# Hunter Golf Club — Meriden, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Hunter Golf Club
- **Location** : Meriden, United States
- **Address** : 685 Westfield Rd
- **GPS coordinates** : 41.55070, -72.76600
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1933
- **Official website** : http://huntergolfclub.com
- **Phone** : +1-2036343366
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 35
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 6 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 8 | — |
| blue (Men) | 336 | 180 | 369 | 322 | 480 | 148 | 388 | 378 | 328 | 2929 |
| White (Men) | 322 | 169 | 359 | 300 | 465 | 137 | 366 | 366 | 309 | 2793 |
| White (Women) | 322 | 169 | 359 | 300 | 465 | 137 | 366 | 366 | 309 | 2793 |
| Gold (Men) | 316 | 155 | 342 | 291 | 456 | 129 | 352 | 346 | 273 | 2660 |
| Gold (Women) | 316 | 155 | 342 | 291 | 456 | 129 | 352 | 346 | 273 | 2660 |
| Red (Men) | 272 | 128 | 293 | 284 | 413 | 97 | 352 | 312 | 265 | 2416 |
| Red (Women) | 272 | 128 | 293 | 284 | 413 | 97 | 352 | 312 | 265 | 2416 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| blue | Men | 2929 m | 121 | 35.4 |
| White | Men | 2793 m | 117 | 34.8 |
| White | Women | 2793 m | 126 | 37.8 |
| Gold | Men | 2660 m | 116 | 34.1 |
| Gold | Women | 2660 m | 122 | 36.9 |
| Red | Men | 2416 m | 109 | 32.8 |
| Red | Women | 2416 m | 114 | 35.3 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 71
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 11 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 71 |
| Stroke index | 11 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 16 | — |
| blue (Men) | 336 | 180 | 369 | 322 | 480 | 148 | 388 | 378 | 328 | 499 | 170 | 341 | 333 | 347 | 357 | 338 | 162 | 469 | 5945 |
| White (Men) | 322 | 169 | 359 | 300 | 465 | 137 | 366 | 366 | 309 | 465 | 149 | 325 | 306 | 333 | 341 | 324 | 153 | 421 | 5610 |
| White (Women) | 322 | 169 | 359 | 300 | 465 | 137 | 366 | 366 | 309 | 465 | 149 | 325 | 306 | 333 | 341 | 324 | 153 | 421 | 5610 |
| Gold (Men) | 316 | 155 | 342 | 291 | 456 | 129 | 352 | 346 | 273 | 432 | 120 | 297 | 297 | 314 | 334 | 310 | 146 | 369 | 5279 |
| Gold (Women) | 316 | 155 | 342 | 291 | 456 | 129 | 352 | 346 | 273 | 432 | 120 | 297 | 297 | 314 | 334 | 310 | 146 | 369 | 5279 |
| Red (Men) | 272 | 128 | 293 | 284 | 413 | 97 | 352 | 312 | 265 | 299 | 113 | 288 | 286 | 256 | 327 | 259 | 137 | 358 | 4739 |
| Red (Women) | 272 | 128 | 293 | 284 | 413 | 97 | 352 | 312 | 265 | 299 | 113 | 288 | 286 | 256 | 327 | 259 | 137 | 358 | 4739 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| blue | Men | 5945 m | 127 | 71 |
| White | Men | 5610 m | 123 | 69.5 |
| White | Women | 5610 m | 127 | 75.5 |
| Gold | Men | 5279 m | 117 | 67.8 |
| Gold | Women | 5279 m | 124 | 73.5 |
| Red | Men | 4739 m | 110 | 65 |
| Red | Women | 4739 m | 117 | 69.9 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 28
- **Sand area** : 1833 m²
- **Water hazards** : 13
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 428 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/hunter-golf-club-6220

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
