# Hazel Grove Golf Club — Cheshire, England

## General information

- **Name** : Hazel Grove Golf Club
- **Location** : Cheshire, England
- **Address** : Buxton Road,Hazel Grove,Stockport
- **GPS coordinates** : 53.37030, -2.10379
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1914
- **Architect** : Alister MacKenzie
- **Official website** : http://www.hazelgrovegolfclub.com
- **Phone** : +44-1614837272
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Front 9 (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 34
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 5 par 4, 1 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 34 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 9 | — |
| White (Men) | 331 | 157 | 486 | 355 | 159 | 358 | 444 | 313 | 170 | 2773 |
| White (Women) | 331 | 157 | 486 | 355 | 159 | 358 | 444 | 313 | 170 | 2773 |
| Yellow (Men) | 320 | 150 | 477 | 347 | 149 | 338 | 437 | 305 | 161 | 2684 |
| Yellow (Women) | 320 | 150 | 477 | 347 | 149 | 338 | 437 | 305 | 161 | 2684 |
| Green (Men) | 312 | 148 | 431 | 330 | 136 | 345 | 355 | 283 | 139 | 2479 |
| Green (Women) | 312 | 148 | 431 | 330 | 136 | 345 | 355 | 283 | 139 | 2479 |
| Red (Men) | 277 | 140 | 397 | 316 | 117 | 318 | 373 | 268 | 151 | 2357 |
| Red (Women) | 277 | 140 | 397 | 316 | 117 | 318 | 373 | 268 | 151 | 2357 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 2773 m | 126 | 34.8 |
| White | Women | 2773 m | 139 | 38.3 |
| Yellow | Men | 2684 m | 127 | 34.2 |
| Yellow | Women | 2684 m | 137 | 37.5 |
| Green | Men | 2479 m | 118 | 33.2 |
| Green | Women | 2479 m | 129 | 35.8 |
| Red | Men | 2357 m | 112 | 32.9 |
| Red | Women | 2357 m | 126 | 35 |

## Course: 18 (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 68
- **Mix** : 6 par 3, 10 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 68 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 12 | — |
| White (Men) | 331 | 157 | 486 | 355 | 159 | 358 | 444 | 313 | 170 | 497 | 164 | 448 | 195 | 346 | 256 | 302 | 340 | 363 | 5684 |
| White (Women) | 331 | 157 | 486 | 355 | 159 | 358 | 444 | 313 | 170 | 497 | 164 | 448 | 195 | 346 | 256 | 302 | 340 | 363 | 5684 |
| Yellow (Men) | 320 | 150 | 477 | 347 | 149 | 338 | 437 | 305 | 161 | 474 | 148 | 438 | 186 | 337 | 238 | 295 | 282 | 334 | 5416 |
| Yellow (Women) | 320 | 150 | 477 | 347 | 149 | 338 | 437 | 305 | 161 | 474 | 148 | 438 | 186 | 337 | 238 | 295 | 282 | 334 | 5416 |
| Green (Men) | 312 | 148 | 431 | 330 | 136 | 345 | 355 | 283 | 139 | 462 | 130 | 352 | 159 | 322 | 202 | 308 | 257 | 295 | 4966 |
| Green (Women) | 312 | 148 | 431 | 330 | 136 | 345 | 355 | 283 | 139 | 462 | 130 | 352 | 159 | 322 | 202 | 308 | 257 | 295 | 4966 |
| Red (Men) | 277 | 140 | 397 | 316 | 117 | 318 | 373 | 268 | 151 | 409 | 119 | 394 | 173 | 299 | 232 | 278 | 276 | 254 | 4791 |
| Red (Women) | 277 | 140 | 397 | 316 | 117 | 318 | 373 | 268 | 151 | 409 | 119 | 394 | 173 | 299 | 232 | 278 | 276 | 254 | 4791 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| White | Men | 5684 m | 126 | 71.1 |
| White | Women | 5684 m | 143 | 77.6 |
| Yellow | Men | 5416 m | 126 | 69.4 |
| Yellow | Women | 5416 m | 137 | 75.7 |
| Green | Men | 4966 m | 117 | 67.2 |
| Green | Women | 4966 m | 127 | 72.4 |
| Red | Men | 4791 m | 115 | 66.8 |
| Red | Women | 4791 m | 125 | 71.3 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 37
- **Sand area** : 1291 m²
- **Water hazards** : 11
- **Greens traced** : 18
- **Average green area** : 407 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/hazel-grove-golf-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
