# Gunsan Country Club — Gunsan, South Korea

## General information

- **Name** : Gunsan Country Club
- **Location** : Gunsan, South Korea
- **Address** : 전라북도 군산시 옥서면 남군산로 1685
- **GPS coordinates** : 35.89445, 126.65513
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 0
- **Official website** : https://www.gunsancc.net/
- **Courses listed** : 12

## Course: Buan-Namwon (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 13 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 2 | — |
| Black (Men) | 388 | 400 | 400 | 512 | 168 | 510 | 325 | 225 | 420 | 560 | 330 | 150 | 417 | 340 | 413 | 530 | 140 | 405 | 6633 |
| Blue (Men) | 351 | 345 | 376 | 480 | 145 | 476 | 315 | 195 | 397 | 530 | 310 | 130 | 392 | 305 | 388 | 500 | 125 | 365 | 6125 |
| White (Men) | 311 | 325 | 357 | 442 | 120 | 438 | 298 | 162 | 367 | 500 | 290 | 110 | 334 | 278 | 366 | 473 | 100 | 322 | 5593 |
| White (Women) | 311 | 325 | 357 | 442 | 120 | 438 | 298 | 162 | 367 | 500 | 290 | 110 | 334 | 278 | 366 | 473 | 100 | 322 | 5593 |
| Red (Women) | 278 | 293 | 285 | 404 | 95 | 403 | 220 | 130 | 320 | 420 | 240 | 90 | 297 | 245 | 313 | 375 | 50 | 280 | 4738 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6633 m | 132 | 75.1 |
| Blue | Men | 6125 m | 127 | 72.2 |
| White | Men | 5593 m | 121 | 69.3 |
| White | Women | 5593 m | 128 | 74.7 |
| Red | Women | 4738 m | 113 | 69.5 |

## Course: Gimje-Jeongeup (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 73
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 10 par 4, 1 par 5, 2 others

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 73 |
| Stroke index | 17 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 4 | — |
| Black (Men) | 661 | 399 | 360 | 169 | 421 | 345 | 210 | 519 | 440 | 405 | 160 | 987 | 355 | 350 | 175 | 380 | 200 | 440 | 6976 |
| Blue (Men) | 639 | 377 | 338 | 169 | 392 | 324 | 210 | 480 | 419 | 384 | 160 | 946 | 330 | 331 | 151 | 356 | 182 | 412 | 6600 |
| White (Men) | 614 | 346 | 323 | 149 | 367 | 306 | 184 | 461 | 396 | 364 | 143 | 916 | 308 | 312 | 127 | 332 | 162 | 389 | 6199 |
| Yellow (Men) | 586 | 321 | 301 | 125 | 341 | 286 | 158 | 443 | 367 | 339 | 116 | 881 | 283 | 282 | 105 | 307 | 91 | 345 | 5677 |
| Red (Women) | 520 | 285 | 240 | 102 | 312 | 253 | 131 | 368 | 304 | 311 | 90 | 836 | 258 | 258 | 105 | 262 | 91 | 269 | 4995 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6976 m | 132 | 76.6 |
| Blue | Men | 6600 m | 130 | 74.6 |
| White | Men | 6199 m | 125 | 72.3 |
| Yellow | Men | 5677 m | 117 | 69.1 |
| Red | Women | 4995 m | 119 | 71 |

## Course: Jeonju-Iksan (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 12 | — |
| Black (Men) | 389 | 551 | 365 | 166 | 374 | 340 | 218 | 526 | 400 | 373 | 545 | 395 | 156 | 550 | 408 | 377 | 183 | 381 | 6697 |
| Blue (Men) | 366 | 535 | 347 | 166 | 360 | 323 | 200 | 507 | 373 | 351 | 492 | 375 | 156 | 509 | 388 | 352 | 183 | 359 | 6342 |
| White (Men) | 340 | 515 | 319 | 149 | 342 | 295 | 179 | 478 | 342 | 314 | 463 | 353 | 141 | 488 | 366 | 324 | 162 | 329 | 5899 |
| White (Women) | 340 | 515 | 319 | 149 | 342 | 295 | 179 | 478 | 342 | 314 | 463 | 353 | 141 | 488 | 366 | 324 | 162 | 329 | 5899 |
| Yellow (Men) | 326 | 484 | 288 | 126 | 320 | 262 | 159 | 454 | 307 | 285 | 437 | 333 | 122 | 468 | 342 | 302 | 142 | 305 | 5462 |
| Red (Women) | 250 | 451 | 254 | 100 | 298 | 225 | 136 | 385 | 281 | 247 | 379 | 313 | 104 | 415 | 300 | 269 | 124 | 274 | 4805 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6697 m | 120 | 74.7 |
| Blue | Men | 6342 m | 119 | 72.8 |
| White | Men | 5899 m | 118 | 70.2 |
| White | Women | 5899 m | 125 | 75.5 |
| Yellow | Men | 5462 m | 113 | 68.5 |
| Red | Women | 4805 m | 107 | 68.7 |

## Course: Lake-Reed (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 18 | — |
| Black (Men) | 425 | 504 | 318 | 222 | 423 | 374 | 515 | 160 | 420 | 395 | 519 | 397 | 368 | 175 | 420 | 314 | 222 | 516 | 6687 |
| Blue (Men) | 395 | 492 | 288 | 183 | 404 | 353 | 480 | 153 | 391 | 384 | 492 | 369 | 350 | 142 | 401 | 286 | 205 | 493 | 6261 |
| White (Men) | 380 | 475 | 269 | 148 | 373 | 333 | 449 | 128 | 357 | 354 | 441 | 335 | 334 | 142 | 386 | 286 | 166 | 463 | 5819 |
| Yellow (Men) | 360 | 452 | 240 | 124 | 353 | 292 | 400 | 111 | 308 | 328 | 374 | 295 | 260 | 105 | 370 | 241 | 129 | 413 | 5155 |
| Red (Women) | 317 | 415 | 240 | 124 | 269 | 292 | 400 | 111 | 308 | 308 | 374 | 295 | 260 | 105 | 338 | 241 | 129 | 413 | 4939 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 6687 m | 150 | 77.2 |
| Blue | Men | 6261 m | 144 | 74.3 |
| White | Men | 5819 m | 143 | 71.8 |
| Yellow | Men | 5155 m | 138 | 69.3 |
| Red | Women | 4939 m | 130 | 70.6 |

## Course: Buan (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 7 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 1 | — |
| Black (Men) | 388 | 400 | 400 | 512 | 168 | 510 | 325 | 225 | 420 | 3348 |
| Blue (Men) | 351 | 345 | 376 | 480 | 145 | 476 | 315 | 195 | 397 | 3080 |
| White (Men) | 311 | 325 | 357 | 442 | 120 | 438 | 298 | 162 | 367 | 2820 |
| White (Women) | 311 | 325 | 357 | 442 | 120 | 438 | 298 | 162 | 367 | 2820 |
| Red (Women) | 278 | 293 | 285 | 404 | 95 | 403 | 220 | 130 | 320 | 2428 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3348 m | 136 | 37.8 |
| Blue | Men | 3080 m | 129 | 36.2 |
| White | Men | 2820 m | 119 | 34.9 |
| White | Women | 2820 m | 130 | 37.6 |
| Red | Women | 2428 m | 112 | 35 |

## Course: Gimje (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 37
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 1 par 5, 1 other

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 37 |
| Stroke index | 9 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 2 | — |
| Black (Men) | 661 | 399 | 360 | 169 | 421 | 345 | 210 | 519 | 440 | 3524 |
| Blue (Men) | 639 | 377 | 338 | 169 | 392 | 324 | 210 | 480 | 419 | 3348 |
| White (Men) | 614 | 346 | 323 | 149 | 367 | 306 | 184 | 461 | 396 | 3146 |
| Yellow (Men) | 586 | 321 | 301 | 125 | 341 | 286 | 158 | 443 | 367 | 2928 |
| Red (Women) | 520 | 285 | 240 | 102 | 312 | 253 | 131 | 368 | 304 | 2515 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3524 m | 128 | 38.4 |
| Blue | Men | 3348 m | 127 | 37.5 |
| White | Men | 3146 m | 124 | 36.3 |
| Yellow | Men | 2928 m | 114 | 35 |
| Red | Women | 2515 m | 115 | 35.5 |

## Course: Iksan (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 4 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | — |
| Black (Men) | 373 | 545 | 395 | 156 | 550 | 408 | 377 | 183 | 381 | 3368 |
| Blue (Men) | 351 | 492 | 375 | 156 | 509 | 388 | 352 | 183 | 359 | 3165 |
| White (Men) | 314 | 463 | 353 | 141 | 488 | 366 | 324 | 162 | 329 | 2940 |
| White (Women) | 314 | 463 | 353 | 141 | 488 | 366 | 324 | 162 | 329 | 2940 |
| Yellow (Men) | 285 | 437 | 333 | 122 | 468 | 342 | 302 | 142 | 305 | 2736 |
| Red (Women) | 247 | 379 | 313 | 104 | 415 | 300 | 269 | 124 | 274 | 2425 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3368 m | 123 | 37.5 |
| Blue | Men | 3165 m | 122 | 36.5 |
| White | Men | 2940 m | 122 | 35.1 |
| White | Women | 2940 m | 127 | 37.8 |
| Yellow | Men | 2736 m | 119 | 34.1 |
| Red | Women | 2425 m | 110 | 34.5 |

## Course: Jeongeup (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 3 par 3, 5 par 4, 1 other

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | — |
| Black (Men) | 405 | 160 | 987 | 355 | 350 | 175 | 380 | 200 | 440 | 3452 |
| Blue (Men) | 384 | 160 | 946 | 330 | 331 | 151 | 356 | 182 | 412 | 3252 |
| White (Men) | 364 | 143 | 916 | 308 | 312 | 127 | 332 | 162 | 389 | 3053 |
| Yellow (Men) | 339 | 116 | 881 | 283 | 282 | 105 | 307 | 91 | 345 | 2749 |
| Red (Women) | 311 | 90 | 836 | 258 | 258 | 105 | 262 | 91 | 269 | 2480 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3452 m | 135 | 38.2 |
| Blue | Men | 3252 m | 133 | 37.1 |
| White | Men | 3053 m | 125 | 36 |
| Yellow | Men | 2749 m | 119 | 34.1 |
| Red | Women | 2480 m | 122 | 35.5 |

## Course: Jeonju (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 2 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 3 | — |
| Black (Men) | 389 | 551 | 365 | 166 | 374 | 340 | 218 | 526 | 400 | 3329 |
| Blue (Men) | 366 | 535 | 347 | 166 | 360 | 323 | 200 | 507 | 373 | 3177 |
| White (Men) | 340 | 515 | 319 | 149 | 342 | 295 | 179 | 478 | 342 | 2959 |
| White (Women) | 340 | 515 | 319 | 149 | 342 | 295 | 179 | 478 | 342 | 2959 |
| Yellow (Men) | 326 | 484 | 288 | 126 | 320 | 262 | 159 | 454 | 307 | 2726 |
| Red (Women) | 250 | 451 | 254 | 100 | 298 | 225 | 136 | 385 | 281 | 2380 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3329 m | 116 | 37.2 |
| Blue | Men | 3177 m | 116 | 36.3 |
| White | Men | 2959 m | 113 | 35.1 |
| White | Women | 2959 m | 123 | 37.7 |
| Yellow | Men | 2726 m | 109 | 33.9 |
| Red | Women | 2380 m | 104 | 34.2 |

## Course: Lake (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 1 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 3 | — |
| Black (Men) | 425 | 504 | 318 | 222 | 423 | 374 | 515 | 160 | 420 | 3361 |
| Blue (Men) | 395 | 492 | 288 | 183 | 404 | 353 | 480 | 153 | 391 | 3139 |
| White (Men) | 380 | 475 | 269 | 148 | 373 | 333 | 449 | 128 | 357 | 2912 |
| Yellow (Men) | 360 | 452 | 240 | 124 | 353 | 292 | 400 | 111 | 308 | 2640 |
| Red (Women) | 317 | 415 | 240 | 124 | 269 | 292 | 400 | 111 | 308 | 2476 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3361 m | 144 | 38.7 |
| Blue | Men | 3139 m | 137 | 37.1 |
| White | Men | 2912 m | 139 | 35.8 |
| Yellow | Men | 2640 m | 133 | 34.5 |
| Red | Women | 2476 m | 126 | 35.4 |

## Course: Namwon (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 6 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 | — |
| Black (Men) | 560 | 330 | 150 | 417 | 340 | 413 | 530 | 140 | 405 | 3285 |
| Blue (Men) | 530 | 310 | 130 | 392 | 305 | 388 | 500 | 125 | 365 | 3045 |
| White (Women) | 500 | 290 | 110 | 334 | 278 | 366 | 473 | 100 | 322 | 2773 |
| White (Men) | 500 | 290 | 110 | 334 | 278 | 366 | 473 | 100 | 322 | 2773 |
| Red (Women) | 420 | 240 | 90 | 297 | 245 | 313 | 375 | 50 | 280 | 2310 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3285 m | 128 | 37.3 |
| Blue | Men | 3045 m | 124 | 36 |
| White | Women | 2773 m | 126 | 37.1 |
| White | Men | 2773 m | 122 | 34.4 |
| Red | Women | 2310 m | 113 | 34.5 |

## Course: Reed (9 holes)

- **Total par** : 36
- **Mix** : 2 par 3, 5 par 4, 2 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 |
| Stroke index | 3 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 9 | — |
| Black (Men) | 395 | 519 | 397 | 368 | 175 | 420 | 314 | 222 | 516 | 3326 |
| Blue (Men) | 384 | 492 | 369 | 350 | 142 | 401 | 286 | 205 | 493 | 3122 |
| White (Men) | 354 | 441 | 335 | 334 | 142 | 386 | 286 | 166 | 463 | 2907 |
| Yellow (Men) | 328 | 374 | 295 | 260 | 105 | 370 | 241 | 129 | 413 | 2515 |
| Red (Women) | 308 | 374 | 295 | 260 | 105 | 338 | 241 | 129 | 413 | 2463 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Black | Men | 3326 m | 155 | 38.5 |
| Blue | Men | 3122 m | 150 | 37.2 |
| White | Men | 2907 m | 146 | 36 |
| Yellow | Men | 2515 m | 143 | 34.8 |
| Red | Women | 2463 m | 133 | 35.2 |

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/gunsan-country-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
