# Ironwood Golf Course — Cowlesville, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Ironwood Golf Course
- **Location** : Cowlesville, United States
- **Address** : 1964 Folsomdale Rd
- **GPS coordinates** : 42.78110, -78.44940
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 2004
- **Architect** : Scott Witter
- **Official website** : http://www.playironwood.com
- **Phone** : +1-5858050350
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 8 | — |
| 1 (Men) | 318 | 403 | 368 | 133 | 478 | 361 | 492 | 188 | 274 | 3015 |
| 2 (Men) | 295 | 367 | 335 | 128 | 452 | 330 | 453 | 162 | 255 | 2777 |
| 2 (Women) | 295 | 367 | 335 | 128 | 452 | 330 | 453 | 162 | 255 | 2777 |
| 3 (Women) | 245 | 289 | 291 | 100 | 399 | 278 | 388 | 129 | 201 | 2320 |
| 3 (Men) | 245 | 289 | 291 | 100 | 399 | 278 | 388 | 129 | 201 | 2320 |
| 4 (Men) | 239 | 285 | 287 | 94 | 395 | 275 | 385 | 126 | 196 | 2282 |
| 4 (Women) | 239 | 285 | 287 | 94 | 395 | 275 | 385 | 126 | 196 | 2282 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| 1 | Men | 3015 m | 123 | 35.6 |
| 2 | Men | 2777 m | 107 | 34.6 |
| 2 | Women | 2777 m | 128 | 37.2 |
| 3 | Women | 2320 m | 117 | 34.6 |
| 3 | Men | 2320 m | 100 | 32 |
| 4 | Men | 2282 m | 97 | 32 |
| 4 | Women | 2282 m | 116 | 34.3 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 17 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 10 | — |
| 1 (Men) | 318 | 403 | 368 | 133 | 478 | 361 | 492 | 188 | 274 | 332 | 106 | 442 | 347 | 410 | 301 | 288 | 149 | 462 | 5852 |
| 2 (Men) | 295 | 367 | 335 | 128 | 452 | 330 | 453 | 162 | 255 | 309 | 100 | 423 | 320 | 383 | 278 | 260 | 124 | 435 | 5409 |
| 2 (Women) | 295 | 367 | 335 | 128 | 452 | 330 | 453 | 162 | 255 | 309 | 100 | 423 | 320 | 383 | 278 | 260 | 124 | 435 | 5409 |
| 3 (Women) | 245 | 289 | 291 | 100 | 399 | 278 | 388 | 129 | 201 | 262 | 100 | 361 | 257 | 333 | 232 | 215 | 96 | 391 | 4567 |
| 4 (Women) | 239 | 285 | 287 | 94 | 395 | 275 | 385 | 126 | 196 | 258 | 95 | 356 | 254 | 330 | 228 | 211 | 93 | 386 | 4493 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| 1 | Men | 5852 m | 121 | 70.4 |
| 2 | Men | 5409 m | 108 | 68.4 |
| 2 | Women | 5409 m | 129 | 73.6 |
| 3 | Women | 4567 m | 114 | 69 |
| 4 | Women | 4493 m | 113 | 68.5 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 15
- **Sand area** : 1488 m²
- **Water hazards** : 8
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 463 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/ironwood-golf-course

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
