# Great Gorge Country Club — Mcafee, United States

## General information

- **Name** : Great Gorge Country Club
- **Location** : Mcafee, United States
- **Address** : 410 State Route 517
- **GPS coordinates** : 41.18610, -74.53490
- **Holes** : 18
- **Year built** : 1970
- **Architect** : George Fazio
- **Official website** : http://www.crystalgolfresort.com
- **Phone** : +1-9738275757
- **Courses listed** : 2

## Course: Rail-Lake (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 72
- **Mix** : 4 par 3, 10 par 4, 4 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 72 |
| Stroke index | 5 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 4 | — |
| Blue Women | 416 | 379 | 189 | 311 | 142 | 535 | 474 | 376 | 350 | 484 | 395 | 387 | 187 | 328 | 452 | 336 | 162 | 375 | 6278 |
| Blue Men | 416 | 379 | 189 | 311 | 142 | 535 | 474 | 376 | 350 | 484 | 395 | 387 | 187 | 328 | 452 | 336 | 162 | 375 | 6278 |
| Green Women | 402 | 365 | 171 | 299 | 138 | 517 | 455 | 338 | 341 | 468 | 374 | 366 | 163 | 317 | 437 | 327 | 144 | 360 | 5982 |
| Green Men | 402 | 365 | 171 | 299 | 138 | 517 | 455 | 338 | 341 | 468 | 374 | 366 | 163 | 317 | 437 | 327 | 144 | 360 | 5982 |
| White Women | 315 | 320 | 151 | 283 | 126 | 502 | 441 | 309 | 324 | 442 | 364 | 361 | 137 | 307 | 423 | 309 | 135 | 352 | 5601 |
| White Men | 315 | 320 | 151 | 283 | 126 | 502 | 441 | 309 | 324 | 442 | 364 | 361 | 137 | 307 | 423 | 309 | 135 | 352 | 5601 |
| Red Women | 293 | 288 | 122 | 267 | 117 | 473 | 416 | 291 | 317 | 366 | 349 | 305 | 133 | 282 | 387 | 292 | 127 | 210 | 5035 |
| Red Men | 293 | 288 | 122 | 267 | 117 | 473 | 416 | 291 | 317 | 366 | 349 | 305 | 133 | 282 | 387 | 292 | 127 | 210 | 5035 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue Women | — | 6278 m | 139 | 79.6 |
| Blue Men | — | 6278 m | 134 | 73.1 |
| Green Women | — | 5982 m | 142 | 78.4 |
| Green Men | — | 5982 m | 127 | 71.5 |
| White Women | — | 5601 m | 139 | 76.3 |
| White Men | — | 5601 m | 124 | 69.9 |
| Red Women | — | 5035 m | 129 | 72.8 |
| Red Men | — | 5035 m | 118 | 67.3 |

## Course: Quarry-Rail (18 holes)

- **Total par** : 70
- **Mix** : 5 par 3, 10 par 4, 3 par 5

### Scorecard (distances in m)

| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Total |
| --- | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Par | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 70 |
| Stroke index | 15 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 8 | — |
| Blue Men | 175 | 483 | 213 | 332 | 387 | 164 | 410 | 413 | 372 | 416 | 379 | 189 | 311 | 142 | 535 | 474 | 376 | 350 | 6121 |
| Green Men | 162 | 491 | 196 | 321 | 381 | 141 | 368 | 399 | 348 | 402 | 365 | 171 | 299 | 138 | 517 | 455 | 338 | 341 | 5833 |
| White Men | 138 | 478 | 173 | 310 | 377 | 115 | 355 | 392 | 297 | 315 | 320 | 151 | 283 | 126 | 502 | 441 | 309 | 324 | 5406 |
| Red Men | 86 | 446 | 143 | 280 | 354 | 104 | 335 | 370 | 258 | 293 | 288 | 122 | 267 | 117 | 473 | 416 | 291 | 317 | 4960 |

### Tees

| Tee | Category | Total length | Slope | Course rating |
| --- | --- | ---: | ---: | ---: |
| Blue Men | — | 6121 m | 137 | 73.3 |
| Green Men | — | 5833 m | 134 | 71.1 |
| White Men | — | 5406 m | 129 | 69 |
| Red Men | — | 4960 m | 124 | 67.1 |

## Hazards

- **Bunkers** : 67
- **Sand area** : 7727 m²
- **Water hazards** : 8
- **Greens traced** : 36
- **Average green area** : 498 m²

*Surveyed club-wide across several loops: these figures cover the whole site and must not be divided by 18.*

## Data sources

Full profile: https://flyawaygolf.com/golfs/great-gorge-country-club

Scorecards, distances, slope and course rating come from the official course data. Hazard figures come from the surveyed tracing of the course; community contributions are excluded from them.

---

FlyAway Golf — 35,000+ courses, GPS tracking, statistics and an AI assistant. https://flyawaygolf.com
