# Laurel Valley Resort — Townsend, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Laurel Valley Resort
- **Location** : Townsend, United States
- **Address** : 702 Country Club Dr
- **GPS coordinates** : 35.66910, -83.81030
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1990
- **Architect** : Ed Ault
- **Official website** : http://www.laurelvalleytngolf.com/
- **Phone** : +1-8657383134
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 4 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | — |
| blue (Men) | 510 | 159 | 474 | 131 | 358 | 370 | 337 | 161 | 381 | 2881 |
| white (Men) | 493 | 149 | 459 | 121 | 333 | 347 | 305 | 144 | 369 | 2720 |
| gold (Men) | 466 | 128 | 452 | 109 | 315 | 333 | 297 | 125 | 356 | 2581 |
| red (Women) | 407 | 121 | 429 | 105 | 267 | 275 | 225 | 119 | 238 | 2186 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| blue | Men | 2881 m | 118 | 35.1 |
| white | Men | 2720 m | 115 | 34.3 |
| gold | Men | 2581 m | 112 | 33.7 |
| red | Women | 2186 m | 110 | 33.8 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 6 par 3, 8 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 11 | — |
| blue (Men) | 510 | 159 | 474 | 131 | 358 | 370 | 337 | 161 | 381 | 219 | 467 | 340 | 385 | 354 | 165 | 368 | 143 | 458 | 5780 |
| white (Men) | 493 | 149 | 459 | 121 | 333 | 347 | 305 | 144 | 369 | 212 | 449 | 324 | 373 | 337 | 153 | 354 | 134 | 423 | 5479 |
| gold (Men) | 466 | 128 | 452 | 109 | 315 | 333 | 297 | 125 | 356 | 201 | 434 | 320 | 352 | 320 | 141 | 331 | 123 | 411 | 5214 |
| red (Women) | 407 | 121 | 429 | 105 | 267 | 275 | 225 | 119 | 238 | 173 | 416 | 224 | 288 | 213 | 126 | 308 | 118 | 378 | 4430 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| blue | Men | 5780 m | 120 | 70.5 |
| white | Men | 5479 m | 117 | 69 |
| gold | Men | 5214 m | 114 | 67.8 |
| red | Women | 4430 m | 110 | 68 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 18
- **Sand area** : 1460 m²
- **Water hazards** : 9
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 357 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/laurel-valley-resort

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
