | 445 | 321 | 200 | 511 | 349 | 3229 |
| Maderas (Men) | 360 | 326 | 533 | 149 | 420 | 304 | 173 | 463 | 349 | 3077 |
| blue (Men) | 324 | 326 | 512 | 149 | 420 | 304 | 173 | 463 | 320 | 2991 |
| White (Men) | 308 | 321 | 493 | 137 | 397 | 283 | 165 | 448 | 311 | 2863 |
| White (Women) | 308 | 321 | 493 | 137 | 397 | 283 | 165 | 448 | 311 | 2863 |
| Forward (Men) | 303 | 301 | 429 | 127 | 303 | 265 | 115 | 382 | 251 | 2476 |
| Forward (Women) | 303 | 301 | 429 | 127 | 303 | 265 | 115 | 382 | 251 | 2476 |
| Red (Men) | 278 | 236 | 429 | 88 | 303 | 129 | 115 | 382 | 251 | 2211 |
| Red (Women) | 278 | 236 | 429 | 88 | 303 | 129 | 115 | 382 | 251 | 2211 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 3229 m | 143 | 37.3 |
| Maderas | Men | 3077 m | 140 | 36.7 |
| blue | Men | 2991 m | 138 | 36.3 |
| White | Men | 2863 m | 133 | 35.6 |
| White | Women | 2863 m | 145 | 38.3 |
| Forward | Men | 2476 m | 121 | 34 |
| Forward | Women | 2476 m | 135 | 36.4 |
| Red | Men | 2211 m | 113 | 32.2 |
| Red | Women | 2211 m | 125 | 34.7 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 71
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 9 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 71 |
| Stroke index | 17 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 12 | — |
| black (Men) | 360 | 353 | 533 | 157 | 445 | 321 | 200 | 511 | 349 | 311 | 328 | 399 | 410 | 504 | 231 | 414 | 171 | 548 | 6545 |
| Maderas (Men) | 360 | 326 | 533 | 149 | 420 | 304 | 173 | 463 | 349 | 311 | 328 | 399 | 352 | 480 | 219 | 414 | 150 | 530 | 6260 |
| blue (Men) | 324 | 326 | 512 | 149 | 420 | 304 | 173 | 463 | 320 | 278 | 313 | 374 | 352 | 480 | 219 | 401 | 150 | 530 | 6088 |
| White (Men) | 308 | 321 | 493 | 137 | 397 | 283 | 165 | 448 | 311 | 267 | 295 | 365 | 343 | 461 | 201 | 381 | 129 | 507 | 5812 |
| White (Women) | 308 | 321 | 493 | 137 | 397 | 283 | 165 | 448 | 311 | 267 | 295 | 365 | 343 | 461 | 201 | 381 | 129 | 507 | 5812 |
| Forward (Men) | 303 | 301 | 429 | 127 | 303 | 265 | 115 | 382 | 251 | 253 | 287 | 314 | 267 | 395 | 126 | 310 | 124 | 373 | 4925 |
| Forward (Women) | 303 | 301 | 429 | 127 | 303 | 265 | 115 | 382 | 251 | 253 | 287 | 314 | 267 | 395 | 126 | 310 | 124 | 373 | 4925 |
| Red (Women) | 278 | 236 | 429 | 88 | 303 | 129 | 115 | 382 | 251 | 224 | 252 | 288 | 267 | 395 | 126 | 310 | 86 | 373 | 4532 |
| Red (Men) | 278 | 236 | 429 | 88 | 303 | 129 | 115 | 382 | 251 | 224 | 252 | 288 | 267 | 395 | 126 | 310 | 86 | 373 | 4532 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 6545 m | 142 | 75.2 |
| Maderas | Men | 6260 m | 138 | 74 |
| blue | Men | 6088 m | 136 | 73.3 |
| White | Men | 5812 m | 131 | 71.9 |
| White | Women | 5812 m | 144 | 77.5 |
| Forward | Men | 4925 m | 119 | 67.7 |
| Forward | Women | 4925 m | 135 | 72.8 |
| Red | Women | 4532 m | 128 | 70 |
| Red | Men | 4532 m | 113 | 65.2 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 58
- **Sand area** : 7558 m²
- **Water hazards** : 9
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 528 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/maderas-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
