# Killeen Castle Golf Club — Meath, Ireland

## General information

- **Name** : Killeen Castle Golf Club
- **Location** : Meath, Ireland
- **Address** : Killeen Castle, Dunsany, Co. Meath, Ireland
- **GPS coordinates** : 53.53666, -6.59158
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Official website** : http://www.killeencastle.com
- **Phone** : +353 1 689 3000
- **Courses listed** : 5

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 2 | — |
| black (Men) | 443 | 560 | 361 | 430 | 436 | 169 | 481 | 222 | 434 | 406 | 418 | 501 | 413 | 196 | 515 | 181 | 410 | 435 | 7011 |
| blue (Men) | 393 | 527 | 313 | 396 | 395 | 159 | 475 | 181 | 427 | 400 | 386 | 461 | 358 | 171 | 511 | 170 | 391 | 406 | 6520 |
| white (Men) | 367 | 486 | 293 | 336 | 377 | 149 | 420 | 165 | 379 | 368 | 374 | 423 | 352 | 164 | 457 | 166 | 342 | 348 | 5966 |
| Green (Men) | 323 | 470 | 271 | 318 | 330 | 131 | 411 | 133 | 365 | 356 | 341 | 415 | 329 | 147 | 439 | 148 | 327 | 332 | 5586 |
| Green (Women) | 323 | 470 | 271 | 318 | 330 | 131 | 411 | 133 | 365 | 356 | 341 | 415 | 329 | 147 | 439 | 148 | 327 | 332 | 5586 |
| Red (Men) | 300 | 427 | 244 | 289 | 324 | 119 | 365 | 133 | 313 | 303 | 307 | 345 | 288 | 107 | 374 | 126 | 266 | 290 | 4920 |
| Red (Women) | 300 | 427 | 244 | 289 | 324 | 119 | 365 | 133 | 313 | 303 | 307 | 345 | 288 | 107 | 374 | 126 | 266 | 290 | 4920 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 7011 m | 141 | 78.3 |
| blue | Men | 6520 m | 136 | 75.6 |
| white | Men | 5966 m | 132 | 72.5 |
| Green | Men | 5586 m | 126 | 70.5 |
| Green | Women | 5586 m | 133 | 75.9 |
| Red | Men | 4920 m | 119 | 66.5 |
| Red | Women | 4920 m | 125 | 71.7 |

## Course: Winter 14 (14 holes)

- **Total par** : 56
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 8 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 56 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 14 | — |
| White Winter (Men) | 367 | 486 | 293 | 336 | 377 | 149 | 420 | 165 | 379 | 406 | 374 | 423 | 352 | 164 | 4691 |
| Green Winter (Men) | 323 | 470 | 271 | 318 | 330 | 131 | 411 | 133 | 365 | 368 | 341 | 415 | 329 | 147 | 4352 |
| Red Winter (Women) | 300 | 427 | 244 | 289 | 324 | 119 | 365 | 133 | 313 | 303 | 307 | 345 | 288 | 107 | 3864 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White Winter | Men | 4691 m | — | — |
| Green Winter | Men | 4352 m | — | — |
| Red Winter | Women | 3864 m | — | — |

## Course: Winter 12 (12 holes)

- **Total par** : 49
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 7 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 49 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 1 | — |
| White Winter (Men) | 367 | 486 | 293 | 406 | 374 | 423 | 352 | 164 | 457 | 166 | 342 | 348 | 4178 |
| Green Winter (Men) | 323 | 470 | 271 | 368 | 341 | 415 | 329 | 147 | 439 | 148 | 327 | 332 | 3910 |
| Red Winter (Women) | 300 | 427 | 244 | 303 | 307 | 345 | 288 | 107 | 374 | 126 | 266 | 290 | 3377 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White Winter | Men | 4178 m | — | — |
| Green Winter | Men | 3910 m | — | — |
| Red Winter | Women | 3377 m | — | — |

## Course: Back 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | — |
| black (Men) | 406 | 418 | 501 | 413 | 196 | 515 | 181 | 410 | 435 | 3475 |
| blue (Men) | 400 | 386 | 461 | 358 | 171 | 511 | 170 | 391 | 406 | 3254 |
| white (Men) | 368 | 374 | 423 | 352 | 164 | 457 | 166 | 342 | 348 | 2994 |
| Green (Women) | 356 | 341 | 415 | 329 | 147 | 439 | 148 | 327 | 332 | 2834 |
| Green (Men) | 356 | 341 | 415 | 329 | 147 | 439 | 148 | 327 | 332 | 2834 |
| Red (Men) | 303 | 307 | 345 | 288 | 107 | 374 | 126 | 266 | 290 | 2406 |
| Red (Women) | 303 | 307 | 345 | 288 | 107 | 374 | 126 | 266 | 290 | 2406 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 3475 m | 143 | 39.4 |
| blue | Men | 3254 m | 140 | 38.1 |
| white | Men | 2994 m | 138 | 36.4 |
| Green | Women | 2834 m | 135 | 38.4 |
| Green | Men | 2834 m | 130 | 35.7 |
| Red | Men | 2406 m | 126 | 33 |
| Red | Women | 2406 m | 125 | 35.6 |

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 1 | — |
| black (Men) | 443 | 560 | 361 | 430 | 436 | 169 | 481 | 222 | 434 | 3536 |
| blue (Men) | 393 | 527 | 313 | 396 | 395 | 159 | 475 | 181 | 427 | 3266 |
| white (Men) | 367 | 486 | 293 | 336 | 377 | 149 | 420 | 165 | 379 | 2972 |
| Green (Men) | 323 | 470 | 271 | 318 | 330 | 131 | 411 | 133 | 365 | 2752 |
| Green (Women) | 323 | 470 | 271 | 318 | 330 | 131 | 411 | 133 | 365 | 2752 |
| Red (Men) | 300 | 427 | 244 | 289 | 324 | 119 | 365 | 133 | 313 | 2514 |
| Red (Women) | 300 | 427 | 244 | 289 | 324 | 119 | 365 | 133 | 313 | 2514 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| black | Men | 3536 m | 139 | 38.9 |
| blue | Men | 3266 m | 132 | 37.5 |
| white | Men | 2972 m | 126 | 36.1 |
| Green | Men | 2752 m | 122 | 34.8 |
| Green | Women | 2752 m | 131 | 37.5 |
| Red | Men | 2514 m | 112 | 33.5 |
| Red | Women | 2514 m | 124 | 36.1 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 100
- **Sand area** : 9810 m²
- **Water hazards** : 10
- **Greens traced** : 36
- **Average green area** : 456 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/killeen-castle-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
